2001-2002, Manchester United season

About Man Utd - an encyclopaedia of Manchester United Football Club

About Man Utd - an encyclopaedia of Manchester United Football Club
Manchester United Football Club - 2001-2002, Manchester United season Man Utd 2001-2002, Manchester United season - Man U Seasons, Manchester United Games, squad, matches

Manchester United seasons » 2001-2002 season

follow us on TwitterManchester United iPod / iPhone / iPad App

Season 104 of 116<< First < Prev | Next > Latest >>

Man Utd
competition
P
W
D
L
F
A
MU outcome
winners
  Premiership 38 24 5 9 87 45 3rd Arsenal
  FA Cup 2 1 0 1 3 4 4th round Arsenal
  League Cup 1 0 0 1 0 4 3rd round Blackburn Rovers
  UEFA Champions League 16 8 6 2 31 14 Semi-final Real Madrid
  FA Charity Shield 1 0 0 1 1 2 Lost Liverpool
  All matches 58 33 11 14 122 69    
About Man Utd - TipClicking on a competition above, filters the matches below:

All matches(58)

Man Utd
date
competition
home team
score
away team
venue
 1Sun 12 Aug 2001FA Charity ShieldMU *1 - 2LiverpoolMillennium Stadium
 2Sun 19 Aug 2001PremiershipMU3 - 2FulhamOld Trafford
 3Wed 22 Aug 2001PremiershipBlackburn Rovers2 - 2MUEwood Park
 4Sun 26 Aug 2001PremiershipAston Villa1 - 1MUVilla Park
 5Sat 8 Sep 2001PremiershipMU4 - 1EvertonOld Trafford
 6Sat 15 Sep 2001PremiershipNewcastle United4 - 3MUSt James' Park
 7Tue 18 Sep 2001UEFA Champions LeagueMU1 - 0Lille OSCOld Trafford
 8Sat 22 Sep 2001PremiershipMU4 - 0Ipswich TownOld Trafford
 9Tue 25 Sep 2001UEFA Champions LeagueDeportivo La Coruna2 - 1MUEstadio de Riazor
 10Sat 29 Sep 2001PremiershipTottenham Hotspur3 - 5MUWhite Hart Lane
 11Wed 10 Oct 2001UEFA Champions LeagueOlympiakos Piraeus0 - 2MURizoupoli
 12Sat 13 Oct 2001PremiershipSunderland1 - 3MUStadium of Light
 13Wed 17 Oct 2001UEFA Champions LeagueMU2 - 3Deportivo La CorunaOld Trafford
 14Sat 20 Oct 2001PremiershipMU1 - 2Bolton WanderersOld Trafford
 15Tue 23 Oct 2001UEFA Champions LeagueMU3 - 0Olympiakos PiraeusOld Trafford
 16Sat 27 Oct 2001PremiershipMU1 - 1Leeds UnitedOld Trafford
 17Wed 31 Oct 2001UEFA Champions LeagueLille OSC1 - 1MUStade de France
 18Sun 4 Nov 2001PremiershipLiverpool3 - 1MUAnfield
 19Mon 5 Nov 2001League CupArsenal4 - 0MUHighbury
 20Sat 17 Nov 2001PremiershipMU2 - 0Leicester CityOld Trafford
 21Tue 20 Nov 2001UEFA Champions LeagueBayern Munich1 - 1MUOlympic Stadium
 22Sun 25 Nov 2001PremiershipArsenal3 - 1MUHighbury
 23Sat 1 Dec 2001PremiershipMU0 - 3ChelseaOld Trafford
 24Wed 5 Dec 2001UEFA Champions LeagueMU3 - 0BoavistaOld Trafford
 25Sat 8 Dec 2001PremiershipMU0 - 1West Ham UnitedOld Trafford
 26Wed 12 Dec 2001PremiershipMU5 - 0Derby CountyOld Trafford
 27Sat 15 Dec 2001PremiershipMiddlesbrough0 - 1MURiverside Stadium
 28Sat 22 Dec 2001PremiershipMU6 - 1SouthamptonOld Trafford
 29Wed 26 Dec 2001PremiershipEverton0 - 2MUGoodison Park
 30Sun 30 Dec 2001PremiershipFulham2 - 3MUCraven Cottage
 31Wed 2 Jan 2002PremiershipMU3 - 1Newcastle UnitedOld Trafford
 32Sun 6 Jan 2002FA CupAston Villa2 - 3MUVilla Park
 33Sun 13 Jan 2002PremiershipSouthampton1 - 3MUSt Mary's Stadium
 34Sat 19 Jan 2002PremiershipMU2 - 1Blackburn RoversOld Trafford
 35Tue 22 Jan 2002PremiershipMU0 - 1LiverpoolOld Trafford
 36Sat 26 Jan 2002FA CupMiddlesbrough2 - 0MURiverside Stadium
 37Tue 29 Jan 2002PremiershipBolton Wanderers0 - 4MUThe Reebok Stadium
 38Sat 2 Feb 2002PremiershipMU4 - 1SunderlandOld Trafford
 39Sun 10 Feb 2002PremiershipCharlton Athletic0 - 2MUThe Valley
 40Wed 20 Feb 2002UEFA Champions LeagueNantes Atlantique1 - 1MUStade Beaujoire
 41Sat 23 Feb 2002PremiershipMU1 - 0Aston VillaOld Trafford
 42Tue 26 Feb 2002UEFA Champions LeagueMU5 - 1Nantes AtlantiqueOld Trafford
 43Sun 3 Mar 2002PremiershipDerby County2 - 2MUPride Park
 44Wed 6 Mar 2002PremiershipMU4 - 0Tottenham HotspurOld Trafford
 45Wed 13 Mar 2002UEFA Champions LeagueMU0 - 0Bayern MunichOld Trafford
 46Sat 16 Mar 2002PremiershipWest Ham United3 - 5MUUpton Park
 47Tue 19 Mar 2002UEFA Champions LeagueBoavista0 - 3MUEstadio do Bessa
 48Sat 23 Mar 2002PremiershipMU0 - 1MiddlesbroughOld Trafford
 49Sat 30 Mar 2002PremiershipLeeds United3 - 4MUElland Road
 50Tue 2 Apr 2002UEFA Champions LeagueDeportivo La Coruna0 - 2MUEstadio de Riazor
 51Sat 6 Apr 2002PremiershipLeicester City0 - 1MUFilbert Street
 52Wed 10 Apr 2002UEFA Champions LeagueMU3 - 2Deportivo La CorunaOld Trafford
 53Sat 20 Apr 2002PremiershipChelsea0 - 3MUStamford Bridge
 54Wed 24 Apr 2002UEFA Champions LeagueMU2 - 2Bayer LeverkusenOld Trafford
 55Sat 27 Apr 2002PremiershipIpswich Town0 - 1MUPortman Road
 56Tue 30 Apr 2002UEFA Champions LeagueBayer Leverkusen1 - 1MUBayarena
 57Wed 8 May 2002PremiershipMU0 - 1ArsenalOld Trafford
 58Sat 11 May 2002PremiershipMU0 - 0Charlton AthleticOld Trafford
seasons
wins
draws
losses
About Man Utd - TipIn the matches table above, where MU * (or NH *) appears in the home team column, it indicates a match played at a neutral venue.
order by: name | sts | sbs | aps | gls

