1995-1996, Manchester United season

About Man Utd - an encyclopaedia of Manchester United Football Club

About Man Utd - an encyclopaedia of Manchester United Football Club
Manchester United Football Club - 1995-1996, Manchester United season Man Utd 1995-1996, Manchester United season - Man U Seasons, Manchester United Games, squad, matches

Manchester United seasons » 1995-1996 season

follow us on TwitterManchester United iPod / iPhone / iPad App

Season 98 of 116<< First < Prev | Next > Latest >>

Man Utd
competition
P
W
D
L
F
A
MU outcome
winners
  Premiership 38 25 7 6 73 35 Champions MU
  FA Cup 7 6 1 0 14 5 Won MU
  League Cup 2 1 0 1 3 4 2nd round Aston Villa
  UEFA Cup 2 0 2 0 2 2 2nd Round Bayern Munich
  All matches 49 32 10 7 92 46    
About Man Utd - TipClicking on a competition above, filters the matches below:

All matches(49)

Man Utd
date
competition
home team
score
away team
venue
 1Sat 19 Aug 1995PremiershipAston Villa3 - 1MUVilla Park
 2Wed 23 Aug 1995PremiershipMU2 - 1West Ham UnitedOld Trafford
 3Sat 26 Aug 1995PremiershipMU3 - 1WimbledonOld Trafford
 4Mon 28 Aug 1995PremiershipBlackburn Rovers1 - 2MUEwood Park
 5Sat 9 Sep 1995PremiershipEverton2 - 3MUGoodison Park
 6Tue 12 Sep 1995UEFA CupRotor Volgograd0 - 0MUCentral Stadion
 7Sat 16 Sep 1995PremiershipMU3 - 0Bolton WanderersOld Trafford
 8Wed 20 Sep 1995League CupMU0 - 3York CityOld Trafford
 9Sat 23 Sep 1995PremiershipSheffield Wednesday0 - 0MUHillsborough
 10Tue 26 Sep 1995UEFA CupMU2 - 2Rotor VolgogradOld Trafford
 11Sun 1 Oct 1995PremiershipMU2 - 2LiverpoolOld Trafford
 12Tue 3 Oct 1995League CupYork City1 - 3MUBootham Crescent
 13Sat 14 Oct 1995PremiershipMU1 - 0Manchester CityOld Trafford
 14Sat 21 Oct 1995PremiershipChelsea1 - 4MUStamford Bridge
 15Sat 28 Oct 1995PremiershipMU2 - 0MiddlesbroughOld Trafford
 16Sat 4 Nov 1995PremiershipArsenal1 - 0MUHighbury
 17Sat 18 Nov 1995PremiershipMU4 - 1SouthamptonOld Trafford
 18Wed 22 Nov 1995PremiershipCoventry City0 - 4MUHighfield Road
 19Mon 27 Nov 1995PremiershipNottingham Forest1 - 1MUCity Ground
 20Sat 2 Dec 1995PremiershipMU1 - 1ChelseaOld Trafford
 21Sat 9 Dec 1995PremiershipMU2 - 2Sheffield WednesdayOld Trafford
 22Sun 17 Dec 1995PremiershipLiverpool2 - 0MUAnfield
 23Sun 24 Dec 1995PremiershipLeeds United3 - 1MUElland Road
 24Wed 27 Dec 1995PremiershipMU2 - 0Newcastle UnitedOld Trafford
 25Sat 30 Dec 1995PremiershipMU2 - 1Queens Park RangersOld Trafford
 26Mon 1 Jan 1996PremiershipTottenham Hotspur4 - 1MUWhite Hart Lane
 27Sat 6 Jan 1996FA CupMU2 - 2SunderlandOld Trafford
 28Sat 13 Jan 1996PremiershipMU0 - 0Aston VillaOld Trafford
 29Tue 16 Jan 1996FA CupSunderland1 - 2MURoker Park
 30Mon 22 Jan 1996PremiershipWest Ham United0 - 1MUUpton Park
 31Sat 27 Jan 1996FA CupReading0 - 3MUElm Park
 32Sat 3 Feb 1996PremiershipWimbledon2 - 4MUSelhurst Park
 33Sat 10 Feb 1996PremiershipMU1 - 0Blackburn RoversOld Trafford
 34Sun 18 Feb 1996FA CupMU2 - 1Manchester CityOld Trafford
 35Wed 21 Feb 1996PremiershipMU2 - 0EvertonOld Trafford
 36Sun 25 Feb 1996PremiershipBolton Wanderers0 - 6MUBurnden Park
 37Mon 4 Mar 1996PremiershipNewcastle United0 - 1MUSt James' Park
 38Mon 11 Mar 1996FA CupMU2 - 0SouthamptonOld Trafford
 39Sat 16 Mar 1996PremiershipQueens Park Rangers1 - 1MULoftus Road
 40Wed 20 Mar 1996PremiershipMU1 - 0ArsenalOld Trafford
 41Sun 24 Mar 1996PremiershipMU1 - 0Tottenham HotspurOld Trafford
 42Sun 31 Mar 1996FA CupMU *2 - 1ChelseaVilla Park
 43Sat 6 Apr 1996PremiershipManchester City2 - 3MUMaine Road
 44Mon 8 Apr 1996PremiershipMU1 - 0Coventry CityOld Trafford
 45Sat 13 Apr 1996PremiershipSouthampton3 - 1MUThe Dell
 46Wed 17 Apr 1996PremiershipMU1 - 0Leeds UnitedOld Trafford
 47Sun 28 Apr 1996PremiershipMU5 - 0Nottingham ForestOld Trafford
 48Sun 5 May 1996PremiershipMiddlesbrough0 - 3MURiverside Stadium
 49Sat 11 May 1996FA CupMU *1 - 0LiverpoolWembley
seasons
wins
draws
losses
About Man Utd - TipIn the matches table above, where MU * (or NH *) appears in the home team column, it indicates a match played at a neutral venue.
order by: name | sts | sbs | aps | gls

