1997-1998, Manchester United season

About Man Utd - an encyclopaedia of Manchester United Football Club

About Man Utd - an encyclopaedia of Manchester United Football Club
Manchester United Football Club - 1997-1998, Manchester United season Man Utd 1997-1998, Manchester United season - Man U Seasons, Manchester United Games, squad, matches

Manchester United seasons » 1997-1998 season

follow us on TwitterManchester United iPod / iPhone / iPad App

Season 100 of 116<< First < Prev | Next > Latest >>

Man Utd
competition
P
W
D
L
F
A
MU outcome
winners
  Premiership 38 23 8 7 73 26 2nd Arsenal
  FA Cup 4 2 1 1 13 8 5th round Arsenal
  League Cup 1 0 0 1 0 2 3rd round Chelsea
  UEFA Champions League 8 5 2 1 15 6 Quarter-final Real Madrid
  FA Charity Shield 1 1 0 0 1 1 Won MU
  All matches 52 31 11 10 102 43    
About Man Utd - TipClicking on a competition above, filters the matches below:

All matches(52)

Man Utd
date
competition
home team
score
away team
venue
 1Sun 3 Aug 1997FA Charity ShieldMU *1 - 1ChelseaWembley
 2Sun 10 Aug 1997PremiershipTottenham Hotspur0 - 2MUWhite Hart Lane
 3Wed 13 Aug 1997PremiershipMU1 - 0SouthamptonOld Trafford
 4Sat 23 Aug 1997PremiershipLeicester City0 - 0MUFilbert Street
 5Wed 27 Aug 1997PremiershipEverton0 - 2MUGoodison Park
 6Sat 30 Aug 1997PremiershipMU3 - 0Coventry CityOld Trafford
 7Sat 13 Sep 1997PremiershipMU2 - 1West Ham UnitedOld Trafford
 8Wed 17 Sep 1997UEFA Champions LeagueKosice0 - 3MUTJ Lokomotive Stadium
 9Sat 20 Sep 1997PremiershipBolton Wanderers0 - 0MUThe Reebok Stadium
 10Wed 24 Sep 1997PremiershipMU2 - 2ChelseaOld Trafford
 11Sat 27 Sep 1997PremiershipLeeds United1 - 0MUElland Road
 12Wed 1 Oct 1997UEFA Champions LeagueMU3 - 2JuventusOld Trafford
 13Sat 4 Oct 1997PremiershipMU2 - 0Crystal PalaceOld Trafford
 14Tue 14 Oct 1997League CupIpswich Town2 - 0MUPortman Road
 15Sat 18 Oct 1997PremiershipDerby County2 - 2MUPride Park
 16Wed 22 Oct 1997UEFA Champions LeagueMU2 - 1FeyenoordOld Trafford
 17Sat 25 Oct 1997PremiershipMU7 - 0BarnsleyOld Trafford
 18Sat 1 Nov 1997PremiershipMU6 - 1Sheffield WednesdayOld Trafford
 19Wed 5 Nov 1997UEFA Champions LeagueFeyenoord1 - 3MUFeyenoord Stadion
 20Sun 9 Nov 1997PremiershipArsenal3 - 2MUHighbury
 21Sat 22 Nov 1997PremiershipWimbledon2 - 5MUSelhurst Park
 22Thu 27 Nov 1997UEFA Champions LeagueMU3 - 0KosiceOld Trafford
 23Sun 30 Nov 1997PremiershipMU4 - 0Blackburn RoversOld Trafford
 24Sat 6 Dec 1997PremiershipLiverpool1 - 3MUAnfield
 25Wed 10 Dec 1997UEFA Champions LeagueJuventus1 - 0MUStadio Delle Alpi
 26Mon 15 Dec 1997PremiershipMU1 - 0Aston VillaOld Trafford
 27Sun 21 Dec 1997PremiershipNewcastle United0 - 1MUSt James' Park
 28Fri 26 Dec 1997PremiershipMU2 - 0EvertonOld Trafford
 29Sun 28 Dec 1997PremiershipCoventry City3 - 2MUHighfield Road
 30Sun 4 Jan 1998FA CupChelsea3 - 5MUStamford Bridge
 31Sat 10 Jan 1998PremiershipMU2 - 0Tottenham HotspurOld Trafford
 32Mon 19 Jan 1998PremiershipSouthampton1 - 0MUThe Dell
 33Sat 24 Jan 1998FA CupMU5 - 1WalsallOld Trafford
 34Sat 31 Jan 1998PremiershipMU0 - 1Leicester CityOld Trafford
 35Sat 7 Feb 1998PremiershipMU1 - 1Bolton WanderersOld Trafford
 36Sun 15 Feb 1998FA CupMU1 - 1BarnsleyOld Trafford
 37Wed 18 Feb 1998PremiershipAston Villa0 - 2MUVilla Park
 38Sat 21 Feb 1998PremiershipMU2 - 0Derby CountyOld Trafford
 39Wed 25 Feb 1998FA CupBarnsley3 - 2MUOakwell
 40Sat 28 Feb 1998PremiershipChelsea0 - 1MUStamford Bridge
 41Wed 4 Mar 1998UEFA Champions LeagueMonaco0 - 0MUStade Louis II
 42Sat 7 Mar 1998PremiershipSheffield Wednesday2 - 0MUHillsborough
 43Wed 11 Mar 1998PremiershipWest Ham United1 - 1MUUpton Park
 44Sat 14 Mar 1998PremiershipMU0 - 1ArsenalOld Trafford
 45Wed 18 Mar 1998UEFA Champions LeagueMU1 - 1MonacoOld Trafford
 46Sat 28 Mar 1998PremiershipMU2 - 0WimbledonOld Trafford
 47Mon 6 Apr 1998PremiershipBlackburn Rovers1 - 3MUEwood Park
 48Fri 10 Apr 1998PremiershipMU1 - 1LiverpoolOld Trafford
 49Sat 18 Apr 1998PremiershipMU1 - 1Newcastle UnitedOld Trafford
 50Mon 27 Apr 1998PremiershipCrystal Palace0 - 3MUSelhurst Park
 51Mon 4 May 1998PremiershipMU3 - 0Leeds UnitedOld Trafford
 52Sun 10 May 1998PremiershipBarnsley0 - 2MUOakwell
seasons
wins
draws
losses
About Man Utd - TipIn the matches table above, where MU * (or NH *) appears in the home team column, it indicates a match played at a neutral venue.
order by: name | sts | sbs | aps | gls

