1993-1994, Manchester United season

About Man Utd - an encyclopaedia of Manchester United Football Club

About Man Utd - an encyclopaedia of Manchester United Football Club
Manchester United Football Club - 1993-1994, Manchester United season Man Utd 1993-1994, Manchester United season - Man U Seasons, Manchester United Games, squad, matches

Manchester United seasons » 1993-1994 season

follow us on TwitterManchester United iPod / iPhone / iPad App

Season 96 of 116<< First < Prev | Next > Latest >>

Man Utd
competition
P
W
D
L
F
A
MU outcome
winners
  Premiership 42 27 11 4 80 38 Champions MU
  FA Cup 7 6 1 0 18 3 Won MU
  League Cup 9 6 1 2 19 9 Final Aston Villa
  UEFA Champions League 4 2 2 0 8 6 2nd round AC Milan
  FA Charity Shield 1 1 0 0 1 1 Won MU
  All matches 63 42 15 6 126 57    
About Man Utd - TipClicking on a competition above, filters the matches below:

All matches(63)

Man Utd
date
competition
home team
score
away team
venue
 1Sat 7 Aug 1993FA Charity ShieldMU *1 - 1ArsenalWembley
 2Sun 15 Aug 1993PremiershipNorwich City0 - 2MUCarrow Road
 3Wed 18 Aug 1993PremiershipMU3 - 0Sheffield UnitedOld Trafford
 4Sat 21 Aug 1993PremiershipMU1 - 1Newcastle UnitedOld Trafford
 5Mon 23 Aug 1993PremiershipAston Villa1 - 2MUVilla Park
 6Sat 28 Aug 1993PremiershipSouthampton1 - 3MUThe Dell
 7Wed 1 Sep 1993PremiershipMU3 - 0West Ham UnitedOld Trafford
 8Sat 11 Sep 1993PremiershipChelsea1 - 0MUStamford Bridge
 9Wed 15 Sep 1993UEFA Champions LeagueHonved2 - 3MUJozsef Bozsik Stadium
 10Sun 19 Sep 1993PremiershipMU1 - 0ArsenalOld Trafford
 11Wed 22 Sep 1993League CupStoke City2 - 1MUVictoria Ground
 12Sat 25 Sep 1993PremiershipMU4 - 2Swindon TownOld Trafford
 13Wed 29 Sep 1993UEFA Champions LeagueMU2 - 1HonvedOld Trafford
 14Sat 2 Oct 1993PremiershipSheffield Wednesday2 - 3MUHillsborough
 15Wed 6 Oct 1993League CupMU2 - 0Stoke CityOld Trafford
 16Sat 16 Oct 1993PremiershipMU2 - 1Tottenham HotspurOld Trafford
 17Wed 20 Oct 1993UEFA Champions LeagueMU3 - 3GalatasarayOld Trafford
 18Sat 23 Oct 1993PremiershipEverton0 - 1MUGoodison Park
 19Wed 27 Oct 1993League CupMU5 - 1Leicester CityOld Trafford
 20Sat 30 Oct 1993PremiershipMU2 - 1Queens Park RangersOld Trafford
 21Wed 3 Nov 1993UEFA Champions LeagueGalatasaray0 - 0MUAli Sami Yen
 22Sun 7 Nov 1993PremiershipManchester City2 - 3MUMaine Road
 23Sat 20 Nov 1993PremiershipMU3 - 1WimbledonOld Trafford
 24Wed 24 Nov 1993PremiershipMU0 - 0Ipswich TownOld Trafford
 25Sat 27 Nov 1993PremiershipCoventry City0 - 1MUHighfield Road
 26Tue 30 Nov 1993League CupEverton0 - 2MUGoodison Park
 27Sat 4 Dec 1993PremiershipMU2 - 2Norwich CityOld Trafford
 28Tue 7 Dec 1993PremiershipSheffield United0 - 3MUBramall Lane
 29Sat 11 Dec 1993PremiershipNewcastle United1 - 1MUSt James' Park
 30Sun 19 Dec 1993PremiershipMU3 - 1Aston VillaOld Trafford
 31Sun 26 Dec 1993PremiershipMU1 - 1Blackburn RoversOld Trafford
 32Wed 29 Dec 1993PremiershipOldham Athletic2 - 5MUBoundary Park
 33Sat 1 Jan 1994PremiershipMU0 - 0Leeds UnitedOld Trafford
 34Tue 4 Jan 1994PremiershipLiverpool3 - 3MUAnfield
 35Sun 9 Jan 1994FA CupSheffield United0 - 1MUBramall Lane
 36Wed 12 Jan 1994League CupMU2 - 2PortsmouthOld Trafford
 37Sat 15 Jan 1994PremiershipTottenham Hotspur0 - 1MUWhite Hart Lane
 38Sat 22 Jan 1994PremiershipMU1 - 0EvertonOld Trafford
 39Wed 26 Jan 1994League CupPortsmouth0 - 1MUFratton Park
 40Sun 30 Jan 1994FA CupNorwich City0 - 2MUCarrow Road
 41Sat 5 Feb 1994PremiershipQueens Park Rangers2 - 3MULoftus Road
 42Sun 13 Feb 1994League CupMU1 - 0Sheffield WednesdayOld Trafford
 43Sun 20 Feb 1994FA CupWimbledon0 - 3MUSelhurst Park
 44Sat 26 Feb 1994PremiershipWest Ham United2 - 2MUUpton Park
 45Wed 2 Mar 1994League CupSheffield Wednesday1 - 4MUHillsborough
 46Sat 5 Mar 1994PremiershipMU0 - 1ChelseaOld Trafford
 47Sat 12 Mar 1994FA CupMU3 - 1Charlton AthleticOld Trafford
 48Wed 16 Mar 1994PremiershipMU5 - 0Sheffield WednesdayOld Trafford
 49Sat 19 Mar 1994PremiershipSwindon Town2 - 2MUCounty Ground
 50Tue 22 Mar 1994PremiershipArsenal2 - 2MUHighbury
 51Sun 27 Mar 1994League CupMU *1 - 3Aston VillaWembley
 52Wed 30 Mar 1994PremiershipMU1 - 0LiverpoolOld Trafford
 53Sat 2 Apr 1994PremiershipBlackburn Rovers2 - 0MUEwood Park
 54Mon 4 Apr 1994PremiershipMU3 - 2Oldham AthleticOld Trafford
 55Sun 10 Apr 1994FA CupMU *1 - 1Oldham AthleticWembley
 56Wed 13 Apr 1994FA CupMU *4 - 1Oldham AthleticMaine Road
 57Sat 16 Apr 1994PremiershipWimbledon1 - 0MUSelhurst Park
 58Sat 23 Apr 1994PremiershipMU2 - 0Manchester CityOld Trafford
 59Wed 27 Apr 1994PremiershipLeeds United0 - 2MUElland Road
 60Sun 1 May 1994PremiershipIpswich Town1 - 2MUPortman Road
 61Wed 4 May 1994PremiershipMU2 - 0SouthamptonOld Trafford
 62Sun 8 May 1994PremiershipMU0 - 0Coventry CityOld Trafford
 63Sat 14 May 1994FA CupMU *4 - 0ChelseaWembley
seasons
wins
draws
losses
About Man Utd - TipIn the matches table above, where MU * (or NH *) appears in the home team column, it indicates a match played at a neutral venue.
order by: name | sts | sbs | aps | gls

