1998-1999, Manchester United season

About Man Utd - an encyclopaedia of Manchester United Football Club

About Man Utd - an encyclopaedia of Manchester United Football Club
Manchester United Football Club - 1998-1999, Manchester United season Man Utd 1998-1999, Manchester United season - Man U Seasons, Manchester United Games, squad, matches

Manchester United seasons » 1998-1999 season

follow us on TwitterManchester United iPod / iPhone / iPad App

Season 101 of 116<< First < Prev | Next > Latest >>

Man Utd
competition
P
W
D
L
F
A
MU outcome
winners
  Premiership 38 22 13 3 80 37 Champions MU
  FA Cup 8 6 2 0 12 3 Won MU
  League Cup 3 2 0 1 5 4 5th round Tottenham Hotspur
  UEFA Champions League 13 6 7 0 31 16 Won MU
  FA Charity Shield 1 0 0 1 0 3 Lost Arsenal
  All matches 63 36 22 5 128 63    
About Man Utd - TipClicking on a competition above, filters the matches below:

All matches(63)

Man Utd
date
competition
home team
score
away team
venue
 1Sun 9 Aug 1998FA Charity ShieldMU *0 - 3ArsenalWembley
 2Wed 12 Aug 1998UEFA Champions LeagueMU2 - 0LKS LodzOld Trafford
 3Sat 15 Aug 1998PremiershipMU2 - 2Leicester CityOld Trafford
 4Sat 22 Aug 1998PremiershipWest Ham United0 - 0MUUpton Park
 5Wed 26 Aug 1998UEFA Champions LeagueLKS Lodz0 - 0MULKS Stadion
 6Wed 9 Sep 1998PremiershipMU4 - 1Charlton AthleticOld Trafford
 7Sat 12 Sep 1998PremiershipMU2 - 0Coventry CityOld Trafford
 8Wed 16 Sep 1998UEFA Champions LeagueMU3 - 3BarcelonaOld Trafford
 9Sun 20 Sep 1998PremiershipArsenal3 - 0MUHighbury
 10Thu 24 Sep 1998PremiershipMU2 - 0LiverpoolOld Trafford
 11Wed 30 Sep 1998UEFA Champions LeagueBayern Munich2 - 2MUOlympic Stadium
 12Sat 3 Oct 1998PremiershipSouthampton0 - 3MUThe Dell
 13Sat 17 Oct 1998PremiershipMU5 - 1WimbledonOld Trafford
 14Wed 21 Oct 1998UEFA Champions LeagueBrondby2 - 6MUParken Stadion
 15Sat 24 Oct 1998PremiershipDerby County1 - 1MUPride Park
 16Wed 28 Oct 1998League CupMU2 - 0BuryOld Trafford
 17Sat 31 Oct 1998PremiershipEverton1 - 4MUGoodison Park
 18Wed 4 Nov 1998UEFA Champions LeagueMU5 - 0BrondbyOld Trafford
 19Sun 8 Nov 1998PremiershipMU0 - 0Newcastle UnitedOld Trafford
 20Wed 11 Nov 1998League CupMU2 - 1Nottingham ForestOld Trafford
 21Sat 14 Nov 1998PremiershipMU3 - 2Blackburn RoversOld Trafford
 22Sat 21 Nov 1998PremiershipSheffield Wednesday3 - 1MUHillsborough
 23Wed 25 Nov 1998UEFA Champions LeagueBarcelona3 - 3MUEstadio Camp Nou
 24Sun 29 Nov 1998PremiershipMU3 - 2Leeds UnitedOld Trafford
 25Wed 2 Dec 1998League CupTottenham Hotspur3 - 1MUWhite Hart Lane
 26Sat 5 Dec 1998PremiershipAston Villa1 - 1MUVilla Park
 27Wed 9 Dec 1998UEFA Champions LeagueMU1 - 1Bayern MunichOld Trafford
 28Sat 12 Dec 1998PremiershipTottenham Hotspur2 - 2MUWhite Hart Lane
 29Wed 16 Dec 1998PremiershipMU1 - 1ChelseaOld Trafford
 30Sat 19 Dec 1998PremiershipMU2 - 3MiddlesbroughOld Trafford
 31Sat 26 Dec 1998PremiershipMU3 - 0Nottingham ForestOld Trafford
 32Tue 29 Dec 1998PremiershipChelsea0 - 0MUStamford Bridge
 33Sun 3 Jan 1999FA CupMU3 - 1MiddlesbroughOld Trafford
 34Sun 10 Jan 1999PremiershipMU4 - 1West Ham UnitedOld Trafford
 35Sat 16 Jan 1999PremiershipLeicester City2 - 6MUFilbert Street
 36Sun 24 Jan 1999FA CupMU2 - 1LiverpoolOld Trafford
 37Sun 31 Jan 1999PremiershipCharlton Athletic0 - 1MUThe Valley
 38Wed 3 Feb 1999PremiershipMU1 - 0Derby CountyOld Trafford
 39Sat 6 Feb 1999PremiershipNottingham Forest1 - 8MUCity Ground
 40Sun 14 Feb 1999FA CupMU1 - 0FulhamOld Trafford
 41Wed 17 Feb 1999PremiershipMU1 - 1ArsenalOld Trafford
 42Sat 20 Feb 1999PremiershipCoventry City0 - 1MUHighfield Road
 43Sat 27 Feb 1999PremiershipMU2 - 1SouthamptonOld Trafford
 44Wed 3 Mar 1999UEFA Champions LeagueMU2 - 0InternazionaleOld Trafford
 45Sun 7 Mar 1999FA CupMU0 - 0ChelseaOld Trafford
 46Wed 10 Mar 1999FA CupChelsea0 - 2MUStamford Bridge
 47Sat 13 Mar 1999PremiershipNewcastle United1 - 2MUSt James' Park
 48Wed 17 Mar 1999UEFA Champions LeagueInternazionale1 - 1MUStadio San Siro
 49Sun 21 Mar 1999PremiershipMU3 - 1EvertonOld Trafford
 50Sat 3 Apr 1999PremiershipWimbledon1 - 1MUSelhurst Park
 51Wed 7 Apr 1999UEFA Champions LeagueMU1 - 1JuventusOld Trafford
 52Sun 11 Apr 1999FA CupMU *0 - 0ArsenalVilla Park
 53Wed 14 Apr 1999FA CupMU *2 - 1ArsenalVilla Park
 54Sat 17 Apr 1999PremiershipMU3 - 0Sheffield WednesdayOld Trafford
 55Wed 21 Apr 1999UEFA Champions LeagueJuventus2 - 3MUStadio Delle Alpi
 56Sun 25 Apr 1999PremiershipLeeds United1 - 1MUElland Road
 57Sat 1 May 1999PremiershipMU2 - 1Aston VillaOld Trafford
 58Wed 5 May 1999PremiershipLiverpool2 - 2MUAnfield
 59Sun 9 May 1999PremiershipMiddlesbrough0 - 1MURiverside Stadium
 60Wed 12 May 1999PremiershipBlackburn Rovers0 - 0MUEwood Park
 61Sun 16 May 1999PremiershipMU2 - 1Tottenham HotspurOld Trafford
 62Sat 22 May 1999FA CupMU *2 - 0Newcastle UnitedWembley
 63Wed 26 May 1999UEFA Champions LeagueMU *2 - 1Bayern MunichEstadio Camp Nou
seasons
wins
draws
losses
About Man Utd - TipIn the matches table above, where MU * (or NH *) appears in the home team column, it indicates a match played at a neutral venue.
order by: name | sts | sbs | aps | gls

