2007-2008, Manchester United season

About Man Utd - an encyclopaedia of Manchester United Football Club

About Man Utd - an encyclopaedia of Manchester United Football Club
Manchester United Football Club - 2007-2008, Manchester United season Man Utd 2007-2008, Manchester United season - Man U Seasons, Manchester United Games, squad, matches

Manchester United seasons » 2007-2008 season

follow us on TwitterManchester United iPod / iPhone / iPad App

Season 110 of 116<< First < Prev | Next > Latest >>

Man Utd
competition
P
W
D
L
F
A
MU outcome
winners
  Premiership 38 27 6 5 80 22 Champions MU
  FA Cup 4 3 0 1 9 2 Quarter-final Portsmouth
  League Cup 1 0 0 1 0 2 3rd round Tottenham Hotspur
  UEFA Champions League 13 10 3 0 20 6 Won MU
  FA Charity Shield 1 1 0 0 1 1 Won MU
  All matches 57 41 9 7 110 33    
About Man Utd - TipClicking on a competition above, filters the matches below:

All matches(57)

Man Utd
date
competition
home team
score
away team
venue
 1Sun 5 Aug 2007FA Charity ShieldMU *1 - 1ChelseaWembley
 2Sun 12 Aug 2007PremiershipMU0 - 0ReadingOld Trafford
 3Wed 15 Aug 2007PremiershipPortsmouth1 - 1MUFratton Park
 4Sun 19 Aug 2007PremiershipManchester City1 - 0MUEtihad Stadium
 5Sun 26 Aug 2007PremiershipMU1 - 0Tottenham HotspurOld Trafford
 6Sat 1 Sep 2007PremiershipMU1 - 0SunderlandOld Trafford
 7Sat 15 Sep 2007PremiershipEverton0 - 1MUGoodison Park
 8Wed 19 Sep 2007UEFA Champions LeagueSporting Lisbon0 - 1MUDe Jose Alvalade
 9Sun 23 Sep 2007PremiershipMU2 - 0ChelseaOld Trafford
 10Wed 26 Sep 2007League CupMU0 - 2Coventry CityOld Trafford
 11Sat 29 Sep 2007PremiershipBirmingham City0 - 1MUSt Andrews
 12Tue 2 Oct 2007UEFA Champions LeagueMU1 - 0RomaOld Trafford
 13Sat 6 Oct 2007PremiershipMU4 - 0Wigan AthleticOld Trafford
 14Sat 20 Oct 2007PremiershipAston Villa1 - 4MUVilla Park
 15Tue 23 Oct 2007UEFA Champions LeagueDynamo Kiev2 - 4MUOlympic Stadium
 16Sat 27 Oct 2007PremiershipMU4 - 1MiddlesbroughOld Trafford
 17Sat 3 Nov 2007PremiershipArsenal2 - 2MUEmirates Stadium
 18Wed 7 Nov 2007UEFA Champions LeagueMU4 - 0Dynamo KievOld Trafford
 19Sun 11 Nov 2007PremiershipMU2 - 0Blackburn RoversOld Trafford
 20Sat 24 Nov 2007PremiershipBolton Wanderers1 - 0MUThe Reebok Stadium
 21Tue 27 Nov 2007UEFA Champions LeagueMU2 - 1Sporting LisbonOld Trafford
 22Mon 3 Dec 2007PremiershipMU2 - 0FulhamOld Trafford
 23Sat 8 Dec 2007PremiershipMU4 - 1Derby CountyOld Trafford
 24Wed 12 Dec 2007UEFA Champions LeagueRoma1 - 1MUOlympic Stadium
 25Sun 16 Dec 2007PremiershipLiverpool0 - 1MUAnfield
 26Sun 23 Dec 2007PremiershipMU2 - 1EvertonOld Trafford
 27Wed 26 Dec 2007PremiershipSunderland0 - 4MUStadium of Light
 28Sat 29 Dec 2007PremiershipWest Ham United2 - 1MUUpton Park
 29Tue 1 Jan 2008PremiershipMU1 - 0Birmingham CityOld Trafford
 30Sat 5 Jan 2008FA CupAston Villa0 - 2MUVilla Park
 31Sat 12 Jan 2008PremiershipMU6 - 0Newcastle UnitedOld Trafford
 32Sat 19 Jan 2008PremiershipReading0 - 2MUMadejski Stadium
 33Sun 27 Jan 2008FA CupMU3 - 1Tottenham HotspurOld Trafford
 34Wed 30 Jan 2008PremiershipMU2 - 0PortsmouthOld Trafford
 35Sat 2 Feb 2008PremiershipTottenham Hotspur1 - 1MUWhite Hart Lane
 36Sun 10 Feb 2008PremiershipMU1 - 2Manchester CityOld Trafford
 37Sat 16 Feb 2008FA CupMU4 - 0ArsenalOld Trafford
 38Wed 20 Feb 2008UEFA Champions LeagueOlympique Lyonnais1 - 1MUStade de Gerland
 39Sat 23 Feb 2008PremiershipNewcastle United1 - 5MUSt James' Park
 40Sat 1 Mar 2008PremiershipFulham0 - 3MUCraven Cottage
 41Tue 4 Mar 2008UEFA Champions LeagueMU1 - 0Olympique LyonnaisOld Trafford
 42Sat 8 Mar 2008FA CupMU0 - 1PortsmouthOld Trafford
 43Sat 15 Mar 2008PremiershipDerby County0 - 1MUPride Park
 44Wed 19 Mar 2008PremiershipMU2 - 0Bolton WanderersOld Trafford
 45Sun 23 Mar 2008PremiershipMU3 - 0LiverpoolOld Trafford
 46Sat 29 Mar 2008PremiershipMU4 - 0Aston VillaOld Trafford
 47Tue 1 Apr 2008UEFA Champions LeagueRoma0 - 2MUOlympic Stadium
 48Sun 6 Apr 2008PremiershipMiddlesbrough2 - 2MURiverside Stadium
 49Wed 9 Apr 2008UEFA Champions LeagueMU1 - 0RomaOld Trafford
 50Sun 13 Apr 2008PremiershipMU2 - 1ArsenalOld Trafford
 51Sat 19 Apr 2008PremiershipBlackburn Rovers1 - 1MUEwood Park
 52Wed 23 Apr 2008UEFA Champions LeagueBarcelona0 - 0MUEstadio Camp Nou
 53Sat 26 Apr 2008PremiershipChelsea2 - 1MUStamford Bridge
 54Tue 29 Apr 2008UEFA Champions LeagueMU1 - 0BarcelonaOld Trafford
 55Sat 3 May 2008PremiershipMU4 - 1West Ham UnitedOld Trafford
 56Sun 11 May 2008PremiershipWigan Athletic0 - 2MUDW Stadium
 57Wed 21 May 2008UEFA Champions LeagueMU *1 - 1ChelseaLuzhniki Stadium
seasons
wins
draws
losses
About Man Utd - TipIn the matches table above, where MU * (or NH *) appears in the home team column, it indicates a match played at a neutral venue.
order by: name | sts | sbs | aps | gls

