2010-2011, Manchester United season

About Man Utd - an encyclopaedia of Manchester United Football Club

About Man Utd - an encyclopaedia of Manchester United Football Club
Manchester United Football Club - 2010-2011, Manchester United season Man Utd 2010-2011, Manchester United season - Man U Seasons, Manchester United Games, squad, matches

Manchester United seasons » 2010-2011 season

follow us on TwitterManchester United iPod / iPhone / iPad App

Season 113 of 116<< First < Prev | Next > Latest >>

Man Utd
competition
P
W
D
L
F
A
MU outcome
winners
  Premiership 38 23 11 4 78 37 Champions MU
  FA Cup 5 4 0 1 6 2 Semi-final Manchester City
  League Cup 3 2 0 1 8 8 Quarter-final Birmingham City
  UEFA Champions League 13 9 3 1 19 7 Final Barcelona
  FA Charity Shield 1 1 0 0 3 1 Won MU
  All matches 60 39 14 7 114 55    
About Man Utd - TipClicking on a competition above, filters the matches below:

All matches(60)

Man Utd
date
competition
home team
score
away team
venue
 1Sun 8 Aug 2010FA Charity ShieldMU *3 - 1ChelseaWembley
 2Mon 16 Aug 2010PremiershipMU3 - 0Newcastle UnitedOld Trafford
 3Sun 22 Aug 2010PremiershipFulham2 - 2MUCraven Cottage
 4Sat 28 Aug 2010PremiershipMU3 - 0West Ham UnitedOld Trafford
 5Sat 11 Sep 2010PremiershipEverton3 - 3MUGoodison Park
 6Tue 14 Sep 2010UEFA Champions LeagueMU0 - 0RangersOld Trafford
 7Sun 19 Sep 2010PremiershipMU3 - 2LiverpoolOld Trafford
 8Wed 22 Sep 2010League CupScunthorpe United2 - 5MUGlanford Park
 9Sun 26 Sep 2010PremiershipBolton Wanderers2 - 2MUThe Reebok Stadium
 10Wed 29 Sep 2010UEFA Champions LeagueValencia0 - 1MUMestalla
 11Sat 2 Oct 2010PremiershipSunderland0 - 0MUStadium of Light
 12Sat 16 Oct 2010PremiershipMU2 - 2West Bromwich AlbionOld Trafford
 13Wed 20 Oct 2010UEFA Champions LeagueMU1 - 0BursasporOld Trafford
 14Sun 24 Oct 2010PremiershipStoke City1 - 2MUBritannia Stadium
 15Tue 26 Oct 2010League CupMU3 - 2Wolverhampton WanderersOld Trafford
 16Sat 30 Oct 2010PremiershipMU2 - 0Tottenham HotspurOld Trafford
 17Tue 2 Nov 2010UEFA Champions LeagueBursaspor0 - 3MUBursa Ataturk Stadium
 18Sat 6 Nov 2010PremiershipMU2 - 1Wolverhampton WanderersOld Trafford
 19Wed 10 Nov 2010PremiershipManchester City0 - 0MUEtihad Stadium
 20Sat 13 Nov 2010PremiershipAston Villa2 - 2MUVilla Park
 21Sat 20 Nov 2010PremiershipMU2 - 0Wigan AthleticOld Trafford
 22Wed 24 Nov 2010UEFA Champions LeagueRangers0 - 1MUIbrox Stadium
 23Sat 27 Nov 2010PremiershipMU7 - 1Blackburn RoversOld Trafford
 24Tue 30 Nov 2010League CupWest Ham United4 - 0MUUpton Park
 25Tue 7 Dec 2010UEFA Champions LeagueMU1 - 1ValenciaOld Trafford
 26Mon 13 Dec 2010PremiershipMU1 - 0ArsenalOld Trafford
 27Sun 26 Dec 2010PremiershipMU2 - 0SunderlandOld Trafford
 28Tue 28 Dec 2010PremiershipBirmingham City1 - 1MUSt Andrews
 29Sat 1 Jan 2011PremiershipWest Bromwich Albion1 - 2MUThe Hawthorns
 30Tue 4 Jan 2011PremiershipMU2 - 1Stoke CityOld Trafford
 31Sun 9 Jan 2011FA CupMU1 - 0LiverpoolOld Trafford
 32Sun 16 Jan 2011PremiershipTottenham Hotspur0 - 0MUWhite Hart Lane
 33Sat 22 Jan 2011PremiershipMU5 - 0Birmingham CityOld Trafford
 34Tue 25 Jan 2011PremiershipBlackpool2 - 3MUBloomfield Road
 35Sat 29 Jan 2011FA CupSouthampton1 - 2MUSt Mary's Stadium
 36Tue 1 Feb 2011PremiershipMU3 - 1Aston VillaOld Trafford
 37Sat 5 Feb 2011PremiershipWolverhampton Wanderers2 - 1MUMolineux
 38Sat 12 Feb 2011PremiershipMU2 - 1Manchester CityOld Trafford
 39Sat 19 Feb 2011FA CupMU1 - 0Crawley TownOld Trafford
 40Wed 23 Feb 2011UEFA Champions LeagueOlympique Marseille0 - 0MUStade Velodrome
 41Sat 26 Feb 2011PremiershipWigan Athletic0 - 4MUDW Stadium
 42Tue 1 Mar 2011PremiershipChelsea2 - 1MUStamford Bridge
 43Sun 6 Mar 2011PremiershipLiverpool3 - 1MUAnfield
 44Sat 12 Mar 2011FA CupMU2 - 0ArsenalOld Trafford
 45Tue 15 Mar 2011UEFA Champions LeagueMU2 - 1Olympique MarseilleOld Trafford
 46Sat 19 Mar 2011PremiershipMU1 - 0Bolton WanderersOld Trafford
 47Sat 2 Apr 2011PremiershipWest Ham United2 - 4MUUpton Park
 48Wed 6 Apr 2011UEFA Champions LeagueChelsea0 - 1MUStamford Bridge
 49Sat 9 Apr 2011PremiershipMU2 - 0FulhamOld Trafford
 50Tue 12 Apr 2011UEFA Champions LeagueMU2 - 1ChelseaOld Trafford
 51Sat 16 Apr 2011FA CupMU *0 - 1Manchester CityWembley
 52Tue 19 Apr 2011PremiershipNewcastle United0 - 0MUSt James' Park
 53Sat 23 Apr 2011PremiershipMU1 - 0EvertonOld Trafford
 54Tue 26 Apr 2011UEFA Champions LeagueSchalke 040 - 2MUVeltins-Arena
 55Sun 1 May 2011PremiershipArsenal1 - 0MUEmirates Stadium
 56Wed 4 May 2011UEFA Champions LeagueMU4 - 1Schalke 04Old Trafford
 57Sun 8 May 2011PremiershipMU2 - 1ChelseaOld Trafford
 58Sat 14 May 2011PremiershipBlackburn Rovers1 - 1MUEwood Park
 59Sun 22 May 2011PremiershipMU4 - 2BlackpoolOld Trafford
 60Sat 28 May 2011UEFA Champions LeagueMU *1 - 3BarcelonaWembley
seasons
wins
draws
losses
About Man Utd - TipIn the matches table above, where MU * (or NH *) appears in the home team column, it indicates a match played at a neutral venue.
order by: name | sts | sbs | aps | gls

