2002-2003, Manchester United season

About Man Utd - an encyclopaedia of Manchester United Football Club

About Man Utd - an encyclopaedia of Manchester United Football Club
Manchester United Football Club - 2002-2003, Manchester United season Man Utd 2002-2003, Manchester United season - Man U Seasons, Manchester United Games, squad, matches

Manchester United seasons » 2002-2003 season

follow us on TwitterManchester United iPod / iPhone / iPad App

Season 105 of 116<< First < Prev | Next > Latest >>

Man Utd
competition
P
W
D
L
F
A
MU outcome
winners
  Premiership 38 25 8 5 74 34 Champions MU
  FA Cup 3 2 0 1 10 3 5th round Arsenal
  League Cup 6 4 1 1 9 4 Final Liverpool
  UEFA Champions League 16 11 1 4 37 20 Quarter-final AC Milan
  All matches 63 42 10 11 130 61    
About Man Utd - TipClicking on a competition above, filters the matches below:

All matches(63)

Man Utd
date
competition
home team
score
away team
venue
 1Wed 14 Aug 2002UEFA Champions LeagueZalaegerszeg1 - 0MUFerenc Puskas Stadium
 2Sat 17 Aug 2002PremiershipMU1 - 0West Bromwich AlbionOld Trafford
 3Fri 23 Aug 2002PremiershipChelsea2 - 2MUStamford Bridge
 4Tue 27 Aug 2002UEFA Champions LeagueMU5 - 0ZalaegerszegOld Trafford
 5Sat 31 Aug 2002PremiershipSunderland1 - 1MUStadium of Light
 6Tue 3 Sep 2002PremiershipMU1 - 0MiddlesbroughOld Trafford
 7Wed 11 Sep 2002PremiershipMU0 - 1Bolton WanderersOld Trafford
 8Sat 14 Sep 2002PremiershipLeeds United1 - 0MUElland Road
 9Wed 18 Sep 2002UEFA Champions LeagueMU5 - 2Maccabi HaifaOld Trafford
 10Sat 21 Sep 2002PremiershipMU1 - 0Tottenham HotspurOld Trafford
 11Tue 24 Sep 2002UEFA Champions LeagueBayer Leverkusen1 - 2MUBayarena
 12Sat 28 Sep 2002PremiershipCharlton Athletic1 - 3MUThe Valley
 13Tue 1 Oct 2002UEFA Champions LeagueMU4 - 0Olympiakos PiraeusOld Trafford
 14Mon 7 Oct 2002PremiershipMU3 - 0EvertonOld Trafford
 15Sat 19 Oct 2002PremiershipFulham1 - 1MUCraven Cottage
 16Wed 23 Oct 2002UEFA Champions LeagueOlympiakos Piraeus2 - 3MURizoupoli
 17Sat 26 Oct 2002PremiershipMU1 - 1Aston VillaOld Trafford
 18Tue 29 Oct 2002UEFA Champions LeagueMaccabi Haifa3 - 0MUNeo GSP Stadium
 19Sat 2 Nov 2002PremiershipMU2 - 1SouthamptonOld Trafford
 20Tue 5 Nov 2002League CupMU2 - 0Leicester CityOld Trafford
 21Sat 9 Nov 2002PremiershipManchester City3 - 1MUMaine Road
 22Wed 13 Nov 2002UEFA Champions LeagueMU2 - 0Bayer LeverkusenOld Trafford
 23Sun 17 Nov 2002PremiershipWest Ham United1 - 1MUUpton Park
 24Sat 23 Nov 2002PremiershipMU5 - 3Newcastle UnitedOld Trafford
 25Tue 26 Nov 2002UEFA Champions LeagueBasel1 - 3MUSt Jakob Park
 26Sun 1 Dec 2002PremiershipLiverpool1 - 2MUAnfield
 27Tue 3 Dec 2002League CupBurnley0 - 2MUTurf Moor
 28Sat 7 Dec 2002PremiershipMU2 - 0ArsenalOld Trafford
 29Wed 11 Dec 2002UEFA Champions LeagueMU2 - 0Deportivo La CorunaOld Trafford
 30Sat 14 Dec 2002PremiershipMU3 - 0West Ham UnitedOld Trafford
 31Tue 17 Dec 2002League CupMU1 - 0ChelseaOld Trafford
 32Sun 22 Dec 2002PremiershipBlackburn Rovers1 - 0MUEwood Park
 33Thu 26 Dec 2002PremiershipMiddlesbrough3 - 1MURiverside Stadium
 34Sat 28 Dec 2002PremiershipMU2 - 0Birmingham CityOld Trafford
 35Wed 1 Jan 2003PremiershipMU2 - 1SunderlandOld Trafford
 36Sat 4 Jan 2003FA CupMU4 - 1PortsmouthOld Trafford
 37Tue 7 Jan 2003League CupMU1 - 1Blackburn RoversOld Trafford
 38Sat 11 Jan 2003PremiershipWest Bromwich Albion1 - 3MUThe Hawthorns
 39Sat 18 Jan 2003PremiershipMU2 - 1ChelseaOld Trafford
 40Wed 22 Jan 2003League CupBlackburn Rovers1 - 3MUEwood Park
 41Sun 26 Jan 2003FA CupMU6 - 0West Ham UnitedOld Trafford
 42Sat 1 Feb 2003PremiershipSouthampton0 - 2MUSt Mary's Stadium
 43Tue 4 Feb 2003PremiershipBirmingham City0 - 1MUSt Andrews
 44Sun 9 Feb 2003PremiershipMU1 - 1Manchester CityOld Trafford
 45Sat 15 Feb 2003FA CupMU0 - 2ArsenalOld Trafford
 46Wed 19 Feb 2003UEFA Champions LeagueMU2 - 1JuventusOld Trafford
 47Sat 22 Feb 2003PremiershipBolton Wanderers1 - 1MUThe Reebok Stadium
 48Tue 25 Feb 2003UEFA Champions LeagueJuventus0 - 3MUStadio Delle Alpi
 49Sun 2 Mar 2003League CupMU *0 - 2LiverpoolMillennium Stadium
 50Wed 5 Mar 2003PremiershipMU2 - 1Leeds UnitedOld Trafford
 51Wed 12 Mar 2003UEFA Champions LeagueMU1 - 1BaselOld Trafford
 52Sat 15 Mar 2003PremiershipAston Villa0 - 1MUVilla Park
 53Tue 18 Mar 2003UEFA Champions LeagueDeportivo La Coruna2 - 0MUEstadio de Riazor
 54Sat 22 Mar 2003PremiershipMU3 - 0FulhamOld Trafford
 55Sat 5 Apr 2003PremiershipMU4 - 0LiverpoolOld Trafford
 56Tue 8 Apr 2003UEFA Champions LeagueReal Madrid3 - 1MUBernabeu Stadium
 57Sat 12 Apr 2003PremiershipNewcastle United2 - 6MUSt James' Park
 58Wed 16 Apr 2003PremiershipArsenal2 - 2MUHighbury
 59Sat 19 Apr 2003PremiershipMU3 - 1Blackburn RoversOld Trafford
 60Wed 23 Apr 2003UEFA Champions LeagueMU4 - 3Real MadridOld Trafford
 61Sun 27 Apr 2003PremiershipTottenham Hotspur0 - 2MUWhite Hart Lane
 62Sat 3 May 2003PremiershipMU4 - 1Charlton AthleticOld Trafford
 63Sun 11 May 2003PremiershipEverton1 - 2MUGoodison Park
seasons
wins
draws
losses
About Man Utd - TipIn the matches table above, where MU * (or NH *) appears in the home team column, it indicates a match played at a neutral venue.
order by: name | sts | sbs | aps | gls

