2005-2006, Manchester United season

About Man Utd - an encyclopaedia of Manchester United Football Club

About Man Utd - an encyclopaedia of Manchester United Football Club
Manchester United Football Club - 2005-2006, Manchester United season Man Utd 2005-2006, Manchester United season - Man U Seasons, Manchester United Games, squad, matches

Manchester United seasons » 2005-2006 season

follow us on TwitterManchester United iPod / iPhone / iPad App

Season 108 of 116<< First < Prev | Next > Latest >>

Man Utd
competition
P
W
D
L
F
A
MU outcome
winners
  Premiership 38 25 8 5 72 34 2nd Chelsea
  FA Cup 4 2 1 1 8 1 5th round Liverpool
  League Cup 6 5 1 0 17 5 Won MU
  UEFA Champions League 8 3 3 2 9 4 Group Phase Barcelona
  All matches 56 35 13 8 106 44    
About Man Utd - TipClicking on a competition above, filters the matches below:

All matches(56)

Man Utd
date
competition
home team
score
away team
venue
 1Tue 9 Aug 2005UEFA Champions LeagueMU3 - 0DebreceniOld Trafford
 2Sat 13 Aug 2005PremiershipEverton0 - 2MUGoodison Park
 3Sat 20 Aug 2005PremiershipMU1 - 0Aston VillaOld Trafford
 4Wed 24 Aug 2005UEFA Champions LeagueDebreceni0 - 3MUFerenc Puskas Stadium
 5Sun 28 Aug 2005PremiershipNewcastle United0 - 2MUSt James' Park
 6Sat 10 Sep 2005PremiershipMU1 - 1Manchester CityOld Trafford
 7Wed 14 Sep 2005UEFA Champions LeagueVillarreal0 - 0MUEl Madrigal Stadium
 8Sun 18 Sep 2005PremiershipLiverpool0 - 0MUAnfield
 9Sat 24 Sep 2005PremiershipMU1 - 2Blackburn RoversOld Trafford
 10Tue 27 Sep 2005UEFA Champions LeagueMU2 - 1BenficaOld Trafford
 11Sat 1 Oct 2005PremiershipFulham2 - 3MUCraven Cottage
 12Sat 15 Oct 2005PremiershipSunderland1 - 3MUStadium of Light
 13Tue 18 Oct 2005UEFA Champions LeagueMU0 - 0Lille OSCOld Trafford
 14Sat 22 Oct 2005PremiershipMU1 - 1Tottenham HotspurOld Trafford
 15Wed 26 Oct 2005League CupMU4 - 1BarnetOld Trafford
 16Sat 29 Oct 2005PremiershipMiddlesbrough4 - 1MURiverside Stadium
 17Wed 2 Nov 2005UEFA Champions LeagueLille OSC1 - 0MUStade de France
 18Sun 6 Nov 2005PremiershipMU1 - 0ChelseaOld Trafford
 19Sat 19 Nov 2005PremiershipCharlton Athletic1 - 3MUThe Valley
 20Tue 22 Nov 2005UEFA Champions LeagueMU0 - 0VillarrealOld Trafford
 21Sun 27 Nov 2005PremiershipWest Ham United1 - 2MUUpton Park
 22Wed 30 Nov 2005League CupMU3 - 1West Bromwich AlbionOld Trafford
 23Sat 3 Dec 2005PremiershipMU3 - 0PortsmouthOld Trafford
 24Wed 7 Dec 2005UEFA Champions LeagueBenfica2 - 1MUEstadio da Luz
 25Sun 11 Dec 2005PremiershipMU1 - 1EvertonOld Trafford
 26Wed 14 Dec 2005PremiershipMU4 - 0Wigan AthleticOld Trafford
 27Sat 17 Dec 2005PremiershipAston Villa0 - 2MUVilla Park
 28Tue 20 Dec 2005League CupBirmingham City1 - 3MUSt Andrews
 29Mon 26 Dec 2005PremiershipMU3 - 0West Bromwich AlbionOld Trafford
 30Wed 28 Dec 2005PremiershipBirmingham City2 - 2MUSt Andrews
 31Sat 31 Dec 2005PremiershipMU4 - 1Bolton WanderersOld Trafford
 32Tue 3 Jan 2006PremiershipArsenal0 - 0MUHighbury
 33Sun 8 Jan 2006FA CupBurton Albion0 - 0MUPirelli Stadium
 34Wed 11 Jan 2006League CupBlackburn Rovers1 - 1MUEwood Park
 35Sat 14 Jan 2006PremiershipManchester City3 - 1MUEtihad Stadium
 36Wed 18 Jan 2006FA CupMU5 - 0Burton AlbionOld Trafford
 37Sun 22 Jan 2006PremiershipMU1 - 0LiverpoolOld Trafford
 38Wed 25 Jan 2006League CupMU2 - 1Blackburn RoversOld Trafford
 39Sun 29 Jan 2006FA CupWolverhampton Wanderers0 - 3MUMolineux
 40Wed 1 Feb 2006PremiershipBlackburn Rovers4 - 3MUEwood Park
 41Sat 4 Feb 2006PremiershipMU4 - 2FulhamOld Trafford
 42Sat 11 Feb 2006PremiershipPortsmouth1 - 3MUFratton Park
 43Sat 18 Feb 2006FA CupLiverpool1 - 0MUAnfield
 44Sun 26 Feb 2006League CupMU *4 - 0Wigan AthleticMillennium Stadium
 45Mon 6 Mar 2006PremiershipWigan Athletic1 - 2MUDW Stadium
 46Sun 12 Mar 2006PremiershipMU2 - 0Newcastle UnitedOld Trafford
 47Sat 18 Mar 2006PremiershipWest Bromwich Albion1 - 2MUThe Hawthorns
 48Sun 26 Mar 2006PremiershipMU3 - 0Birmingham CityOld Trafford
 49Wed 29 Mar 2006PremiershipMU1 - 0West Ham UnitedOld Trafford
 50Sat 1 Apr 2006PremiershipBolton Wanderers1 - 2MUThe Reebok Stadium
 51Sun 9 Apr 2006PremiershipMU2 - 0ArsenalOld Trafford
 52Fri 14 Apr 2006PremiershipMU0 - 0SunderlandOld Trafford
 53Mon 17 Apr 2006PremiershipTottenham Hotspur1 - 2MUWhite Hart Lane
 54Sat 29 Apr 2006PremiershipChelsea3 - 0MUStamford Bridge
 55Mon 1 May 2006PremiershipMU0 - 0MiddlesbroughOld Trafford
 56Sun 7 May 2006PremiershipMU4 - 0Charlton AthleticOld Trafford
seasons
wins
draws
losses
About Man Utd - TipIn the matches table above, where MU * (or NH *) appears in the home team column, it indicates a match played at a neutral venue.
order by: name | sts | sbs | aps | gls

