2000-2001, Manchester United season

About Man Utd - an encyclopaedia of Manchester United Football Club

About Man Utd - an encyclopaedia of Manchester United Football Club
Manchester United Football Club - 2000-2001, Manchester United season Man Utd 2000-2001, Manchester United season - Man U Seasons, Manchester United Games, squad, matches

Manchester United seasons » 2000-2001 season

follow us on TwitterManchester United iPod / iPhone / iPad App

Season 103 of 116<< First < Prev | Next > Latest >>

Man Utd
competition
P
W
D
L
F
A
MU outcome
winners
  Premiership 38 24 8 6 79 31 Champions MU
  FA Cup 2 1 0 1 2 2 4th round Liverpool
  League Cup 2 1 0 1 4 2 4th round Liverpool
  UEFA Champions League 14 6 4 4 22 13 Quarter-final Bayern Munich
  FA Charity Shield 1 0 0 1 0 2 Lost Chelsea
  All matches 57 32 12 13 107 50    
About Man Utd - TipClicking on a competition above, filters the matches below:

All matches(57)

Man Utd
date
competition
home team
score
away team
venue
 1Sun 13 Aug 2000FA Charity ShieldMU *0 - 2ChelseaWembley
 2Sun 20 Aug 2000PremiershipMU2 - 0Newcastle UnitedOld Trafford
 3Tue 22 Aug 2000PremiershipIpswich Town1 - 1MUPortman Road
 4Sat 26 Aug 2000PremiershipWest Ham United2 - 2MUUpton Park
 5Tue 5 Sep 2000PremiershipMU6 - 0Bradford CityOld Trafford
 6Sat 9 Sep 2000PremiershipMU3 - 0SunderlandOld Trafford
 7Wed 13 Sep 2000UEFA Champions LeagueMU5 - 1AnderlechtOld Trafford
 8Sat 16 Sep 2000PremiershipEverton1 - 3MUGoodison Park
 9Tue 19 Sep 2000UEFA Champions LeagueDynamo Kiev0 - 0MUOlympic Stadium
 10Sat 23 Sep 2000PremiershipMU3 - 3ChelseaOld Trafford
 11Tue 26 Sep 2000UEFA Champions LeaguePSV Eindhoven3 - 1MUPhilipstadion
 12Sun 1 Oct 2000PremiershipArsenal1 - 0MUHighbury
 13Sat 14 Oct 2000PremiershipLeicester City0 - 3MUFilbert Street
 14Wed 18 Oct 2000UEFA Champions LeagueMU3 - 1PSV EindhovenOld Trafford
 15Sat 21 Oct 2000PremiershipMU3 - 0Leeds UnitedOld Trafford
 16Tue 24 Oct 2000UEFA Champions LeagueAnderlecht2 - 1MUVanden Stock
 17Sat 28 Oct 2000PremiershipMU5 - 0SouthamptonOld Trafford
 18Tue 31 Oct 2000League CupWatford0 - 3MUVicarage Road
 19Sat 4 Nov 2000PremiershipCoventry City1 - 2MUHighfield Road
 20Wed 8 Nov 2000UEFA Champions LeagueMU1 - 0Dynamo KievOld Trafford
 21Sat 11 Nov 2000PremiershipMU2 - 1MiddlesbroughOld Trafford
 22Sat 18 Nov 2000PremiershipManchester City0 - 1MUMaine Road
 23Tue 21 Nov 2000UEFA Champions LeagueMU3 - 1PanathinaikosOld Trafford
 24Sat 25 Nov 2000PremiershipDerby County0 - 3MUPride Park
 25Tue 28 Nov 2000League CupSunderland2 - 1MUStadium of Light
 26Sat 2 Dec 2000PremiershipMU2 - 0Tottenham HotspurOld Trafford
 27Wed 6 Dec 2000UEFA Champions LeagueSturm Graz0 - 2MUSchwarzenegger
 28Sat 9 Dec 2000PremiershipCharlton Athletic3 - 3MUThe Valley
 29Sun 17 Dec 2000PremiershipMU0 - 1LiverpoolOld Trafford
 30Sat 23 Dec 2000PremiershipMU2 - 0Ipswich TownOld Trafford
 31Tue 26 Dec 2000PremiershipAston Villa0 - 1MUVilla Park
 32Sat 30 Dec 2000PremiershipNewcastle United1 - 1MUSt James' Park
 33Mon 1 Jan 2001PremiershipMU3 - 1West Ham UnitedOld Trafford
 34Sun 7 Jan 2001FA CupFulham1 - 2MUCraven Cottage
 35Sat 13 Jan 2001PremiershipBradford City0 - 3MUValley Parade
 36Sat 20 Jan 2001PremiershipMU2 - 0Aston VillaOld Trafford
 37Sun 28 Jan 2001FA CupMU0 - 1West Ham UnitedOld Trafford
 38Wed 31 Jan 2001PremiershipSunderland0 - 1MUStadium of Light
 39Sat 3 Feb 2001PremiershipMU1 - 0EvertonOld Trafford
 40Sat 10 Feb 2001PremiershipChelsea1 - 1MUStamford Bridge
 41Wed 14 Feb 2001UEFA Champions LeagueValencia0 - 0MUMestalla
 42Tue 20 Feb 2001UEFA Champions LeagueMU1 - 1ValenciaOld Trafford
 43Sun 25 Feb 2001PremiershipMU6 - 1ArsenalOld Trafford
 44Sat 3 Mar 2001PremiershipLeeds United1 - 1MUElland Road
 45Wed 7 Mar 2001UEFA Champions LeaguePanathinaikos1 - 1MUApostolos Nikolaidis
 46Tue 13 Mar 2001UEFA Champions LeagueMU3 - 0Sturm GrazOld Trafford
 47Sat 17 Mar 2001PremiershipMU2 - 0Leicester CityOld Trafford
 48Sat 31 Mar 2001PremiershipLiverpool2 - 0MUAnfield
 49Tue 3 Apr 2001UEFA Champions LeagueMU0 - 1Bayern MunichOld Trafford
 50Tue 10 Apr 2001PremiershipMU2 - 1Charlton AthleticOld Trafford
 51Sat 14 Apr 2001PremiershipMU4 - 2Coventry CityOld Trafford
 52Wed 18 Apr 2001UEFA Champions LeagueBayern Munich2 - 1MUOlympic Stadium
 53Sat 21 Apr 2001PremiershipMU1 - 1Manchester CityOld Trafford
 54Sat 28 Apr 2001PremiershipMiddlesbrough0 - 2MURiverside Stadium
 55Sat 5 May 2001PremiershipMU0 - 1Derby CountyOld Trafford
 56Sun 13 May 2001PremiershipSouthampton2 - 1MUThe Dell
 57Sat 19 May 2001PremiershipTottenham Hotspur3 - 1MUWhite Hart Lane
seasons
wins
draws
losses
About Man Utd - TipIn the matches table above, where MU * (or NH *) appears in the home team column, it indicates a match played at a neutral venue.
order by: name | sts | sbs | aps | gls

