2006-2007, Manchester United season

About Man Utd - an encyclopaedia of Manchester United Football Club

About Man Utd - an encyclopaedia of Manchester United Football Club
Manchester United Football Club - 2006-2007, Manchester United season Man Utd 2006-2007, Manchester United season - Man U Seasons, Manchester United Games, squad, matches

Manchester United seasons » 2006-2007 season

follow us on TwitterManchester United iPod / iPhone / iPad App

Season 109 of 116<< First < Prev | Next > Latest >>

Man Utd
competition
P
W
D
L
F
A
MU outcome
winners
  Premiership 38 28 5 5 83 27 Champions MU
  FA Cup 8 5 2 1 15 9 Final Chelsea
  League Cup 2 1 0 1 2 2 4th round Chelsea
  UEFA Champions League 12 8 0 4 23 13 Semi-final AC Milan
  All matches 60 42 7 11 123 51    
About Man Utd - TipClicking on a competition above, filters the matches below:

All matches(60)

Man Utd
date
competition
home team
score
away team
venue
 1Sun 20 Aug 2006PremiershipMU5 - 1FulhamOld Trafford
 2Wed 23 Aug 2006PremiershipCharlton Athletic0 - 3MUThe Valley
 3Sat 26 Aug 2006PremiershipWatford1 - 2MUVicarage Road
 4Sat 9 Sep 2006PremiershipMU1 - 0Tottenham HotspurOld Trafford
 5Wed 13 Sep 2006UEFA Champions LeagueMU3 - 2CelticOld Trafford
 6Sun 17 Sep 2006PremiershipMU0 - 1ArsenalOld Trafford
 7Sat 23 Sep 2006PremiershipReading1 - 1MUMadejski Stadium
 8Tue 26 Sep 2006UEFA Champions LeagueBenfica0 - 1MUEstadio da Luz
 9Sun 1 Oct 2006PremiershipMU2 - 0Newcastle UnitedOld Trafford
 10Sat 14 Oct 2006PremiershipWigan Athletic1 - 3MUDW Stadium
 11Tue 17 Oct 2006UEFA Champions LeagueMU3 - 0CopenhagenOld Trafford
 12Sun 22 Oct 2006PremiershipMU2 - 0LiverpoolOld Trafford
 13Wed 25 Oct 2006League CupCrewe Alexandra1 - 2MUGresty Road
 14Sat 28 Oct 2006PremiershipBolton Wanderers0 - 4MUThe Reebok Stadium
 15Wed 1 Nov 2006UEFA Champions LeagueCopenhagen1 - 0MUParken Stadion
 16Sat 4 Nov 2006PremiershipMU3 - 0PortsmouthOld Trafford
 17Tue 7 Nov 2006League CupSouthend United1 - 0MURoots Hall
 18Sat 11 Nov 2006PremiershipBlackburn Rovers0 - 1MUEwood Park
 19Sat 18 Nov 2006PremiershipSheffield United1 - 2MUBramall Lane
 20Tue 21 Nov 2006UEFA Champions LeagueCeltic1 - 0MUCeltic Park
 21Sun 26 Nov 2006PremiershipMU1 - 1ChelseaOld Trafford
 22Wed 29 Nov 2006PremiershipMU3 - 0EvertonOld Trafford
 23Sat 2 Dec 2006PremiershipMiddlesbrough1 - 2MURiverside Stadium
 24Wed 6 Dec 2006UEFA Champions LeagueMU3 - 1BenficaOld Trafford
 25Sat 9 Dec 2006PremiershipMU3 - 1Manchester CityOld Trafford
 26Sun 17 Dec 2006PremiershipWest Ham United1 - 0MUUpton Park
 27Sat 23 Dec 2006PremiershipAston Villa0 - 3MUVilla Park
 28Tue 26 Dec 2006PremiershipMU3 - 1Wigan AthleticOld Trafford
 29Sat 30 Dec 2006PremiershipMU3 - 2ReadingOld Trafford
 30Mon 1 Jan 2007PremiershipNewcastle United2 - 2MUSt James' Park
 31Sun 7 Jan 2007FA CupMU2 - 1Aston VillaOld Trafford
 32Sat 13 Jan 2007PremiershipMU3 - 1Aston VillaOld Trafford
 33Sun 21 Jan 2007PremiershipArsenal2 - 1MUEmirates Stadium
 34Sat 27 Jan 2007FA CupMU2 - 1PortsmouthOld Trafford
 35Wed 31 Jan 2007PremiershipMU4 - 0WatfordOld Trafford
 36Sun 4 Feb 2007PremiershipTottenham Hotspur0 - 4MUWhite Hart Lane
 37Sat 10 Feb 2007PremiershipMU2 - 0Charlton AthleticOld Trafford
 38Sat 17 Feb 2007FA CupMU1 - 1ReadingOld Trafford
 39Tue 20 Feb 2007UEFA Champions LeagueLille OSC0 - 1MUStade Felix Bollaert
 40Sat 24 Feb 2007PremiershipFulham1 - 2MUCraven Cottage
 41Tue 27 Feb 2007FA CupReading2 - 3MUMadejski Stadium
 42Sat 3 Mar 2007PremiershipLiverpool0 - 1MUAnfield
 43Wed 7 Mar 2007UEFA Champions LeagueMU1 - 0Lille OSCOld Trafford
 44Sat 10 Mar 2007FA CupMiddlesbrough2 - 2MURiverside Stadium
 45Sat 17 Mar 2007PremiershipMU4 - 1Bolton WanderersOld Trafford
 46Mon 19 Mar 2007FA CupMU1 - 0MiddlesbroughOld Trafford
 47Sat 31 Mar 2007PremiershipMU4 - 1Blackburn RoversOld Trafford
 48Wed 4 Apr 2007UEFA Champions LeagueRoma2 - 1MUOlympic Stadium
 49Sat 7 Apr 2007PremiershipPortsmouth2 - 1MUFratton Park
 50Tue 10 Apr 2007UEFA Champions LeagueMU7 - 1RomaOld Trafford
 51Sat 14 Apr 2007FA CupMU *4 - 1WatfordVilla Park
 52Tue 17 Apr 2007PremiershipMU2 - 0Sheffield UnitedOld Trafford
 53Sat 21 Apr 2007PremiershipMU1 - 1MiddlesbroughOld Trafford
 54Tue 24 Apr 2007UEFA Champions LeagueMU3 - 2AC MilanOld Trafford
 55Sat 28 Apr 2007PremiershipEverton2 - 4MUGoodison Park
 56Wed 2 May 2007UEFA Champions LeagueAC Milan3 - 0MUStadio San Siro
 57Sat 5 May 2007PremiershipManchester City0 - 1MUEtihad Stadium
 58Wed 9 May 2007PremiershipChelsea0 - 0MUStamford Bridge
 59Sun 13 May 2007PremiershipMU0 - 1West Ham UnitedOld Trafford
 60Sat 19 May 2007FA CupMU *0 - 1ChelseaWembley
seasons
wins
draws
losses
About Man Utd - TipIn the matches table above, where MU * (or NH *) appears in the home team column, it indicates a match played at a neutral venue.
order by: name | sts | sbs | aps | gls