Squad(29)

Man Utd
name
sts
sbs
aps
gls

Season profile

In 1998-1999, Manchester United won a unique treble: the Premiership, the FA Cup and the UEFA Champions League.

Significant purchases were made to begin the season. Jaap Stam was bought from PSV Eindhoven, Dwight Yorke from Aston Villa, and Jesper Blomqvist from Parma. Stam and Yorke particularly made telling contributions. Yorke formed an impressive partnership with Andy Cole and both scored lots of goals.

Despite losing Yorke, Aston Villa made a promising start to the season and were top of the Premiership at Christmas. In the new year they fell away, and it was left to Arsenal, Chelsea and Manchester United to battle for the title. It went down to the last day of the season, when Manchester United beat Tottenham Hotspur 2-1 at Old Trafford to finish as champions. From Boxing Day to the end of the season, Manchester United played thirty-three games in all competitions and remained undefeated throughout. In one amazing game away to Nottingham Forest, they won 8-1, with Ole Gunnar Solskjaer coming on as a substitute and scoring four times in the last ten minutes.

In the FA Cup, Manchester United defeated Liverpool, Chelsea and Arsenal on their way to the final. In a dramatic semi-final replay against Arsenal, Roy Keane was sent off, Peter Schmeichel saved a last-minute Bergkamp penalty and, in extra time, Ryan Giggs scored one of the greatest ever Manchester United goals to win the game. The final against Newcastle was almost an anti-climax. Manchester United won 2-0.

The UEFA Champions League began for Manchester United in August, with two qualifying matches against LKS Lodz. Altogether, Manchester United played thirteen Champions League games during the season. These included three against Bayern Munich, two 3-3 draws against Barcelona, and a memorable semi-final second leg away win against Juventus. Following a 1-1 draw at Old Trafford, Juventus scored two early goals at home. Manchester United held on and then fought back, inspired by Roy Keane. A booking in the game meant that Keane would miss any final, but this didn’t prevent him having one of his most influential games. He scored himself, Yorke then equalised, and Andy Cole scored the winner late in the game. The final against Bayern Munich was largely forgettable, until the last few minutes. Keane and Scholes both missed the game through suspension. Bayern scored in the first half and, as the game entered injury time, looked as if they would win. Substitute Teddy Sheringham then scored an equaliser following a Beckham corner. With only seconds remaining, and as the teams prepared for extra time, another Beckham corner was headed on by Sheringham and Solskjaer scored one of the most famous Manchester United goals of all time. The premier European competition had been won for the first time since 1967-1968, and a remarkable treble had been completed. In an interview immediately after the match, Alex Ferguson famously summed it all up, ‘Football ... bloody hell’. Later in the summer he was knighted following his team’s unique 1998-1999 achievement.

League table

Man Utd
P
W
D
L
F
A
Pts
 1Man Utd3822133803779
 2Arsenal3822124591778
 3Chelsea3820153573075
 4Leeds Utd3818137623467
 5West Ham3816913465357
 6Aston Villa38151013514655
 7Liverpool3815914684954
 8Derby Co38131312404552
 9M'boro38121511485451
 10Leicester38121313404649
 11Spurs38111413475047
 12Sheff Wed3813718414246
 13Newcastle U38111314485446
 14Everton38111017424743
 15Coventry C3811918395142
 16Wimbledon38101216406342
 17S'mpton3811819376441
 18Charlton A3881218415636
 19Blackburn R3871417385235
 20Notts For387922356930
About us & contact | Copyright & disclaimer | Related sites

About Man Utd - an encyclopaedia of Manchester United Football Club      ref: 1113