Squad(24)

Man Utd
name
sts
sbs
aps
gls

Season profile

Manchester United won the Premiership and FA Cup double in 1993-1994, the first such double in the club’s history. The league championship was won for the second successive season.

To the successful side of 1992-1993, Alex Ferguson added Roy Keane from Nottingham Forest. In Keane, Manchester United finally found an adequate replacement for their ageing club captain, Bryan Robson. In the league, Manchester United’s main opponents were Blackburn Rovers. Manchester United began well and, apart from a slight wobble at Easter, rarely looked back. Cantona was the team’s top scorer and, at the end of the season, was voted PFA Players’ Player of the Year. An element of indiscipline crept into the team in the second half of the season. Cantona, Robson, Schmeichel, Kanchelskis and Hughes were all sent-off, Cantona more than once. Ferguson never condemned the players in public - to the great irritation of many - but he did address the issue in-house.

In the FA Cup, Manchester United beat Chelsea 4-0 in the final. Despite having the better of the first half, Chelsea were overwhelmed in the second. The League Cup could have brought a third trophy, but Ron Atkinson again denied his former club. His Aston Vila side won the final 3-1. (In 1990-1991 Atkinson’s Sheffield Wednesday had beaten Manchester United 1-0 in that season’s League Cup final.)

As league champions, Manchester United qualified for the premier European competition. In this they didn’t make much progress. They were eliminated in just the second round after a bad-tempered encounter with Galatasaray. The prevailing UEFA regulation limited teams to three foreign players and this greatly incapacitated English clubs as ‘foreign’ included Scottish, Welsh and Irish players.

The 1993-1994 season brought to an end one of the most illustrious Manchester United careers. At the end of the season, and after nearly thirteen years at Old Trafford, Bryan Robson left to become player-manager of Middlesborough. He remains the longest-serving Manchester United captain. He wasn’t even on the bench for the season’s FA Cup final, a decision subsequently regretted by the manager.

At the end of the previous season, Sir Matt Busby celebrated his club finally winning the league once again. Sadly, he wasn’t able to celebrate their first ‘double’ as he died in January 1994, aged 84. The man who had re-built Manchester United after the second world war was widely mourned.

League table

Man Utd
P
W
D
L
F
A
Pts
 1Man Utd4227114803892
 2Blackburn R422598633684
 3Newcastle U4223811824177
 4Arsenal4218177532871
 5Leeds Utd4218168653970
 6Wimbledon42181113565365
 7Sheff Wed42161610765464
 8Liverpool4217916595560
 9QPR42161214626160
 10Aston Villa42151215465057
 11Coventry C42141414434556
 12Norwich C42121713656153
 13West Ham42131316475852
 14Chelsea42131217495351
 15Spurs42111219545945
 16Man City4291815384945
 17Everton4212822426344
 18S'mpton4212723496643
 19Ipswich T4291617355843
 20Sheff Utd4281816426042
 21Oldham A4291320426840
 22Swindon T42515224710030
About us & contact | Copyright & disclaimer | Related sites

About Man Utd - an encyclopaedia of Manchester United Football Club      ref: 1108