1996-1997, Manchester United season

About Man Utd - an encyclopaedia of Manchester United Football Club

About Man Utd - an encyclopaedia of Manchester United Football Club
Manchester United Football Club - 1996-1997, Manchester United season Man Utd 1996-1997, Manchester United season - Man U Seasons, Manchester United Games, squad, matches

Manchester United seasons » 1996-1997 season

follow us on TwitterManchester United iPod / iPhone / iPad App

Season 99 of 116<< First < Prev | Next > Latest >>

Man Utd
competition
P
W
D
L
F
A
MU outcome
winners
  Premiership 38 21 12 5 76 44 Champions MU
  FA Cup 3 1 1 1 3 2 4th Round Chelsea
  League Cup 2 1 0 1 2 3 4th Round Leicester City
  UEFA Champions League 10 4 1 5 10 5 Semi-final Borussia Dortmund
  FA Charity Shield 1 1 0 0 4 0 Won MU
  All matches 54 28 14 12 95 54    
About Man Utd - TipClicking on a competition above, filters the matches below:

All matches(54)

Man Utd
date
competition
home team
score
away team
venue
 1Sun 11 Aug 1996FA Charity ShieldMU *4 - 0Newcastle UnitedWembley
 2Sat 17 Aug 1996PremiershipWimbledon0 - 3MUSelhurst Park
 3Wed 21 Aug 1996PremiershipMU2 - 2EvertonOld Trafford
 4Sun 25 Aug 1996PremiershipMU2 - 2Blackburn RoversOld Trafford
 5Wed 4 Sep 1996PremiershipDerby County1 - 1MUThe Baseball Ground
 6Sat 7 Sep 1996PremiershipLeeds United0 - 4MUElland Road
 7Wed 11 Sep 1996UEFA Champions LeagueJuventus1 - 0MUStadio Delle Alpi
 8Sat 14 Sep 1996PremiershipMU4 - 1Nottingham ForestOld Trafford
 9Sat 21 Sep 1996PremiershipAston Villa0 - 0MUVilla Park
 10Wed 25 Sep 1996UEFA Champions LeagueMU2 - 0Rapid ViennaOld Trafford
 11Sun 29 Sep 1996PremiershipMU2 - 0Tottenham HotspurOld Trafford
 12Sat 12 Oct 1996PremiershipMU1 - 0LiverpoolOld Trafford
 13Wed 16 Oct 1996UEFA Champions LeagueFenerbahce0 - 2MUSukru Saracoglu
 14Sun 20 Oct 1996PremiershipNewcastle United5 - 0MUSt James' Park
 15Wed 23 Oct 1996League CupMU2 - 1Swindon TownOld Trafford
 16Sat 26 Oct 1996PremiershipSouthampton6 - 3MUThe Dell
 17Wed 30 Oct 1996UEFA Champions LeagueMU0 - 1FenerbahceOld Trafford
 18Sat 2 Nov 1996PremiershipMU1 - 2ChelseaOld Trafford
 19Sat 16 Nov 1996PremiershipMU1 - 0ArsenalOld Trafford
 20Wed 20 Nov 1996UEFA Champions LeagueMU0 - 1JuventusOld Trafford
 21Sat 23 Nov 1996PremiershipMiddlesbrough2 - 2MURiverside Stadium
 22Wed 27 Nov 1996League CupLeicester City2 - 0MUFilbert Street
 23Sat 30 Nov 1996PremiershipMU3 - 1Leicester CityOld Trafford
 24Wed 4 Dec 1996UEFA Champions LeagueRapid Vienna0 - 2MUErnst Happel Stadion
 25Sun 8 Dec 1996PremiershipWest Ham United2 - 2MUUpton Park
 26Wed 18 Dec 1996PremiershipSheffield Wednesday1 - 1MUHillsborough
 27Sat 21 Dec 1996PremiershipMU5 - 0SunderlandOld Trafford
 28Thu 26 Dec 1996PremiershipNottingham Forest0 - 4MUCity Ground
 29Sat 28 Dec 1996PremiershipMU1 - 0Leeds UnitedOld Trafford
 30Wed 1 Jan 1997PremiershipMU0 - 0Aston VillaOld Trafford
 31Sun 5 Jan 1997FA CupMU2 - 0Tottenham HotspurOld Trafford
 32Sun 12 Jan 1997PremiershipTottenham Hotspur1 - 2MUWhite Hart Lane
 33Sat 18 Jan 1997PremiershipCoventry City0 - 2MUHighfield Road
 34Sat 25 Jan 1997FA CupMU1 - 1WimbledonOld Trafford
 35Wed 29 Jan 1997PremiershipMU2 - 1WimbledonOld Trafford
 36Sat 1 Feb 1997PremiershipMU2 - 1SouthamptonOld Trafford
 37Tue 4 Feb 1997FA CupWimbledon1 - 0MUSelhurst Park
 38Wed 19 Feb 1997PremiershipArsenal1 - 2MUHighbury
 39Sat 22 Feb 1997PremiershipChelsea1 - 1MUStamford Bridge
 40Sat 1 Mar 1997PremiershipMU3 - 1Coventry CityOld Trafford
 41Wed 5 Mar 1997UEFA Champions LeagueMU4 - 0PortoOld Trafford
 42Sat 8 Mar 1997PremiershipSunderland2 - 1MURoker Park
 43Sat 15 Mar 1997PremiershipMU2 - 0Sheffield WednesdayOld Trafford
 44Wed 19 Mar 1997UEFA Champions LeaguePorto0 - 0MUEstadio da Dragao
 45Sat 22 Mar 1997PremiershipEverton0 - 2MUGoodison Park
 46Sat 5 Apr 1997PremiershipMU2 - 3Derby CountyOld Trafford
 47Wed 9 Apr 1997UEFA Champions LeagueBorussia Dortmund1 - 0MUWestfalenstadion
 48Sat 12 Apr 1997PremiershipBlackburn Rovers2 - 3MUEwood Park
 49Sat 19 Apr 1997PremiershipLiverpool1 - 3MUAnfield
 50Wed 23 Apr 1997UEFA Champions LeagueMU0 - 1Borussia DortmundOld Trafford
 51Sat 3 May 1997PremiershipLeicester City2 - 2MUFilbert Street
 52Mon 5 May 1997PremiershipMU3 - 3MiddlesbroughOld Trafford
 53Thu 8 May 1997PremiershipMU0 - 0Newcastle UnitedOld Trafford
 54Sun 11 May 1997PremiershipMU2 - 0West Ham UnitedOld Trafford
seasons
wins
draws
losses
About Man Utd - TipIn the matches table above, where MU * (or NH *) appears in the home team column, it indicates a match played at a neutral venue.
order by: name | sts | sbs | aps | gls

