1994-1995, Manchester United season

About Man Utd - an encyclopaedia of Manchester United Football Club

About Man Utd - an encyclopaedia of Manchester United Football Club
Manchester United Football Club - 1994-1995, Manchester United season Man Utd 1994-1995, Manchester United season - Man U Seasons, Manchester United Games, squad, matches

Manchester United seasons » 1994-1995 season

follow us on TwitterManchester United iPod / iPhone / iPad App

Season 97 of 116<< First < Prev | Next > Latest >>

Man Utd
competition
P
W
D
L
F
A
MU outcome
winners
  Premiership 42 26 10 6 77 28 2nd Blackburn Rovers
  FA Cup 7 5 1 1 16 6 Final Everton
  League Cup 3 2 0 1 4 3 3rd round Liverpool
  UEFA Champions League 6 2 2 2 11 11 Group phase Ajax
  FA Charity Shield 1 1 0 0 2 0 Won MU
  All matches 59 36 13 10 110 48    
About Man Utd - TipClicking on a competition above, filters the matches below:

All matches(59)

Man Utd
date
competition
home team
score
away team
venue
 1Sun 14 Aug 1994FA Charity ShieldMU *2 - 0Blackburn RoversWembley
 2Sat 20 Aug 1994PremiershipMU2 - 0Queens Park RangersOld Trafford
 3Mon 22 Aug 1994PremiershipNottingham Forest1 - 1MUCity Ground
 4Sat 27 Aug 1994PremiershipTottenham Hotspur0 - 1MUWhite Hart Lane
 5Wed 31 Aug 1994PremiershipMU3 - 0WimbledonOld Trafford
 6Sun 11 Sep 1994PremiershipLeeds United2 - 1MUElland Road
 7Wed 14 Sep 1994UEFA Champions LeagueMU4 - 2GothenburgOld Trafford
 8Sat 17 Sep 1994PremiershipMU2 - 0LiverpoolOld Trafford
 9Wed 21 Sep 1994League CupPort Vale1 - 2MUVale Park
 10Sat 24 Sep 1994PremiershipIpswich Town3 - 2MUPortman Road
 11Wed 28 Sep 1994UEFA Champions LeagueGalatasaray0 - 0MUAli Sami Yen
 12Sat 1 Oct 1994PremiershipMU2 - 0EvertonOld Trafford
 13Wed 5 Oct 1994League CupMU2 - 0Port ValeOld Trafford
 14Sat 8 Oct 1994PremiershipSheffield Wednesday1 - 0MUHillsborough
 15Sat 15 Oct 1994PremiershipMU1 - 0West Ham UnitedOld Trafford
 16Wed 19 Oct 1994UEFA Champions LeagueMU2 - 2BarcelonaOld Trafford
 17Mon 24 Oct 1994PremiershipBlackburn Rovers2 - 4MUEwood Park
 18Wed 26 Oct 1994League CupNewcastle United2 - 0MUSt James' Park
 19Sat 29 Oct 1994PremiershipMU2 - 0Newcastle UnitedOld Trafford
 20Wed 2 Nov 1994UEFA Champions LeagueBarcelona4 - 0MUEstadio Camp Nou
 21Sun 6 Nov 1994PremiershipAston Villa1 - 2MUVilla Park
 22Thu 10 Nov 1994PremiershipMU5 - 0Manchester CityOld Trafford
 23Sat 19 Nov 1994PremiershipMU3 - 0Crystal PalaceOld Trafford
 24Wed 23 Nov 1994UEFA Champions LeagueGothenburg3 - 1MUNYA Ullevi Stadium
 25Sat 26 Nov 1994PremiershipArsenal0 - 0MUHighbury
 26Sat 3 Dec 1994PremiershipMU1 - 0Norwich CityOld Trafford
 27Wed 7 Dec 1994UEFA Champions LeagueMU4 - 0GalatasarayOld Trafford
 28Sat 10 Dec 1994PremiershipQueens Park Rangers2 - 3MULoftus Road
 29Sat 17 Dec 1994PremiershipMU1 - 2Nottingham ForestOld Trafford
 30Mon 26 Dec 1994PremiershipChelsea2 - 3MUStamford Bridge
 31Wed 28 Dec 1994PremiershipMU1 - 1Leicester CityOld Trafford
 32Sat 31 Dec 1994PremiershipSouthampton2 - 2MUThe Dell
 33Tue 3 Jan 1995PremiershipMU2 - 0Coventry CityOld Trafford
 34Mon 9 Jan 1995FA CupSheffield United0 - 2MUBramall Lane
 35Sun 15 Jan 1995PremiershipNewcastle United1 - 1MUSt James' Park
 36Sun 22 Jan 1995PremiershipMU1 - 0Blackburn RoversOld Trafford
 37Wed 25 Jan 1995PremiershipCrystal Palace1 - 1MUSelhurst Park
 38Sat 28 Jan 1995FA CupMU5 - 2WrexhamOld Trafford
 39Sat 4 Feb 1995PremiershipMU1 - 0Aston VillaOld Trafford
 40Sat 11 Feb 1995PremiershipManchester City0 - 3MUMaine Road
 41Sun 19 Feb 1995FA CupMU3 - 1Leeds UnitedOld Trafford
 42Wed 22 Feb 1995PremiershipNorwich City0 - 2MUCarrow Road
 43Sat 25 Feb 1995PremiershipEverton1 - 0MUGoodison Park
 44Sat 4 Mar 1995PremiershipMU9 - 0Ipswich TownOld Trafford
 45Tue 7 Mar 1995PremiershipWimbledon0 - 1MUSelhurst Park
 46Sun 12 Mar 1995FA CupMU2 - 0Queens Park RangersOld Trafford
 47Wed 15 Mar 1995PremiershipMU0 - 0Tottenham HotspurOld Trafford
 48Sun 19 Mar 1995PremiershipLiverpool2 - 0MUAnfield
 49Wed 22 Mar 1995PremiershipMU3 - 0ArsenalOld Trafford
 50Sun 2 Apr 1995PremiershipMU0 - 0Leeds UnitedOld Trafford
 51Sun 9 Apr 1995FA CupMU *2 - 2Crystal PalaceVilla Park
 52Wed 12 Apr 1995FA CupMU *2 - 0Crystal PalaceVilla Park
 53Sat 15 Apr 1995PremiershipLeicester City0 - 4MUFilbert Street
 54Mon 17 Apr 1995PremiershipMU0 - 0ChelseaOld Trafford
 55Mon 1 May 1995PremiershipCoventry City2 - 3MUHighfield Road
 56Sun 7 May 1995PremiershipMU1 - 0Sheffield WednesdayOld Trafford
 57Wed 10 May 1995PremiershipMU2 - 1SouthamptonOld Trafford
 58Sun 14 May 1995PremiershipWest Ham United1 - 1MUUpton Park
 59Sat 20 May 1995FA CupMU *0 - 1EvertonWembley
seasons
wins
draws
losses
About Man Utd - TipIn the matches table above, where MU * (or NH *) appears in the home team column, it indicates a match played at a neutral venue.
order by: name | sts | sbs | aps | gls