Squad(30)

Man Utd
name
sts
sbs
aps
gls

Season profile

The 1997-1998 season started with a win over Chelsea in the Charity Shield (on penalties). It would prove to be the season’s only trophy.

Following the retirement of Eric Cantona, Roy Keane became club captain. Keane shared his manager’s obsessive determination to win and was to become an inspirational leader. Teddy Sheringham arrived and formed a productive partnership with Andy Cole. On the field they scored thirty-nine goals between them - while off it, they refused to speak to each other! Even without Cantona, the team was still capable of scoring. In the autumn they scored seven goals against Barnsley one week and six against Sheffield Wednesday the next. In an FA Cup third round game at Chelsea in January, they scored five goals before Chelsea got any. More games were won and more points earned than in the previous season, but this time it wasn’t sufficient. Despite leading the Premiership for most of the season, Manchester United were eventually overtaken by Arsenal, who then also won the FA Cup. Manchester United’s cause wasn’t helped by a series of injuries, including a lengthy one to Roy Keane.

It was another frustrating season in the Champions League. After a more encouraging group phase, Manchester United were knocked-out in the quarter-finals by Monaco. Both the manager and the team knew the importance of European success at Old Trafford and another year of failure was disappointing. Without much success in the domestic cup competitions either, the 1997-1998 season was not one to remember.

League table

Man Utd
P
W
D
L
F
A
Pts
 1Arsenal382396683378
 2Man Utd382387732677
 3Liverpool3818119684265
 4Chelsea3820315714363
 5Leeds Utd3817813574659
 6Blackburn R38161012575258
 7Aston Villa3817615494857
 8West Ham3816814565756
 9Derby Co3816715524955
 10Leicester38131411514153
 11Coventry C38121610464452
 12S'mpton3814618505548
 13Newcastle U38111116354444
 14Spurs38111116445644
 15Wimbledon38101414344644
 16Sheff Wed3812818526744
 17Everton3891316415640
 18Bolton Wan3891316416140
 19Barnsley3810523378235
 20Crystal Pal388921377133
About us & contact | Copyright & disclaimer | Related sites

About Man Utd - an encyclopaedia of Manchester United Football Club      ref: 1112