Squad(32)

Man Utd
name
sts
sbs
aps
gls

Season profile

In 2000-2001 Manchester United won the Premiership for the third consecutive season and Alex Ferguson became the first manager to win the league title three times in a row.

Manchester United began the season with another new goalkeeper. The French international Fabien Barthez was signed from Monaco during the summer. Manchester United also began the season with new training headquarters. The senior team moved from The Cliff to a purpose built centre at Carrington. Carrington provided all the latest facilities along with greater privacy and security.

The third consecutive league title was secured earlier than either of the previous two. Manchester United had won the title by the middle of April, with five games still left to play. Fielding weakened teams, and presumably lacking motivation, they lost their final three games, yet still finished ten points ahead of Arsenal in second place. In February, Manchester United beat Arsenal 6-1 at Old Trafford, scoring five times before half-time.

After withdrawing from the 1999-2000 FA Cup, Manchester United returned to this season’s competition. They went out in the fourth round, losing 1-0 at home to West Ham United. Barthez tried to pretend to Di Canio that the game had stopped because he was offside, but Di Canio went on to score and West Ham won.

In Europe, Manchester United moved through the two group phases only to go out again at the quarter-final stage. Bayern Munich got revenge for losing the 1998-1999 final in Barcelona by beating Manchester United both home and away. Bayern went on to win the competition.

Manchester United’s top scorer for the season was Teddy Sheringham. Like Keane the previous season, Sheringham won both the Football Writers’ and the Professional Footballers’ Association’s Players’ Player of the Year awards. His combination with Andy Cole was successful on the pitch, if not off it. Apparently they didn’t get on at all. Roy Keane had another notable season. After one European game he made reference to supporters and their prawn sandwiches. The phrase came to represent new football supporters who lacked the passion and devotion of their predecessors. In a later home game against Manchester City, Keane was sent-off following a vengeful pre-meditated assault on City’s Alf Inge Haaland. Amid widespread condemnation, Keane was found guilty of bringing the game into disrepute, and suspended. At the end of the season the assistant manager, Steve McClaren, left Manchester United to manage Middlesborough.

League table

Man Utd
P
W
D
L
F
A
Pts
 1Man Utd382486793180
 2Arsenal3820108633870
 3Liverpool382099713969
 4Leeds Utd3820810644368
 5Ipswich T3820612574266
 6Chelsea38171011684561
 7Sunderland38151211464157
 8Aston Villa38131510464354
 9Charlton A38141014505752
 10S'mpton38141014404852
 11Newcastle U3814915445051
 12Spurs38131015475449
 13Leicester3814618395148
 14M'boro3891514444442
 15West Ham38101216455042
 16Everton3811918455942
 17Derby Co38101216375942
 18Man City3881020416534
 19Coventry C3881020366334
 20Brad City3851122307026
About us & contact | Copyright & disclaimer | Related sites

About Man Utd - an encyclopaedia of Manchester United Football Club      ref: 1115