1999-2000, Manchester United season

About Man Utd - an encyclopaedia of Manchester United Football Club

About Man Utd - an encyclopaedia of Manchester United Football Club
Manchester United Football Club - 1999-2000, Manchester United season Man Utd 1999-2000, Manchester United season - Man U Seasons, Manchester United Games, squad, matches

Manchester United seasons » 1999-2000 season

follow us on TwitterManchester United iPod / iPhone / iPad App

Season 102 of 116<< First < Prev | Next > Latest >>

Man Utd
competition
P
W
D
L
F
A
MU outcome
winners
  Premiership 38 28 7 3 97 45 Champions MU
  League Cup 1 0 0 1 0 3 3rd round Leicester City
  UEFA Champions League 14 8 3 3 21 11 Quarter-final Real Madrid
  European Super Cup 1 0 0 1 0 1 Lost Lazio
  Intercontinental Cup 1 1 0 0 1 0 Won MU
  Club World Cup 3 1 1 1 4 4 Group Phase Corinthians
  FA Charity Shield 1 0 0 1 1 2 Lost Arsenal
  All matches 59 38 11 10 124 66    
About Man Utd - TipClicking on a competition above, filters the matches below:

All matches(59)

Man Utd
date
competition
home team
score
away team
venue
 1Sun 1 Aug 1999FA Charity ShieldMU *1 - 2ArsenalWembley
 2Sun 8 Aug 1999PremiershipEverton1 - 1MUGoodison Park
 3Wed 11 Aug 1999PremiershipMU4 - 0Sheffield WednesdayOld Trafford
 4Sat 14 Aug 1999PremiershipMU2 - 0Leeds UnitedOld Trafford
 5Sun 22 Aug 1999PremiershipArsenal1 - 2MUHighbury
 6Wed 25 Aug 1999PremiershipCoventry City1 - 2MUHighfield Road
 7Fri 27 Aug 1999European Super CupMU *0 - 1LazioStade Louis II
 8Mon 30 Aug 1999PremiershipMU5 - 1Newcastle UnitedOld Trafford
 9Sat 11 Sep 1999PremiershipLiverpool2 - 3MUAnfield
 10Tue 14 Sep 1999UEFA Champions LeagueMU0 - 0Croatia ZagrebOld Trafford
 11Sat 18 Sep 1999PremiershipMU1 - 1WimbledonOld Trafford
 12Wed 22 Sep 1999UEFA Champions LeagueSturm Graz0 - 3MUSchwarzenegger
 13Sat 25 Sep 1999PremiershipMU3 - 3SouthamptonOld Trafford
 14Wed 29 Sep 1999UEFA Champions LeagueMU2 - 1Olympique MarseilleOld Trafford
 15Sun 3 Oct 1999PremiershipChelsea5 - 0MUStamford Bridge
 16Wed 13 Oct 1999League CupAston Villa3 - 0MUVilla Park
 17Sat 16 Oct 1999PremiershipMU4 - 1WatfordOld Trafford
 18Tue 19 Oct 1999UEFA Champions LeagueOlympique Marseille1 - 0MUStade Velodrome
 19Sat 23 Oct 1999PremiershipTottenham Hotspur3 - 1MUWhite Hart Lane
 20Wed 27 Oct 1999UEFA Champions LeagueCroatia Zagreb1 - 2MUMaksimir Stadium
 21Sat 30 Oct 1999PremiershipMU3 - 0Aston VillaOld Trafford
 22Tue 2 Nov 1999UEFA Champions LeagueMU2 - 1Sturm GrazOld Trafford
 23Sat 6 Nov 1999PremiershipMU2 - 0Leicester CityOld Trafford
 24Sat 20 Nov 1999PremiershipDerby County1 - 2MUPride Park
 25Tue 23 Nov 1999UEFA Champions LeagueFiorentina2 - 0MUArtemio Franchi
 26Tue 30 Nov 1999Intercontinental CupMU *1 - 0PalmeirasOlympic Stadium, Tokyo
 27Sat 4 Dec 1999PremiershipMU5 - 1EvertonOld Trafford
 28Wed 8 Dec 1999UEFA Champions LeagueMU3 - 0ValenciaOld Trafford
 29Sat 18 Dec 1999PremiershipWest Ham United2 - 4MUUpton Park
 30Sun 26 Dec 1999PremiershipMU4 - 0Bradford CityOld Trafford
 31Tue 28 Dec 1999PremiershipSunderland2 - 2MUStadium of Light
 32Thu 6 Jan 2000Club World CupMU *1 - 1Rayos del NecaxaMaracana Stadium
 33Sat 8 Jan 2000Club World CupMU *1 - 3Vasco da GamaMaracana Stadium
 34Tue 11 Jan 2000Club World CupMU *2 - 0South MelbourneMaracana Stadium
 35Mon 24 Jan 2000PremiershipMU1 - 1ArsenalOld Trafford
 36Sat 29 Jan 2000PremiershipMU1 - 0MiddlesbroughOld Trafford
 37Wed 2 Feb 2000PremiershipSheffield Wednesday0 - 1MUHillsborough
 38Sat 5 Feb 2000PremiershipMU3 - 2Coventry CityOld Trafford
 39Sat 12 Feb 2000PremiershipNewcastle United3 - 0MUSt James' Park
 40Sun 20 Feb 2000PremiershipLeeds United0 - 1MUElland Road
 41Sat 26 Feb 2000PremiershipWimbledon2 - 2MUSelhurst Park
 42Wed 1 Mar 2000UEFA Champions LeagueMU2 - 0Girondins BordeauxOld Trafford
 43Sat 4 Mar 2000PremiershipMU1 - 1LiverpoolOld Trafford
 44Tue 7 Mar 2000UEFA Champions LeagueGirondins Bordeaux1 - 2MUStade Lescure
 45Sat 11 Mar 2000PremiershipMU3 - 1Derby CountyOld Trafford
 46Wed 15 Mar 2000UEFA Champions LeagueMU3 - 1FiorentinaOld Trafford
 47Sat 18 Mar 2000PremiershipLeicester City0 - 2MUFilbert Street
 48Tue 21 Mar 2000UEFA Champions LeagueValencia0 - 0MUMestalla
 49Sat 25 Mar 2000PremiershipBradford City0 - 4MUValley Parade
 50Sat 1 Apr 2000PremiershipMU7 - 1West Ham UnitedOld Trafford
 51Tue 4 Apr 2000UEFA Champions LeagueReal Madrid0 - 0MUBernabeu Stadium
 52Mon 10 Apr 2000PremiershipMiddlesbrough3 - 4MURiverside Stadium
 53Sat 15 Apr 2000PremiershipMU4 - 0SunderlandOld Trafford
 54Wed 19 Apr 2000UEFA Champions LeagueMU2 - 3Real MadridOld Trafford
 55Sat 22 Apr 2000PremiershipSouthampton1 - 3MUThe Dell
 56Mon 24 Apr 2000PremiershipMU3 - 2ChelseaOld Trafford
 57Sat 29 Apr 2000PremiershipWatford2 - 3MUVicarage Road
 58Sat 6 May 2000PremiershipMU3 - 1Tottenham HotspurOld Trafford
 59Sun 14 May 2000PremiershipAston Villa0 - 1MUVilla Park
seasons
wins
draws
losses
About Man Utd - TipIn the matches table above, where MU * (or NH *) appears in the home team column, it indicates a match played at a neutral venue.
order by: name | sts | sbs | aps | gls