Squad(32)

Man Utd
name
sts
sbs
aps
gls

Season profile

The 2010-2011 season was another winning season, yet it ended leaving many convinced that Manchester United needed a re-build.

The season began without any pre-season big-name signings. There was ‘no value in the market’, according to Sir Alex Ferguson. Javier Hernandez arrived from Guadalajara in Mexico, Chris Smalling from Fulham and Tiago Bebe from Vitoria de Guimaraes in Portugal. The Bebe transfer was particularly notable as he cost the club about £7m without anyone having seen him play. Wayne Rooney began the season struggling for form and fitness. In October it was announced, firstly, that he would leave the club at the end of his current contract then, secondly, that he had signed a (generous) new contract. His form and fitness improved In the second half of the season. Dimitar Berbatov scored twenty-two goals (including five in one match against Blackburn Rovers) and was the club’s top scorer yet, by the season’s end, his place in the first team had been taken by Javier Hernandez. Hernandez scored twenty goals in his first season and impressed all observers. In February, Gary Neville retired and, at the end of the season, so too did Paul Scholes and Edwin Van der Sar. Between them they made more than 1,500 appearances for Manchester United.

The highlight of the season was undoubtedly winning a nineteenth league title. The team was unbeaten in the Premiership until February and ended the season nine points ahead of Chelsea. The nineteenth title was one more than Liverpool’s eighteen, demonstrating to gleeful supporters that Liverpool had finally been ‘knocked-off their perch’. At home, only two points were dropped all season but, away, Manchester United’s form was inconsistent and often unimpressive.

As usual, it was largely the Reserves that played in the League Cup. After winning the cup in the previous two seasons, they were defeated in 2010-2011 in the quarter-finals. In the FA Cup, United was drawn against City in an all-Manchester semi-final. United lost 1-0.

In the UEFA Champions League, Manchester United reached its third final in four years. In contrast to its away form in the Premiership, Manchester United didn’t let in a single goal away from home in the 2010-2011 Champions League. The final, played at Wembley, was a repeat of the final of 2008-2009. The outcome was the same too. Manchester United was thoroughly outplayed by Barcelona and lost 3-1.

During the season, the Glazer family reduced the club’s mountain of debt by repaying £220m of high-interest ‘payment-in-kind’ loans. Mid-season, rumours circulated about the Quatari royal family buying the club from the Glazers, but nothing happened. Increases in commercial income were announced during the year, offsetting a slight drop in match revenue. Supporters were informed that the Glazer family would remain the club owners and that money remained available for the purchase of players. By the end of the season, it was clear that some of this money would have to be spent. Following the retirement of some players, and the ageing of others, the squad was in need of reinforcements. Could Sir Alex Ferguson, in his seventieth year, build another great team? And could it ever match Barcelona?

League table

Man Utd
P
W
D
L
F
A
Pts
 1Man Utd3823114783780
 2Chelsea382189693371
 3Man City382189603371
 4Arsenal3819118724368
 5Spurs3816148554662
 6Liverpool3817714594458
 7Everton38131510514554
 8Fulham38111611494349
 9Aston Villa38121214485948
 10Sunderland38121115455647
 11West Brom38121115567147
 12Newcastle U38111314565746
 13Stoke City3813718464846
 14Bolton Wan38121016525646
 15Blackburn R38111017465943
 16Wigan Ath3891514406142
 17Wolves3811720466640
 18Birmingham C3881515375839
 19Blackpool3810919557839
 20West Ham3871219437033
About us & contact | Copyright & disclaimer | Related sites

About Man Utd - an encyclopaedia of Manchester United Football Club      ref: 1125