Squad(24)

Man Utd
name
sts
sbs
aps
gls

Season profile

1995-1996 brought a second Premiership and FA Cup double in just three seasons. Newcastle United squandered a ten-point lead in the Premiership and Liverpool were beaten in the final of the FA Cup.

There was controversy before the season began. Three established players left over the summer. Mark Hughes signed for Chelsea, Andrei Kanchelskis for Everton and Paul Ince for Inter Milan. The first two wanted to leave, but it appeared to be the manager’s decision to sell Ince. With Cantona suspended until the beginning of October, it was assumed that experienced replacements would arrive, but they didn’t. Gary Neville, Nicky Butt, Phil Neville and Paul Scholes all began the opening game of the season and David Beckham came on as a substitute. The game at Aston Villa was lost 3-1, leading TV pundit Alan Hansen to famously declare that you win nothing with kids. Ferguson continued with the ‘kids’, they won their next five consecutive league games and remained undefeated until November. They were strengthened by Cantona’s return. His first game after suspension was against Liverpool. The game ended 2-2, with Cantona making Manchester United’s first goal and scoring the second (a penalty). He was on his best behaviour for the rest of the season, ending it as the club’s top scorer and the Football Writers’ Player of the Year.

Newcastle United should really have won the league. In December they led Manchester United by ten points. Gradually the gap was closed. Great saves by Schmeichel and a goal from Cantona won a crucial game in Newcastle in March. Alex Ferguson employed all his psychological ploys to successfully get under the skin of Newcastle manager, Kevin Keegan. Newcastle imploded and Manchester United won the Premiership by four points. Another Cantona goal won the FA Cup Final. After a fairly dull game, Cantona scored the only goal with just a few minutes remaining.

During 1995-1996 there was embarrassment as well as success. Rotor Volgograd knocked Manchester United out of the UEFA cup. York City knocked them out of the League Cup, winning the first leg at Old Trafford 3-0. Then, towards the end of the season, the club lost at Southampton after being 3-0 down at half-time. Ferguson blamed the grey shirts they were wearing, had them changed at half-time and then determined that they would never be worn again!

A marvellous blend of youth and experience brought success in 1995-1996 and Alan Hansen - a former Liverpool player - had to eat his words.

League table

Man Utd
P
W
D
L
F
A
Pts
 1Man Utd382576733582
 2Newcastle U382468663778
 3Liverpool3820117703471
 4Aston Villa3818911523563
 5Arsenal3817129493263
 6Everton38171011644461
 7Blackburn R3818713614761
 8Spurs3816139503861
 9Notts For38151310505458
 10West Ham3814915435251
 11Chelsea38121412464450
 12M'boro38111017355043
 13Leeds Utd3812719405743
 14Wimbledon38101117557041
 15Sheff Wed38101018486140
 16Coventry C3881416426038
 17S'mpton3891118345238
 18Man City3891118335838
 19QPR389623385733
 20Bolton Wan388525397129
About us & contact | Copyright & disclaimer | Related sites

About Man Utd - an encyclopaedia of Manchester United Football Club      ref: 1110