Squad(26)

Man Utd
name
sts
sbs
aps
gls

Season profile

In 1996-1997 Manchester United won the Premiership for the fourth time in five seasons. They also reached the semi-finals of the Champions League.

At the start of the season, Eric Cantona took over as club captain following the transfer to Birmingham of Steve Bruce. A number of new players arrived at Old Trafford, but not Alan Shearer. Shearer had been the club’s main transfer target during the summer, but he eventually chose to go to Newcastle. An unknown Norwegian, Ole Gunnar Solskjaer, came to Old Trafford instead. In his first season he was the club’s top scorer, and a further goal in 1998-1999 later made him one the club’s all-time heros. At the heart of the 1996-1997 league season was a sixteen-game unbeaten run between November and March. Prior to that was a spectacular autumn blip. Within a fortnight, Manchester United lost 5-0 at Newcastle, 6-3 at Southampton and then 2-1 at home to Chelsea. Before that, the season had begun with one of the most stunning goals ever scored for Manchester United. In the opening game of the season, David Beckham noticed the Wimbledon goalkeeper off his line and proceeded to lob the ball over the goalkeeper’s head from inside his own half. Beckham ended the season with eleven goals and was voted the PFA Young Player of the Year.

In both domestic cup competitions, the club was eliminated in the fourth round. In Europe they reached the semi-finals of the Champions League, without achieving any great consistency. In the group phase they lost both matches against Juventus, only then to win a spectacular quarter-final first leg game 4-0 against Porto. In the semi-finals they lost both games against Borussia Dortmund, who then went on to beat Juventus in the final. Success in the Champions League was beginning to be as illusive as league success had been prior to 1992-1993. Defeat to Fenerbahce in October was the club’s first European home defeat in forty years.

Shortly after the season ended, Eric Cantona announced his retirement. He was only thirty and the announcement shocked the supporters. There could never be another Eric!

League table

Man Utd
P
W
D
L
F
A
Pts
 1Man Utd3821125764475
 2Newcastle U3819118734068
 3Arsenal3819118623268
 4Liverpool3819118623768
 5Aston Villa38171011473461
 6Chelsea38161111585559
 7Sheff Wed3814159505157
 8Wimbledon38151112494656
 9Leicester38121115465447
 10Spurs3813718445146
 11Leeds Utd38111314283846
 12Derby Co38111314455846
 13Blackburn R3891514424342
 14West Ham38101216394842
 15Everton38101216445742
 16S'mpton38101117505641
 17Coventry C3891415385441
 18Sunderland38101018355340
 19M'boro38101216516039
 20Notts For3861616315934
About us & contact | Copyright & disclaimer | Related sites

About Man Utd - an encyclopaedia of Manchester United Football Club      ref: 1111