Squad(30)

Man Utd
name
sts
sbs
aps
gls

Season profile

2007-2008 was Manchester United’s second most successful season ever. They retained their Premiership title and, in addition, won the UEFA Champions League.

To an already successful side, Alex Ferguson added four players before the start of the season: Anderson, Owen Hargreaves, Nani and Carlos Tevez. The Glazers continued to back their manager in the transfer market, recouping some of the money through fairly steep rises in ticket prices.

The Premiership season began slowly. Manchester United scored no more than one goal in any of their first six matches. Eventually they got into their stride and the goals came. They came mainly from Cristiano Ronaldo who, in all competitions, scored forty-two goals. Wayne Rooney and Carlos Tevez also scored freely. It was Newcastle United that conceded most MU goals, losing 6-0 and 5-1. The Premiership was more closely fought than for many seasons. It was only decided on the last day, when Manchester United beat Wigan Athletic 2-0 and Chelsea drew 1-1 with Bolton Wanderers. It was Manchester United’s tenth Premiership title in sixteen seasons and their seventeenth league title overall.

In the FA Cup, Manchester United drew Premiership teams in every round. One of the easier matches should have been at home to Portsmouth in the quarter-finals. Despite dominating the game, a penalty won it for Portsmouth, who then went on to win the competition.

The climax of the 2007-2008 season came in the Champions League. Three Premiership teams, Manchester United, Chelsea and Liverpool, all reached the semi-finals. Chelsea beat Liverpool, and a Paul Scholes goal helped Manchester United beat Barcelona. The final was in Moscow, in the rain. Ronaldo scored first, but Lampard equalised. The game went to extra time, then penalties. All the early penalty-takers scored, except Ronaldo. The last penalty was John Terry’s. If he scored, Chelsea would win. Despite sending van der Saar the wrong way, Terry put his penalty wide of the post. Shortly afterwards van der Saar saved from Anelka and Manchester United had won.

The team was led up to receive the Champions League trophy by Bobby Charlton. It was fifty years since the team he played for in his youth was destroyed in Munich attempting to win the European Cup. The fiftieth anniversary of the Munich air disaster had been marked in Manchester in February. A new ‘Munich Tunnel’ was opened at Old Trafford. The game in February against Manchester City was preceded by a one minute silence. Manchester United played in a 1950’s style kit. Perhaps overawed by the occasion, they lost the game 2-1.

For the second successive season Cristiano Ronaldo won both the Football Writers’ and the Professional Footballers’ Association’s Players’ Player of the Year awards. In the summer he toyed with joining Real Madrid, but a rejuvenated Ferguson persuaded him to stay.

League table

Man Utd
P
W
D
L
F
A
Pts
 1Man Utd382765802287
 2Chelsea3825103652685
 3Arsenal3824113743183
 4Liverpool3821134672876
 5Everton3819811553365
 6Aston Villa38161210715160
 7Blackburn R38151310504858
 8Portsmouth3816913484057
 9Man City38151013455355
 10West Ham38131015425049
 11Spurs38111314666146
 12Newcastle U38111017456543
 13M'boro38101216435342
 14Wigan Ath38101018345140
 15Sunderland3811621365939
 16Bolton Wan3891019365437
 17Fulham3881218386036
 18Reading3810622416636
 19Birmingham C3881119466235
 20Derby Co381829208911
About us & contact | Copyright & disclaimer | Related sites

About Man Utd - an encyclopaedia of Manchester United Football Club      ref: 1122