2008-2009, Manchester United season

About Man Utd - an encyclopaedia of Manchester United Football Club

About Man Utd - an encyclopaedia of Manchester United Football Club
Manchester United Football Club - 2008-2009, Manchester United season Man Utd 2008-2009, Manchester United season - Man U Seasons, Manchester United Games, squad, matches

Manchester United seasons » 2008-2009 season

follow us on TwitterManchester United iPod / iPhone / iPad App

Season 111 of 116<< First < Prev | Next > Latest >>

Man Utd
competition
P
W
D
L
F
A
MU outcome
winners
  Premiership 38 28 6 4 68 24 Champions MU
  FA Cup 5 4 0 1 13 2 Semi-final Chelsea
  League Cup 6 5 0 1 13 7 Won MU
  UEFA Champions League 13 6 6 1 18 8 Final Barcelona
  European Super Cup 1 0 0 1 1 2 Final Zenit St Petersburg
  Club World Cup 2 2 0 0 6 3 Won MU
  FA Charity Shield 1 1 0 0 0 0 Won MU
  All matches 66 46 12 8 119 46    
About Man Utd - TipClicking on a competition above, filters the matches below:

All matches(66)

Man Utd
date
competition
home team
score
away team
venue
 1Sun 10 Aug 2008FA Charity ShieldMU *0 - 0PortsmouthWembley
 2Sun 17 Aug 2008PremiershipMU1 - 1Newcastle UnitedOld Trafford
 3Mon 25 Aug 2008PremiershipPortsmouth0 - 1MUFratton Park
 4Fri 29 Aug 2008European Super CupMU *1 - 2Zenit St PetersburgStade Louis II
 5Sat 13 Sep 2008PremiershipLiverpool2 - 1MUAnfield
 6Wed 17 Sep 2008UEFA Champions LeagueMU0 - 0VillarrealOld Trafford
 7Sun 21 Sep 2008PremiershipChelsea1 - 1MUStamford Bridge
 8Tue 23 Sep 2008League CupMU3 - 1MiddlesbroughOld Trafford
 9Sat 27 Sep 2008PremiershipMU2 - 0Bolton WanderersOld Trafford
 10Tue 30 Sep 2008UEFA Champions LeagueAalborg0 - 3MUAalborg Stadion
 11Sat 4 Oct 2008PremiershipBlackburn Rovers0 - 2MUEwood Park
 12Sat 18 Oct 2008PremiershipMU4 - 0West Bromwich AlbionOld Trafford
 13Tue 21 Oct 2008UEFA Champions LeagueMU3 - 0CelticOld Trafford
 14Sat 25 Oct 2008PremiershipEverton1 - 1MUGoodison Park
 15Wed 29 Oct 2008PremiershipMU2 - 0West Ham UnitedOld Trafford
 16Sat 1 Nov 2008PremiershipMU4 - 3Hull CityOld Trafford
 17Wed 5 Nov 2008UEFA Champions LeagueCeltic1 - 1MUCeltic Park
 18Sat 8 Nov 2008PremiershipArsenal2 - 1MUEmirates Stadium
 19Tue 11 Nov 2008League CupMU1 - 0Queens Park RangersOld Trafford
 20Sat 15 Nov 2008PremiershipMU5 - 0Stoke CityOld Trafford
 21Sat 22 Nov 2008PremiershipAston Villa0 - 0MUVilla Park
 22Tue 25 Nov 2008UEFA Champions LeagueVillarreal0 - 0MUEl Madrigal Stadium
 23Sun 30 Nov 2008PremiershipManchester City0 - 1MUEtihad Stadium
 24Wed 3 Dec 2008League CupMU5 - 3Blackburn RoversOld Trafford
 25Sat 6 Dec 2008PremiershipMU1 - 0SunderlandOld Trafford
 26Wed 10 Dec 2008UEFA Champions LeagueMU2 - 2AalborgOld Trafford