Squad(31)

Man Utd
name
sts
sbs
aps
gls

Season profile

In 2005-2006 Manchester United won the League Cup for only the second time in their history. It was a competition in which they usually showed little interest, but success in 2005-2006 was necessary to brighten what was otherwise a fairly dark season.

A number of key players made debuts in 2005-2006. Edwin van der Sar became Manchester United’s seventh goalkeeper since Peter Schmeichel, and Ji-sung Park, Patrice Evra and Nemanja Vidic also began what eventually became successful Manchester United careers. The season saw significant departures as well. An era ended with the exit of Roy Keane. Frustrated by poor team performances Keane was fiercely critical of other players. Ferguson decided that this time he had gone too far, and Keane was sold to Celtic. (He was replaced as club captain by Gary Neville.) At the end of the season, Ruud van Nistelrooy was sold to Real Madrid. Ferguson judged that he had begun to have a negative impact on team spirit. van Nistelrooy was MU’s top scorer in four of his five seasons with the club. In the autumn, MU also mourned the death of George Best, one of its greatest ever players.

In the Premiership, as many points were secured as in any of the previous six seasons, but it wasn’t enough. Chelsea again won the league, with Manchester United second. In the FA Cup Manchester United were eliminated in the fifth round in an angry game against Liverpool at Anfield. In the UEFA Champions League, Manchester United failed to get past the group stage, and didn’t even make it into the UEFA Cup. For the first time in many years, Ferguson’s position as manager came under serious scrutiny.

2005-2006 was the first season under Glazer ownership. Contrary to the fears of many supporters, little changed. The Glazer family were largely content to leave the running of the club to David Gill and Alex Ferguson. A new club, FC United of Manchester, was formed by some unable to accept the new regime. As Manchester United struggled, FC United had an excellent first season in the North West Counties League Division Two.

League table

Man Utd
P
W
D
L
F
A
Pts
 1Chelsea382945722291
 2Man Utd382585723483
 3Liverpool382576572582
 4Arsenal3820711683167
 5Spurs3818119533865
 6Blackburn R3819613514263
 7Newcastle U3817714474258
 8Bolton Wan38151112494156
 9West Ham3816715525555
 10Wigan Ath3815617455251
 11Everton3814816344950
 12Fulham3814618485848
 13Charlton A3813817415547
 14M'boro3812917485845
 15Man City3813421434843
 16Aston Villa38101216425542
 17Portsmouth3810820376238
 18Birmingham C3881020285034
 19West Brom387922315830
 20Sunderland383629266915
About us & contact | Copyright & disclaimer | Related sites

About Man Utd - an encyclopaedia of Manchester United Football Club      ref: 1120