2004-2005, Manchester United season

About Man Utd - an encyclopaedia of Manchester United Football Club

About Man Utd - an encyclopaedia of Manchester United Football Club
Manchester United Football Club - 2004-2005, Manchester United season Man Utd 2004-2005, Manchester United season - Man U Seasons, Manchester United Games, squad, matches

Manchester United seasons » 2004-2005 season

follow us on TwitterManchester United iPod / iPhone / iPad App

Season 107 of 116<< First < Prev | Next > Latest >>

Man Utd
competition
P
W
D
L
F
A
MU outcome
winners
  Premiership 38 22 11 5 58 26 3rd Chelsea
  FA Cup 7 5 1 1 15 1 Final Arsenal
  League Cup 5 3 1 1 7 2 Semi-final Chelsea
  UEFA Champions League 10 5 2 3 19 12 Quarter-final Liverpool
  FA Charity Shield 1 0 0 1 1 3 Lost Arsenal
  All matches 61 35 15 11 100 44    
About Man Utd - TipClicking on a competition above, filters the matches below:

All matches(61)

Man Utd
date
competition
home team
score
away team
venue
 1Sun 8 Aug 2004FA Charity ShieldMU *1 - 3ArsenalMillennium Stadium
 2Wed 11 Aug 2004UEFA Champions LeagueDinamo Bucharest1 - 2MUNational Stadium
 3Sun 15 Aug 2004PremiershipChelsea1 - 0MUStamford Bridge
 4Sat 21 Aug 2004PremiershipMU2 - 1Norwich CityOld Trafford
 5Wed 25 Aug 2004UEFA Champions LeagueMU3 - 0Dinamo BucharestOld Trafford
 6Sat 28 Aug 2004PremiershipBlackburn Rovers1 - 1MUEwood Park
 7Mon 30 Aug 2004PremiershipMU0 - 0EvertonOld Trafford
 8Sat 11 Sep 2004PremiershipBolton Wanderers2 - 2MUThe Reebok Stadium
 9Wed 15 Sep 2004UEFA Champions LeagueOlympique Lyonnais2 - 2MUStade de Gerland
 10Mon 20 Sep 2004PremiershipMU2 - 1LiverpoolOld Trafford
 11Sat 25 Sep 2004PremiershipTottenham Hotspur0 - 1MUWhite Hart Lane
 12Tue 28 Sep 2004UEFA Champions LeagueMU6 - 2FenerbahceOld Trafford
 13Sun 3 Oct 2004PremiershipMU1 - 1MiddlesbroughOld Trafford
 14Sat 16 Oct 2004PremiershipBirmingham City0 - 0MUSt Andrews
 15Tue 19 Oct 2004UEFA Champions LeagueSparta Prague0 - 0MUToyota Arena
 16Sun 24 Oct 2004PremiershipMU2 - 0ArsenalOld Trafford
 17Tue 26 Oct 2004League CupCrewe Alexandra0 - 3MUGresty Road
 18Sat 30 Oct 2004PremiershipPortsmouth2 - 0MUFratton Park
 19Wed 3 Nov 2004UEFA Champions LeagueMU4 - 1Sparta PragueOld Trafford
 20Sun 7 Nov 2004PremiershipMU0 - 0Manchester CityOld Trafford
 21Wed 10 Nov 2004League CupMU2 - 0Crystal PalaceOld Trafford
 22Sun 14 Nov 2004PremiershipNewcastle United1 - 3MUSt James' Park
 23Sat 20 Nov 2004PremiershipMU2 - 0Charlton AthleticOld Trafford
 24Tue 23 Nov 2004UEFA Champions LeagueMU2 - 1Olympique LyonnaisOld Trafford
 25Sat 27 Nov 2004PremiershipWest Bromwich Albion0 - 3MUThe Hawthorns
 26Wed 1 Dec 2004League CupMU1 - 0ArsenalOld Trafford
 27Sat 4 Dec 2004PremiershipMU3 - 0SouthamptonOld Trafford
 28Wed 8 Dec 2004UEFA Champions LeagueFenerbahce3 - 0MUSukru Saracoglu
 29Mon 13 Dec 2004PremiershipFulham1 - 1MUCraven Cottage
 30Sat 18 Dec 2004PremiershipMU5 - 2Crystal PalaceOld Trafford
 31Sun 26 Dec 2004PremiershipMU2 - 0Bolton WanderersOld Trafford
 32Tue 28 Dec 2004PremiershipAston Villa0 - 1MUVilla Park
 33Sat 1 Jan 2005PremiershipMiddlesbrough0 - 2MURiverside Stadium
 34Tue 4 Jan 2005PremiershipMU0 - 0Tottenham HotspurOld Trafford
 35Sat 8 Jan 2005FA CupMU0 - 0Exeter CityOld Trafford
 36Wed 12 Jan 2005League CupChelsea0 - 0MUStamford Bridge
 37Sat 15 Jan 2005PremiershipLiverpool0 - 1MUAnfield
 38Wed 19 Jan 2005FA CupExeter City0 - 2MUSt James' Park
 39Sat 22 Jan 2005PremiershipMU3 - 1Aston VillaOld Trafford
 40Wed 26 Jan 2005League CupMU1 - 2ChelseaOld Trafford
 41Sat 29 Jan 2005FA CupMU3 - 0MiddlesbroughOld Trafford
 42Tue 1 Feb 2005PremiershipArsenal2 - 4MUHighbury
 43Sat 5 Feb 2005PremiershipMU2 - 0Birmingham CityOld Trafford
 44Sun 13 Feb 2005PremiershipManchester City0 - 2MUEtihad Stadium
 45Sat 19 Feb 2005FA CupEverton0 - 2MUGoodison Park
 46Wed 23 Feb 2005UEFA Champions LeagueMU0 - 1AC MilanOld Trafford
 47Sat 26 Feb 2005PremiershipMU2 - 1PortsmouthOld Trafford
 48Sat 5 Mar 2005PremiershipCrystal Palace0 - 0MUSelhurst Park
 49Tue 8 Mar 2005UEFA Champions LeagueAC Milan1 - 0MUStadio San Siro
 50Sat 12 Mar 2005FA CupSouthampton0 - 4MUSt Mary's Stadium
 51Sat 19 Mar 2005PremiershipMU1 - 0FulhamOld Trafford
 52Sat 2 Apr 2005PremiershipMU0 - 0Blackburn RoversOld Trafford
 53Sat 9 Apr 2005PremiershipNorwich City2 - 0MUCarrow Road
 54Sun 17 Apr 2005FA CupMU *4 - 1Newcastle UnitedMillennium Stadium
 55Wed 20 Apr 2005PremiershipEverton1 - 0MUGoodison Park
 56Sun 24 Apr 2005PremiershipMU2 - 1Newcastle UnitedOld Trafford
 57Sun 1 May 2005PremiershipCharlton Athletic0 - 4MUThe Valley
 58Sat 7 May 2005PremiershipMU1 - 1West Bromwich AlbionOld Trafford
 59Tue 10 May 2005PremiershipMU1 - 3ChelseaOld Trafford
 60Sun 15 May 2005PremiershipSouthampton1 - 2MUSt Mary's Stadium
 61Sat 21 May 2005FA CupMU *0 - 0ArsenalMillennium Stadium
seasons
wins
draws
losses
About Man Utd - TipIn the matches table above, where MU * (or NH *) appears in the home team column, it indicates a match played at a neutral venue.
order by: name | sts | sbs | aps | gls