Squad(34)

Man Utd
name
sts
sbs
aps
gls

Season profile

After three consecutive years of success, the 2001-2002 season brought no trophies. In the Premiership, despite gaining only three fewer points than the previous season, Manchester United could only finish in third place behind Arsenal and Liverpool.

Large sums were spent in the summer to add to the previous season’s title-winning team. Ruud van Nistelrooy was bought from PSV Eindhoven and Juan Sebastian Veron from Lazio. Alex Ferguson also bought yet another goalkeeper (Roy Carroll from Wigan). He bought six goalkeepers between 1999 and 2005. van Nistelrooy was an immediate success, but Veron wasn’t. With a midfield of Beckham, Scholes, Keane and Giggs, and with Butt in reserve, it was difficult to see where Veron was going to play.

Manchester United lost nine league games in 2001-2002, more than during any previous Premiership season. The team was weakened defensively early in the season by the sale of Jaap Stam to Lazio. The sale took many by surprise, including Stam. Ferguson said it was a footballing decision, although Stam’s recently published book possibly didn’t help. The team still scored plenty of goals. van Nistelrooy was the leading scorer, followed by Solskjaer and then Beckham. In one remarkable game at Tottenham in September, Manchester United were losing 3-0 at half-time, only then to score five times in the second-half. In the end it was Arsenal’s season. They won both the league and the FA Cup.

Manchester United went out of the FA Cup in the fourth round following defeat by Middlesborough. They did better in the UEFA Champions League. After negotiating the two group phases, they beat Deportivo La Coruna both home and away in the quarter-finals. Only Bayer Leverkusen then stood between them and another Champions League final. But both semi-final games were drawn and Manchester United went out on away goals. Destiny was supposed to send Manchester United to the final as it was due to be played in Glasgow, a fitting location for what would be Alex Ferguson’s final game as manager of Manchester United. As things turned out, by the time Manchester United lost to Bayer Leverkusen, Ferguson had changed his mind. He wasn’t going to retire after all. Most supporters were delighted.

During the season, or at its end, a number of players left. From the treble winning team of just three years before Schmeichel, Stam, Johnsen, Irwin, Blomqvist, Cole, Yorke, and Sherringham had now all moved on.

League table

Man Utd
P
W
D
L
F
A
Pts
 1Arsenal382693793687
 2Liverpool382486673080
 3Man Utd382459874577
 4Newcastle U382189745271
 5Leeds Utd3818128533766
 6Chelsea3817138663864
 7West Ham3815815485753
 8Aston Villa38121412464750
 9Spurs3814816495350
 10Blackburn R38121016555146
 11S'mpton3812917465445
 12M'boro3812917354745
 13Fulham38101414364444
 14Charlton A38101414384944
 15Everton38111017455743
 16Bolton Wan3891316446240
 17Sunderland38101018295140
 18Ipswich T389920416436
 19Derby Co388624336330
 20Leicester3851320306428
About us & contact | Copyright & disclaimer | Related sites

About Man Utd - an encyclopaedia of Manchester United Football Club      ref: 1116