2009-2010, Manchester United season

About Man Utd - an encyclopaedia of Manchester United Football Club

About Man Utd - an encyclopaedia of Manchester United Football Club
Manchester United Football Club - 2009-2010, Manchester United season Man Utd 2009-2010, Manchester United season - Man U Seasons, Manchester United Games, squad, matches

Manchester United seasons » 2009-2010 season

follow us on TwitterManchester United iPod / iPhone / iPad App

Season 112 of 116<< First < Prev | Next > Latest >>

Man Utd
competition
P
W
D
L
F
A
MU outcome
winners
  Premiership 38 27 4 7 86 28 2nd Chelsea
  FA Cup 1 0 0 1 0 1 3rd round Chelsea
  League Cup 6 5 0 1 11 4 Won MU
  UEFA Champions League 10 7 1 2 21 12 Quarter-final Inter Milan
  FA Charity Shield 1 0 0 1 2 2 Lost Chelsea
  All matches 56 39 5 12 120 47    
About Man Utd - TipClicking on a competition above, filters the matches below:

All matches(56)

Man Utd
date
competition
home team
score
away team
venue
 1Sun 9 Aug 2009FA Charity ShieldMU *2 - 2ChelseaWembley
 2Sun 16 Aug 2009PremiershipMU1 - 0Birmingham CityOld Trafford
 3Wed 19 Aug 2009PremiershipBurnley1 - 0MUTurf Moor
 4Sat 22 Aug 2009PremiershipWigan Athletic0 - 5MUDW Stadium
 5Sat 29 Aug 2009PremiershipMU2 - 1ArsenalOld Trafford
 6Sat 12 Sep 2009PremiershipTottenham Hotspur1 - 3MUWhite Hart Lane
 7Tue 15 Sep 2009UEFA Champions LeagueBesiktas0 - 1MUBJK Inonu Stadium
 8Sun 20 Sep 2009PremiershipMU4 - 3Manchester CityOld Trafford
 9Wed 23 Sep 2009League CupMU1 - 0Wolverhampton WanderersOld Trafford
 10Sat 26 Sep 2009PremiershipStoke City0 - 2MUBritannia Stadium
 11Wed 30 Sep 2009UEFA Champions LeagueMU2 - 1VfL WolfsburgOld Trafford
 12Sat 3 Oct 2009PremiershipMU2 - 2SunderlandOld Trafford
 13Sat 17 Oct 2009PremiershipMU2 - 1Bolton WanderersOld Trafford
 14Wed 21 Oct 2009UEFA Champions LeagueCSKA Moscow0 - 1MULuzhniki Stadium
 15Sun 25 Oct 2009PremiershipLiverpool2 - 0MUAnfield
 16Tue 27 Oct 2009League CupBarnsley0 - 2MUOakwell
 17Sat 31 Oct 2009PremiershipMU2 - 0Blackburn RoversOld Trafford
 18Tue 3 Nov 2009UEFA Champions LeagueMU3 - 3CSKA MoscowOld Trafford
 19Sun 8 Nov 2009PremiershipChelsea1 - 0MUStamford Bridge
 20Sat 21 Nov 2009PremiershipMU3 - 0EvertonOld Trafford
 21Wed 25 Nov 2009UEFA Champions LeagueMU0 - 1BesiktasOld Trafford
 22Sat 28 Nov 2009PremiershipPortsmouth1 - 4MUFratton Park
 23Tue 1 Dec 2009League CupMU2 - 0Tottenham HotspurOld Trafford
 24Sat 5 Dec 2009PremiershipWest Ham United0 - 4MUUpton Park
 25Tue 8 Dec 2009UEFA Champions LeagueVfL Wolfsburg1 - 3MUVolkswagen Arena
 26Sat 12 Dec 2009PremiershipMU0 - 1Aston VillaOld Trafford
 27Tue 15 Dec 2009PremiershipMU3 - 0Wolverhampton WanderersOld Trafford
 28Sat 19 Dec 2009PremiershipFulham3 - 0MUCraven Cottage
 29Sun 27 Dec 2009PremiershipHull City1 - 3MUKC Stadium
 30Wed 30 Dec 2009PremiershipMU5 - 0Wigan AthleticOld Trafford
 31Sun 3 Jan 2010FA CupMU0 - 1Leeds UnitedOld Trafford
 32Sat 9 Jan 2010PremiershipBirmingham City1 - 1MUSt Andrews
 33Sat 16 Jan 2010PremiershipMU3 - 0BurnleyOld Trafford
 34Tue 19 Jan 2010League CupManchester City2 - 1MUEtihad Stadium
 35Sat 23 Jan 2010PremiershipMU4 - 0Hull CityOld Trafford
 36Wed 27 Jan 2010League CupMU3 - 1Manchester CityOld Trafford
 37Sun 31 Jan 2010PremiershipArsenal1 - 3MUEmirates Stadium
 38Sat 6 Feb 2010PremiershipMU5 - 0PortsmouthOld Trafford
 39Wed 10 Feb 2010PremiershipAston Villa1 - 1MUVilla Park
 40Tue 16 Feb 2010UEFA Champions LeagueAC Milan2 - 3MUStadio San Siro
 41Sat 20 Feb 2010PremiershipEverton3 - 1MUGoodison Park
 42Tue 23 Feb 2010PremiershipMU3 - 0West Ham UnitedOld Trafford
 43Sun 28 Feb 2010League CupMU *2 - 1Aston VillaWembley
 44Sat 6 Mar 2010PremiershipWolverhampton Wanderers0 - 1MUMolineux
 45Wed 10 Mar 2010UEFA Champions LeagueMU4 - 0AC MilanOld Trafford
 46Sun 14 Mar 2010PremiershipMU3 - 0FulhamOld Trafford
 47Sun 21 Mar 2010PremiershipMU2 - 1LiverpoolOld Trafford
 48Sat 27 Mar 2010PremiershipBolton Wanderers0 - 4MUThe Reebok Stadium
 49Tue 30 Mar 2010UEFA Champions LeagueBayern Munich2 - 1MUAllianz Arena
 50Sat 3 Apr 2010PremiershipMU1 - 2ChelseaOld Trafford
 51Wed 7 Apr 2010UEFA Champions LeagueMU3 - 2Bayern MunichOld Trafford
 52Sun 11 Apr 2010PremiershipBlackburn Rovers0 - 0MUEwood Park
 53Sat 17 Apr 2010PremiershipManchester City0 - 1MUEtihad Stadium
 54Sat 24 Apr 2010PremiershipMU3 - 1Tottenham HotspurOld Trafford
 55Sun 2 May 2010PremiershipSunderland0 - 1MUStadium of Light
 56Sun 9 May 2010PremiershipMU4 - 0Stoke CityOld Trafford
seasons
wins
draws
losses
About Man Utd - TipIn the matches table above, where MU * (or NH *) appears in the home team column, it indicates a match played at a neutral venue.
order by: name | sts | sbs | aps | gls