Squad(31)

Man Utd
name
sts
sbs
aps
gls

Season profile

The 2006-2007 season proved a complete contrast to the one that preceded it. To the surprise of many, Manchester United returned to the top of the Premiership. Just when it was looking as if the Ferguson era might end, the manager inspired yet another Manchester United team to win and win well.

Michael Carrick was the only major pre-season signing. He and Paul Scholes (who returned after a lengthy lay-off with an eye problem) formed an excellent midfield partnership. Behind them, Rio Ferdinand and Nemanja Vidic were solid in defence. In front of them Cristiano Ronaldo and Wayne Rooney scored most of the goals. Henrik Larsson, from Helsingborg, also played ten games in the new year, during the break between Swedish seasons. Manchester United’s squad couldn’t quite match that of some of their rivals, but the absence of too many injuries meant it was sufficient. In the Premiership, Manchester United began well and simply kept going. Chelsea were their main rivals, but were unable to catch them.

In the FA Cup, Manchester United reached the first final to be played at the re-built Wembley Stadium. In every round they were drawn against Premiership opposition. In the final they played Chelsea, hoping to complete another league and cup double. Unfortunately a goal in extra time brought Chelsea victory.

In the UEFA Champions League, Manchester United played twelve matches and reached the semi-finals. There they were comprehensively beaten by eventual winners, AC Milan. In a quarter-final second-leg tie against Roma, Manchester United enjoyed one of their best ever European nights with a 7-1 victory at Old Trafford.

Christino Ronaldo won lots of awards for his contribution throughout the season. He was voted Football Writers’ Player of the Year, Professional Footballers’ Association’s Players’ Player of the Year, Young Player of the Year and Fans’ Player of the Year.

More spectators than ever enjoyed the 2006-07 season. Following further ground development, Old Trafford began the season with a capacity of just over 76,000. The crowd frequently witnessed free-flowing football in the classic Manchester United style.

League table

Man Utd
P
W
D
L
F
A
Pts
 1Man Utd382855832789
 2Chelsea3824113642483
 3Liverpool3820810572768
 4Arsenal3819118633568
 5Spurs3817912575460
 6Everton38151310523658
 7Bolton Wan3816814475256
 8Reading3816715524755
 9Portsmouth38141212454254
 10Blackburn R3815716525452
 11Aston Villa38111710434150
 12M'boro38121016444946
 13Newcastle U38111017384743
 14Man City3811918294442
 15West Ham3812521355941
 16Fulham3881515386039
 17Wigan Ath3810820375938
 18Sheff Utd3810820325538
 19Charlton A3881020346034
 20Watford3851320295928
About us & contact | Copyright & disclaimer | Related sites

About Man Utd - an encyclopaedia of Manchester United Football Club      ref: 1121