2003-2004, Manchester United season

About Man Utd - an encyclopaedia of Manchester United Football Club

About Man Utd - an encyclopaedia of Manchester United Football Club
Manchester United Football Club - 2003-2004, Manchester United season Man Utd 2003-2004, Manchester United season - Man U Seasons, Manchester United Games, squad, matches

Manchester United seasons » 2003-2004 season

follow us on TwitterManchester United iPod / iPhone / iPad App

Season 106 of 116<< First < Prev | Next > Latest >>

Man Utd
competition
P
W
D
L
F
A
MU outcome
winners
  Premiership 38 23 6 9 64 35 3rd Arsenal
  FA Cup 6 6 0 0 15 4 Won MU
  League Cup 2 1 0 1 3 4 4th round Middlesbrough
  UEFA Champions League 8 5 1 2 15 5 Quarter-final Porto
  FA Charity Shield 1 1 0 0 1 1 Won MU
  All matches 55 36 7 12 98 49    
About Man Utd - TipClicking on a competition above, filters the matches below:

All matches(55)

Man Utd
date
competition
home team
score
away team
venue
 1Sun 10 Aug 2003FA Charity ShieldMU *1 - 1ArsenalMillennium Stadium
 2Sat 16 Aug 2003PremiershipMU4 - 0Bolton WanderersOld Trafford
 3Sat 23 Aug 2003PremiershipNewcastle United1 - 2MUSt James' Park
 4Wed 27 Aug 2003PremiershipMU1 - 0Wolverhampton WanderersOld Trafford
 5Sun 31 Aug 2003PremiershipSouthampton1 - 0MUSt Mary's Stadium
 6Sat 13 Sep 2003PremiershipCharlton Athletic0 - 2MUThe Valley
 7Tue 16 Sep 2003UEFA Champions LeagueMU5 - 0PanathinaikosOld Trafford
 8Sun 21 Sep 2003PremiershipMU0 - 0ArsenalOld Trafford
 9Sat 27 Sep 2003PremiershipLeicester City1 - 4MUWalkers Stadium
 10Wed 1 Oct 2003UEFA Champions LeagueStuttgart2 - 1MUGottlieb-Daimler Stadium
 11Sat 4 Oct 2003PremiershipMU3 - 0Birmingham CityOld Trafford
 12Sat 18 Oct 2003PremiershipLeeds United0 - 1MUElland Road
 13Wed 22 Oct 2003UEFA Champions LeagueRangers0 - 1MUIbrox Stadium
 14Sat 25 Oct 2003PremiershipMU1 - 3FulhamOld Trafford
 15Tue 28 Oct 2003League CupLeeds United2 - 3MUElland Road
 16Sat 1 Nov 2003PremiershipMU3 - 0PortsmouthOld Trafford
 17Tue 4 Nov 2003UEFA Champions LeagueMU3 - 0RangersOld Trafford
 18Sun 9 Nov 2003PremiershipLiverpool1 - 2MUAnfield
 19Sat 22 Nov 2003PremiershipMU2 - 1Blackburn RoversOld Trafford
 20Wed 26 Nov 2003UEFA Champions LeaguePanathinaikos0 - 1MUApostolos Nikolaidis
 21Sun 30 Nov 2003PremiershipChelsea1 - 0MUStamford Bridge
 22Wed 3 Dec 2003League CupWest Bromwich Albion2 - 0MUThe Hawthorns
 23Sat 6 Dec 2003PremiershipMU4 - 0Aston VillaOld Trafford
 24Tue 9 Dec 2003UEFA Champions LeagueMU2 - 0StuttgartOld Trafford
 25Sat 13 Dec 2003PremiershipMU3 - 1Manchester CityOld Trafford
 26Sun 21 Dec 2003PremiershipTottenham Hotspur1 - 2MUWhite Hart Lane
 27Fri 26 Dec 2003PremiershipMU3 - 2EvertonOld Trafford
 28Sun 28 Dec 2003PremiershipMiddlesbrough0 - 1MURiverside Stadium
 29Sun 4 Jan 2004FA CupAston Villa1 - 2MUVilla Park
 30Wed 7 Jan 2004PremiershipBolton Wanderers1 - 2MUThe Reebok Stadium
 31Sun 11 Jan 2004PremiershipMU0 - 0Newcastle UnitedOld Trafford
 32Sat 17 Jan 2004PremiershipWolverhampton Wanderers1 - 0MUMolineux
 33Sun 25 Jan 2004FA CupNorthampton Town0 - 3MUSixfields Stadium
 34Sat 31 Jan 2004PremiershipMU3 - 2SouthamptonOld Trafford
 35Sat 7 Feb 2004PremiershipEverton3 - 4MUGoodison Park
 36Wed 11 Feb 2004PremiershipMU2 - 3MiddlesbroughOld Trafford
 37Sat 14 Feb 2004FA CupMU4 - 2Manchester CityOld Trafford
 38Sat 21 Feb 2004PremiershipMU1 - 1Leeds UnitedOld Trafford
 39Wed 25 Feb 2004UEFA Champions LeaguePorto2 - 1MUEstadio da Dragao
 40Sat 28 Feb 2004PremiershipFulham1 - 1MUCraven Cottage
 41Sat 6 Mar 2004FA CupMU2 - 1FulhamOld Trafford
 42Tue 9 Mar 2004UEFA Champions LeagueMU1 - 1PortoOld Trafford
 43Sun 14 Mar 2004PremiershipManchester City4 - 1MUEtihad Stadium
 44Sat 20 Mar 2004PremiershipMU3 - 0Tottenham HotspurOld Trafford
 45Sun 28 Mar 2004PremiershipArsenal1 - 1MUHighbury
 46Sat 3 Apr 2004FA CupMU *1 - 0ArsenalVilla Park
 47Sat 10 Apr 2004PremiershipBirmingham City1 - 2MUSt Andrews
 48Tue 13 Apr 2004PremiershipMU1 - 0Leicester CityOld Trafford
 49Sat 17 Apr 2004PremiershipPortsmouth1 - 0MUFratton Park
 50Tue 20 Apr 2004PremiershipMU2 - 0Charlton AthleticOld Trafford
 51Sat 24 Apr 2004PremiershipMU0 - 1LiverpoolOld Trafford
 52Sat 1 May 2004PremiershipBlackburn Rovers1 - 0MUEwood Park
 53Sat 8 May 2004PremiershipMU1 - 1ChelseaOld Trafford
 54Sat 15 May 2004PremiershipAston Villa0 - 2MUVilla Park
 55Sat 22 May 2004FA CupMU *3 - 0MillwallMillennium Stadium
seasons
wins
draws
losses
About Man Utd - TipIn the matches table above, where MU * (or NH *) appears in the home team column, it indicates a match played at a neutral venue.
order by: name | sts | sbs | aps | gls