Squad(31)

Man Utd
name
sts
sbs
aps
gls

Season profile

There were no trophies in 2004-2005. Chelsea, with Abramovich’s money and new manager Jose Mourinho, proved to be the team of the season. They won the Premiership by some distance, Arsenal were second, and Manchester United only third. Manchester United did reach the final of the FA Cup, but lost on penalties to Arsenal.

At the start of the season, Wayne Rooney joined Manchester United following a stunning debut at the European Championships. His first appearance was delayed by injury until the end of September, when Manchester United played Fenerbahce in the UEFA Champions League. Rooney scored a hat-trick and United won 6-2. September also saw the debut of new defender Gabriel Heinze and the return from suspension of Rio Ferdinand. Rooney ended his first season at Manchester United as the club’s top scorer. One of his goals came against Arsenal in October. MU’s 2-0 victory at Old Trafford brought to an end Arsenal’s forty-nine match unbeaten run. (The match was followed by the infamous ‘pizzagate’ when pizza was supposedly thrown at Alex Ferguson by one of the Arsenal players.) Manchester United did the double over Arsenal in 2004-2005, winning 4-2 at Highbury in February.

Manchester United were also drawn against Arsenal in the League Cup. Manchester United’s second eleven beat Arsenal’s second eleven 1-0. Unfortunately, Arsenal secured revenge for all these defeats by beating Manchester United in the FA Cup Final. Manchester United had the better of the game but couldn’t score. In the penalty shoot-out, Paul Scholes missed and Arsenal won the cup.

In the UEFA Champions League it was a familiar story. Having moved through the group phase, Manchester United lost when the knock-out games began. They were beaten home and away by AC Milan. AC Milan went on to the final where they were eventually beaten by Liverpool, despite leading 3-0 at half-time.

One the main stories of the season came from the Stock Exchange. More and more Manchester United shares were being bought by American, Malcolm Glazer. Apart from John Magnier’s Cubic Expression, Glazer was now the major shareholder. Magnier was no longer interested in Manchester United and Glazer was ready to buy his shares. Supporters realised that it was only a matter of time before Glazer secured a controlling stake. They protested loud and long, but it didn’t make any difference. Cubic sold to Glazer in May, the PLC was de-listed from the Stock Exchange and Malcolm Glazer became the new owner.

League table

Man Utd
P
W
D
L
F
A
Pts
 1Chelsea382981721595
 2Arsenal382585873683
 3Man Utd3822115582677
 4Everton3818713454661
 5Liverpool3817714524158
 6Bolton Wan38161012494458
 7M'boro38141311534655
 8Man City38131312473952
 9Spurs38141014474152
 10Aston Villa38121115455247
 11Charlton A38121016425846
 12Birmingham C38111215404645
 13Fulham3812818526044
 14Newcastle U38101414475744
 15Blackburn R3891514324342
 16Portsmouth3810919435939
 17West Brom3861616366134
 18Crystal Pal3871219416233
 19Norwich C3871219427733
 20S'mpton3861418456632
About us & contact | Copyright & disclaimer | Related sites

About Man Utd - an encyclopaedia of Manchester United Football Club      ref: 1119