Squad(27)

Man Utd
name
sts
sbs
aps
gls

Season profile

1994-1995 nearly brought a second successive Premiership and FA Cup double. An extra few goals in the final week of the season would have done it. But the lack of goals, plus the absence of a key player, meant a trophy-less season.

Winning the Premiership the previous two years had taken the club back into Europe. In 1993-1994 they were knocked-out of the European Cup in the second round and in 1994-1995 they did little better in the newly-formed Champions League. One of the problems was the UEFA rule that limited the number of foreign players. In November the club suffered a 4-0 defeat in Barcelona with Peter Schmeichel sat in the stand. It was therefore an English striker that Alex Ferguson was looking for when he felt he needed cover for Mark Hughes, now past thirty. In January he signed 23 year-old Andy Cole from Newcastle for a then record-breaking £7m. As things turned out, the rest of the season saw Cole joining Hughes rather than replacing him. Later in January, Eric Cantona attacked a supporter after being sent-off in a game against Crystal Palace. The club suspended him for the rest of the season, with the FA subsequently extending the ban to eight months. Inevitably, Cantona was greatly missed.

In the league, Blackburn Rovers was the team to catch. Manchester United kept up the chase to the final day, but ended one point short. The team’s defence was secure, particularly at Old Trafford, and the attack could be explosive. (Manchester City were beaten 5-0 in November and Ipswich 9-0 in March.) Unfortunately, in the spring, three games at Old Trafford ended 0-0. Supporters felt sure that, had Cantona been available, at least one of these games would have been won. On the season’s final day, Manchester United could only draw at West Ham and the Premiership title went to Blackburn.

In the FA Cup, Manchester United again reached the final. There they were beaten 1-0 by Everton, who had finished thirteen places below them in the league. Within six days they had lost the season’s two major domestic competitions. It was a disappointing end.

In the League Cup, a victory over Port Vale was followed by defeat at Newcastle. Not much to report, except that the games featured Gary Neville, Nicky Butt, Paul Scholes, David Beckham and other talented young players. Unbeknown to them, or anyone else, these ‘kids’ were about to appear centre stage.

League table

Man Utd
P
W
D
L
F
A
Pts
 1Blackburn R422787803989
 2Man Utd4226106772888
 3Notts For4222119724377
 4Liverpool42211110653774
 5Leeds Utd4220139593873
 6Newcastle U42201210674772
 7Spurs42161412665862
 8QPR4217916615960
 9Wimbledon42151116486556
 10S'mpton42121812616354
 11Chelsea42131514505554
 12Arsenal42131217524951
 13Sheff Wed42131217495751
 14West Ham42131118444850
 15Everton42111714445150
 16Coventry C42121416446250
 17Man City42121317536449
 18Aston Villa42111516515648
 19Crystal Pal42111219344945
 20Norwich C42101319375443
 21Leicester4261125458029
 22Ipswich T427629369327
About us & contact | Copyright & disclaimer | Related sites

About Man Utd - an encyclopaedia of Manchester United Football Club      ref: 1109