Squad(32)

Man Utd
name
sts
sbs
aps
gls

Season profile

The 2009-2010 season began apprehensively and ended disappointingly. The initial concern was ‘who would replace Cristiano Ronaldo?’ The answer - in terms of goals - was Wayne Rooney, but even his thirty-four goals couldn’t deliver more than the Carling Cup.

In place of Cristiano Ronaldo and Carlos Tevez, came Antonia Valencia and Michael Owen. Valencia was signed from Wigan for £16m. He was no Ronaldo, but proved consistently impressive on the right wing. Owen arrived on a free transfer from relegated Newcastle United. He was used more as a substitute than a starter. He scored a memorable late winner against Manchester City and a Champions League hat-trick against VfL Wolfsburg before his season ended in early March with a hamstring injury. The three senior players, Ryan Giggs, Paul Scholes and Gary Neville, all completed a further season, with Giggs winning various awards (including the 2009 BBC Sports Personality of the Year). Patrice Evra made more appearances than anyone else, featuring in every single Premiership match. The season’s disappointing players’ story was the number of injuries sustained, especially by defenders. At one point, in December, nearly every first-team defender was unavailable because of injury. Rio Ferdinand and Nemanja Vidic rarely played together at the centre of the defence. The return of Owen Hargreaves was anticipated for most of the season but, apart from one very brief substitute appearance, it didn’t happen.

Despite injuries and inconsistent form, Manchester United competed for the Premiership up to the final day of the season. The Premiership was eventually won by Chelsea, preventing Manchester United winning a record-breaking fourth consecutive title. The Premiership challenge was inspired by Wayne Rooney. He scored twenty-six of his thirty-four goals in the Premiership. 2009-2010 was his best Manchester United season to date and he ended it as both the PFA Players’ Player of the Year and the Football Writers’ Footballer of the Year. An ankle injury in the first leg of the UEFA Champions League quarter-final against Bayern Munich effectively ended his season. He made four further appearances, but wasn’t fully fit and scored no further goals.

Rooney’s injury contributed to Manchester United being knocked-out of the Champions League by Bayern Munich at the quarter-final stage. In the FA Cup, the Club lost 0-1 to Leeds United in the third round. It was a first third-round defeat in twenty-six years - and to a team in the Championship Second Division! There was greater success in the Carling Cup. A team, usually featuring reserves and younger players, won the trophy, defeating Aston Villa 2-1 in the final.

Off the field, the season saw growing disenchantment with the Glazers. Loan re-financing revealed the huge level of debt being carried by the Club. While it was maintained that the £80m received for Ronaldo was available for re-investment, supporters weren’t convinced. They began to wear green and yellow, the original colours of Newton Heath, to demonstrate their antipathy towards the Glazers. Meanwhile, some wealthy businessmen - referred to as The Red Knights - began to plot a buy-out. They were interested in buying the Club, but the Glazers weren’t interested in selling.

At the end of the season, a number of Manchester United players went to South Africa for the 2010 FIFA World Cup. None played with particular distinction. For them it must have been the final disappointment in a disappointing season.

League table

Man Utd
P
W
D
L
F
A
Pts
 1Chelsea3827561033286
 2Man Utd382747862885
 3Arsenal382369834175
 4Spurs3821710674170
 5Man City3818137734567
 6Aston Villa3817138523964
 7Liverpool3818911613563
 8Everton3816139604961
 9Birmingham C38131114384750
 10Blackburn R38131114415550
 11Stoke City38111413344847
 12Fulham38121016394646
 13Sunderland38111116485644
 14Bolton Wan3810919426739
 15Wolves3891118325638
 16Wigan Ath389920377936
 17West Ham3881119476635
 18Burnley388624428230
 19Hull City3861220347530
 20Portsmouth387724346619
About us & contact | Copyright & disclaimer | Related sites

About Man Utd - an encyclopaedia of Manchester United Football Club      ref: 1124