Squad(29)

Man Utd
name
sts
sbs
aps
gls

Season profile

In 2003-2004, Manchester United came third in the Premiership behind Arsenal and Chelsea, and won the FA Cup for the eleventh time. American Tim Howard replaced Frenchman Fabien Barthez in goal, and the number 7 shirt passed from David Beckham (sold in the summer to Real Madrid) to a young Cristiano Ronaldo.

The Premiership season had two halves for Manchester United. In the first, they won fifteen of their nineteen matches, in the second they won only eight. This could be partly explained by the absence of Rio Ferdinand for the last four months of the season. Ferdinand missed a routine drugs test in September and was banned for eight months. Manchester United again depended on Ruud van Nistelrooy to score most of their goals. Ronaldo made a promising start.

In the FA Cup, the most testing game was against Arsenal in the semi-finals. Roy Carroll, the reserve goalkeeper, made some crucial early saves and Paul Scholes scored the only goal. In the final they played Millwall and won comfortably, 3-0. Attempting their own treble, Arsenal were knocked out of the FA Cup and the UEFA Champions League in the same week. They did win the Premiership, remaining undefeated all season.

Manchester United didn’t progress very far in the Champions League. When the knock-out phase began, they were beaten by Porto, under their young manager Jose Mourinho. Porto went on to win the competition.

There were difficulties to face off the field. Alex Ferguson and John Magnier continued to dispute the ownership of the racehorse Rock of Gibraltar. A resolution wasn’t reached until the spring. By then, Magnier’s company Cubic Expression had bought numerous Manchester United shares and asked awkward questions at the club’s AGM. To balance the Cubic stake, many were happy when another Manchester United shareholder bought more shares. His name was Malcolm Glazer.

League table

Man Utd
P
W
D
L
F
A
Pts
 1Arsenal3826120732690
 2Chelsea382477673079
 3Man Utd382369643575
 4Liverpool38161210553760
 5Newcastle U3813178524056
 6Aston Villa38151112484456
 7Charlton A38141113515153
 8Bolton Wan38141113485653
 9Fulham38141014524652
 10Birmingham C38121412434850
 11M'boro3813916445248
 12S'mpton38121115444547
 13Portsmouth3812917475445
 14Spurs3813619475745
 15Blackburn R3812818515944
 16Man City3891415555441
 17Everton3891217455739
 18Leicester3861517486533
 19Leeds Utd388921407933
 20Wolves3871219387733
About us & contact | Copyright & disclaimer | Related sites

About Man Utd - an encyclopaedia of Manchester United Football Club      ref: 1118