Squad(35)

Man Utd
name
sts
sbs
aps
gls

Season profile

Manchester United won the Premiership again in the 1999-2000 season. It was their sixth title in eight years. They lost only three games and ended with a record number of points (ninety-one).

The team was largely unchanged from the previous year, except in one notable respect. Peter Schmeichel left the demands of the Premiership to play in Portugal. To many, Schmeichel was the best goalkeeper ever to play for Manchester United, and he proved difficult to replace. Six different goalkeepers were used over the next six seasons. For the 1999-2000 season, Mark Bosnich and Massimo Taibi arrived to join Raimond van der Gouw.

In the Premiership, Manchester United looked comfortable. They won six of their first seven games and all of their last eleven. They won the title with four matches still to play and, in the end, finished eighteen points ahead of Arsenal, who were runners-up. They endured only one major reverse; a 5-0 defeat at Chelsea in October.

Manchester United didn’t participate in the FA Cup in 1999-2000. As winners of the previous season’s UEFA Champions League, they were invited to participate in a FIFA World Club Championship in Brazil in January. The FA wanted them to take part, believing it would help England’s (ultimately failed) bid to host the 2006 World Cup. Being in Brazil in January meant they would miss the fourth round of the FA Cup in England and so it was agreed they should withdraw. It wasn’t a popular decision and Manchester United were accused of being disrespectful to the FA Cup. When they got to Brazil, they didn’t progress beyond the group stage.

In the UEFA Champions League Manchester United reached the quarter-finals, where they were defeated by the eventual winners, Real Madrid. After a goal-less game in Madrid, Manchester United lost 3-2 at Old Trafford.

Roy Keane, Manchester United’s captain, signed a new contract during the season. He also won both the Football Writers’ and the Professional Footballers’ Association’s Players’ Player of the Year awards. He did this despite featuring in one the season’s uglier moments, when he and other Manchester United players chased referee Andy D’Urso around Old Trafford following a contentious decision. There were tensions between Alex Ferguson and David Beckham, after Beckham missed training to look after his family. In the manager’s eyes, Beckham’s life-style was interfering with his football. Alex Ferguson himself announced that he would retire at the end of the 2001-02 season, prompting much speculation about who might succeed him. At the end of the season, Manchester United’s Chief Executive Martin Edwards retired and was replaced by Peter Kenyon.

League table

Man Utd
P
W
D
L
F
A
Pts
 1Man Utd382873974591
 2Arsenal382279734373
 3Leeds Utd3821611584369
 4Liverpool3819109513067
 5Chelsea3818119533465
 6Aston Villa38151310463558
 7Sunderland38161012575658
 8Leicester3816715555555
 9West Ham38151013525355
 10Spurs3815815574953
 11Newcastle U38141014635452
 12M'boro38141014465252
 13Everton38121412594950
 14Coventry C3812818475444
 15S'mpton3812818456244
 16Derby Co3891118445738
 17Brad City389920386836
 18Wimbledon3871219467433
 19Sheff Wed388723387031
 20Watford386626357724
About us & contact | Copyright & disclaimer | Related sites

About Man Utd - an encyclopaedia of Manchester United Football Club      ref: 1114