 27Sat 13 Dec 2008PremiershipTottenham Hotspur0 - 0MUWhite Hart Lane
 28Thu 18 Dec 2008Club World CupMU *5 - 3Gamba OsakaYokohama Stadium
 29Sun 21 Dec 2008Club World CupMU *1 - 0Liga de QuitoYokohama Stadium
 30Fri 26 Dec 2008PremiershipStoke City0 - 1MUBritannia Stadium
 31Mon 29 Dec 2008PremiershipMU1 - 0MiddlesbroughOld Trafford
 32Sun 4 Jan 2009FA CupSouthampton0 - 3MUSt Mary's Stadium
 33Wed 7 Jan 2009League CupDerby County1 - 0MUPride Park
 34Sun 11 Jan 2009PremiershipMU3 - 0ChelseaOld Trafford
 35Wed 14 Jan 2009PremiershipMU1 - 0Wigan AthleticOld Trafford
 36Sat 17 Jan 2009PremiershipBolton Wanderers0 - 1MUThe Reebok Stadium
 37Tue 20 Jan 2009League CupMU4 - 2Derby CountyOld Trafford
 38Sat 24 Jan 2009FA CupMU2 - 1Tottenham HotspurOld Trafford
 39Tue 27 Jan 2009PremiershipWest Bromwich Albion0 - 5MUThe Hawthorns
 40Sat 31 Jan 2009PremiershipMU1 - 0EvertonOld Trafford
 41Sun 8 Feb 2009PremiershipWest Ham United0 - 1MUUpton Park
 42Sun 15 Feb 2009FA CupDerby County1 - 4MUPride Park
 43Wed 18 Feb 2009PremiershipMU3 - 0FulhamOld Trafford
 44Sat 21 Feb 2009PremiershipMU2 - 1Blackburn RoversOld Trafford
 45Tue 24 Feb 2009UEFA Champions LeagueInternazionale0 - 0MUStadio San Siro
 46Sun 1 Mar 2009League CupMU *0 - 0Tottenham HotspurWembley
 47Wed 4 Mar 2009PremiershipNewcastle United1 - 2MUSt James' Park
 48Sat 7 Mar 2009FA CupFulham0 - 4MUCraven Cottage
 49Wed 11 Mar 2009UEFA Champions LeagueMU2 - 0InternazionaleOld Trafford
 50Sat 14 Mar 2009PremiershipMU1 - 4LiverpoolOld Trafford
 51Sat 21 Mar 2009PremiershipFulham2 - 0MUCraven Cottage
 52Sun 5 Apr 2009PremiershipMU3 - 2Aston VillaOld Trafford
 53Tue 7 Apr 2009UEFA Champions LeagueMU2 - 2PortoOld Trafford
 54Sat 11 Apr 2009PremiershipSunderland1 - 2MUStadium of Light
 55Wed 15 Apr 2009UEFA Champions LeaguePorto0 - 1MUEstadio da Dragao
 56Sun 19 Apr 2009FA CupMU *0 - 0EvertonWembley
 57Wed 22 Apr 2009PremiershipMU2 - 0PortsmouthOld Trafford
 58Sat 25 Apr 2009PremiershipMU5 - 2Tottenham HotspurOld Trafford
 59Wed 29 Apr 2009UEFA Champions LeagueMU1 - 0ArsenalOld Trafford
 60Sat 2 May 2009PremiershipMiddlesbrough0 - 2MURiverside Stadium
 61Tue 5 May 2009UEFA Champions LeagueArsenal1 - 3MUEmirates Stadium
 62Sun 10 May 2009PremiershipMU2 - 0Manchester CityOld Trafford
 63Wed 13 May 2009PremiershipWigan Athletic1 - 2MUDW Stadium
 64Sat 16 May 2009PremiershipMU0 - 0ArsenalOld Trafford
 65Sun 24 May 2009PremiershipHull City0 - 1MUKC Stadium
 66Wed 27 May 2009UEFA Champions LeagueMU *0 - 2BarcelonaStadio Olimpico
seasons
wins
draws
losses
About Man Utd - TipIn the matches table above, where MU * (or NH *) appears in the home team column, it indicates a match played at a neutral venue.