Squad(31)

Man Utd
name
sts
sbs
aps
gls

Season profile

Few pundits picked Manchester United to win the Premiership in 2002-2003, but they did. It was their fourth title in five years, and their eighth in the eleven years since the Premiership began. Rio Ferdinand was bought from Leeds United for the start of the season, following impressive performances in the 2002 World Cup finals. Carlos Queiroz was appointed as the new assistant manager.

Manchester United’s Premiership success was aided by Arsenal’s collapse. Arsenal led the Premiership for much of the season and were still eight points ahead in March. But Manchester United caught them, going eighteen games unbeaten from the end of December to the end of the season. Arsenal knocked Manchester United out of the FA Cup during this time, but their league form became erratic. A 2-2 draw at Highbury in April was a better result for Manchester United than Arsenal, and four further victories took Manchester United to the title. van Nistelrooy was outstanding, scoring forty-four goals in all competitions. Scholes also had an excellent season.

The UEFA Champions League once again saw Manchester United lose at the knock-out stage. They were beaten by Real Madrid in the quarter-finals, with the Brazilian, Ronaldo, scoring a memorable hat-trick at Old Trafford. Manchester United won the game 4-3, but lost the tie on aggregate. The final took place at Old Trafford and was won on penalties by AC Milan.

The 2002-2003 season proved to be David Beckham’s final season with Manchester United. Beckham’s celebrity lifestyle seemed to irritate the manager and their relationship cooled. When the season was over, Beckham was sold to Real Madrid. For much of the season Alex Ferguson was also in dispute with Irishman John Magnier over the ownership of the racehorse Rock of Gibraltar. It wasn’t until the following spring that this matter was resolved.

At the end of the season it was announced that a Russian billionaire, Roman Abramovich, had bought Chelsea and was ready to invest large sums of money. One of his early ‘signings’ was Manchester United Chief Executive, Peter Kenyon; another was Manchester United player, Juan Sebastian Veron. The arrival of Abramovich, and his money, signalled the beginning of the end of the recent Manchester United - Arsenal duopoly.

League table

Man Utd
P
W
D
L
F
A
Pts
 1Man Utd382585743483
 2Arsenal382396854278
 3Newcastle U3821611634869
 4Chelsea3819109683867
 5Liverpool38181010614164
 6Blackburn R38161210524360
 7Everton3817813484959
 8S'mpton38131312434652
 9Man City3815617475451
 10Spurs3814816516250
 11M'boro38131015484449
 12Charlton A3814717455649
 13Birmingham C3813916414948
 14Fulham3813916415048
 15Leeds Utd3814519585747
 16Aston Villa3812917424745
 17Bolton Wan38101414415144
 18West Ham38101216425942
 19West Brom386824296526
 20Sunderland384727216519
About us & contact | Copyright & disclaimer | Related sites

About Man Utd - an encyclopaedia of Manchester United Football Club      ref: 1117