Season profile

The 2008-2009 season brought four trophies, including a third successive Premiership title. Manchester United also reached the final of the UEFA Champions League for the second season running.

Dimitar Berbatov was added to the squad at the start of the season. He arrived from Tottenham Hotspur just before the close of the summer transfer window for 30m. Shortly afterwards, injury deprived the squad of Owen Hargreaves. Hargreaves had only made two starts when operations on both knees ended his season. Cristiano Ronaldo again scored most of the goals, in what turned out to be his final year with Manchester United.

The main determinant of Premiership success was a fourteen-match, record-breaking run between November and February, during which no league goals were conceded. van der Sar (then thirty-eight) was the goalkeeper in each of the fourteen matches. Many thought the attack not as fluent as during the previous year but, throughout the season, the defence was superb. The heaviest defeat was inflicted by Liverpool. Local rivalry was sustained by Liverpool winning both league matches against Manchester United and finishing second to them in the Premiership. At the same time, Manchester United’s Premiership success meant they and Liverpool had both won eighteen league titles since their establishment. The relationship between the respective managers (Ferguson and Benitez) was rather tetchy in 2008-2009.

The season brought five cup competitions. Success in the 2007-2008 UEFA Champions League meant appearances in both the European Super Cup (which was lost in August to Zenit St Petersburg) and the FIFA Club World Cup (which was won in December in Japan). Despite fielding second-string sides in the Carling Cup, Manchester United reached the final at Wembley in March. A goal-less draw against Tottenham Hotspur was followed by victory on penalties. In the FA Cup, Manchester United reached the semi-finals, where they were drawn against Everton. The demands of the Premiership and the UEFA Champions League led to the fielding of a very youthful side. Again, a goal-less draw was followed by penalties. This time Manchester United wasn't successful.

In the UEFA Champions League, the thirteen-match unbeaten run of 2007-2008 was extended to twenty-five matches. Victories over Aalborg, Celtic, Inter Milan, Porto and Arsenal took Manchester United to the final. In the final in Rome there was no repeat success. The team was comprehensively outplayed by Barcelona and lost 2-0.

Following the treble success of 1998-1999, there was talk in 2008-2009 of a 'quintuple'. By the middle of April, the FIFA Club World Cup and the Carling Cup had been won, the team was leading the Premiership and was in the semi-finals of both FA Cup and UEFA Champions League. In the end there was no 'quintuple'. If there had been, it would have been strange to those followers who didn't feel the team actually played that well in 2008-2009. To some, accommodating Berbatov unsettled the attack and squad rotation unsettled the midfield.

During the summer of 2009, Manchester United accepted from Real Madrid a world-record bid of 80m for Cristiano Ronaldo. Carlos Tevez also left the club. He was signed by Manchester United’s now wealthy neighbours, Manchester City. (During the season, Manchester City was bought by the Abu Dhabi United Group from the United Arab Emirates.)

League table

Man Utd
P
W
D
L
F
A
Pts
 1Man Utd382864682490
 2Liverpool3825112772786
 3Chelsea382585682483
 4Arsenal3820126683772
 5Everton3817129553763
 6Aston Villa38171110544862
 7Fulham38141113393453
 8Spurs3814915454551
 9West Ham3814915424551
 10Man City3815518585050
 11Wigan Ath3812917344545
 12Stoke City3812917385545
 13Bolton Wan3811819415341
 14Portsmouth38101117385741
 15Blackburn R38101117406041
 16Sunderland389920345436
 17Hull City3881119396435
 18Newcastle U3871318405934
 19M'boro3871120285732
 20West Brom388822366732
About us & contact | Copyright & disclaimer | Related sites

About Man Utd - an encyclopaedia of Manchester United Football Club      ref: 1123