1992-1993, Manchester United season

About Man Utd - an encyclopaedia of Manchester United Football Club

About Man Utd - an encyclopaedia of Manchester United Football Club
Manchester United Football Club - 1992-1993, Manchester United season Man Utd 1992-1993, Manchester United season - Man U Seasons, Manchester United Games, squad, matches

Manchester United seasons » 1992-1993 season

follow us on TwitterManchester United iPod / iPhone / iPad App

Season 95 of 116<< First < Prev | Next > Latest >>

Man Utd
competition
P
W
D
L
F
A
MU outcome
winners
  Premiership 42 24 12 6 67 31 Champions MU
  FA Cup 3 2 0 1 4 2 5th round Arsenal
  League Cup 3 1 1 1 2 2 3rd round Arsenal
  UEFA Cup 2 0 2 0 0 0 1st round Juventus
  All matches 50 27 15 8 73 35    
About Man Utd - TipClicking on a competition above, filters the matches below:

All matches(50)

Man Utd
date
competition
home team
score
away team
venue
 1Sat 15 Aug 1992PremiershipSheffield United2 - 1MUBramall Lane
 2Wed 19 Aug 1992PremiershipMU0 - 3EvertonOld Trafford
 3Sat 22 Aug 1992PremiershipMU1 - 1Ipswich TownOld Trafford
 4Mon 24 Aug 1992PremiershipSouthampton0 - 1MUThe Dell
 5Sat 29 Aug 1992PremiershipNottingham Forest0 - 2MUCity Ground
 6Wed 2 Sep 1992PremiershipMU1 - 0Crystal PalaceOld Trafford
 7Sun 6 Sep 1992PremiershipMU2 - 0Leeds UnitedOld Trafford
 8Sat 12 Sep 1992PremiershipEverton0 - 2MUGoodison Park
 9Wed 16 Sep 1992UEFA CupMU0 - 0Torpedo MoscowOld Trafford
 10Sat 19 Sep 1992PremiershipTottenham Hotspur1 - 1MUWhite Hart Lane
 11Wed 23 Sep 1992League CupBrighton1 - 1MUGoldstone Ground
 12Sat 26 Sep 1992PremiershipMU0 - 0Queens Park RangersOld Trafford
 13Tue 29 Sep 1992UEFA CupTorpedo Moscow0 - 0MUTorpedo Stadion
 14Sat 3 Oct 1992PremiershipMiddlesbrough1 - 1MUAyresome Park
 15Wed 7 Oct 1992League CupMU1 - 0BrightonOld Trafford
 16Sun 18 Oct 1992PremiershipMU2 - 2LiverpoolOld Trafford
 17Sat 24 Oct 1992PremiershipBlackburn Rovers0 - 0MUEwood Park
 18Wed 28 Oct 1992League CupAston Villa1 - 0MUVilla Park
 19Sat 31 Oct 1992PremiershipMU0 - 1WimbledonOld Trafford
 20Sat 7 Nov 1992PremiershipAston Villa1 - 0MUVilla Park
 21Sat 21 Nov 1992PremiershipMU3 - 0Oldham AthleticOld Trafford
 22Sat 28 Nov 1992PremiershipArsenal0 - 1MUHighbury
 23Sun 6 Dec 1992PremiershipMU2 - 1Manchester CityOld Trafford
 24Sat 12 Dec 1992PremiershipMU1 - 0Norwich CityOld Trafford
 25Sat 19 Dec 1992PremiershipChelsea1 - 1MUStamford Bridge
 26Sat 26 Dec 1992PremiershipSheffield Wednesday3 - 3MUHillsborough
 27Mon 28 Dec 1992PremiershipMU5 - 0Coventry CityOld Trafford
 28Tue 5 Jan 1993FA CupMU2 - 0BuryOld Trafford
 29Sat 9 Jan 1993PremiershipMU4 - 1Tottenham HotspurOld Trafford
 30Mon 18 Jan 1993PremiershipQueens Park Rangers1 - 3MULoftus Road
 31Sat 23 Jan 1993FA CupMU1 - 0BrightonOld Trafford
 32Wed 27 Jan 1993PremiershipMU2 - 0Nottingham ForestOld Trafford
 33Sat 30 Jan 1993PremiershipIpswich Town2 - 1MUPortman Road
 34Sat 6 Feb 1993PremiershipMU2 - 1Sheffield UnitedOld Trafford
 35Mon 8 Feb 1993PremiershipLeeds United0 - 0MUElland Road
 36Sun 14 Feb 1993FA CupSheffield United2 - 1MUBramall Lane
 37Sat 20 Feb 1993PremiershipMU2 - 1SouthamptonOld Trafford
 38Sat 27 Feb 1993PremiershipMU3 - 0MiddlesbroughOld Trafford
 39Sat 6 Mar 1993PremiershipLiverpool1 - 2MUAnfield
 40Tue 9 Mar 1993PremiershipOldham Athletic1 - 0MUBoundary Park
 41Sun 14 Mar 1993PremiershipMU1 - 1Aston VillaOld Trafford
 42Sat 20 Mar 1993PremiershipManchester City1 - 1MUMaine Road
 43Wed 24 Mar 1993PremiershipMU0 - 0ArsenalOld Trafford
 44Mon 5 Apr 1993PremiershipNorwich City1 - 3MUCarrow Road
 45Sat 10 Apr 1993PremiershipMU2 - 1Sheffield WednesdayOld Trafford
 46Mon 12 Apr 1993PremiershipCoventry City0 - 1MUHighfield Road
 47Sat 17 Apr 1993PremiershipMU3 - 0ChelseaOld Trafford
 48Wed 21 Apr 1993PremiershipCrystal Palace0 - 2MUSelhurst Park
 49Mon 3 May 1993PremiershipMU3 - 1Blackburn RoversOld Trafford
 50Sun 9 May 1993PremiershipWimbledon1 - 2MUSelhurst Park
seasons
wins
draws
losses
About Man Utd - TipIn the matches table above, where MU * (or NH *) appears in the home team column, it indicates a match played at a neutral venue.
order by: name | sts | sbs | aps | gls

Squad(25)

Man Utd
name
sts
sbs
aps
gls

Season profile

In 1992-1993 Manchester United won the newly-created Premiership. They were champions of the top division in English football for the first time in twenty-six years.

The league season began badly with two defeats and a draw in the first three games. A string of victories then followed, but not many goals were being scored. Striker, Dion Dublin, had been bought from Cambridge United at the start of the season, but he contributed just one goal before badly breaking his leg after just a few appearances. Alex Ferguson was considering one or two possibilities when, in November, a telephone call came from Leeds United enquiring after Denis Irwin. Irwin wasn’t for sale, but in the same conversation Edwards and Ferguson enquired after Eric Cantona. To their great surprise, Leeds were prepared to sell. Cantona came to Manchester United for £1.2m and his influence was colossal. He was classy and confident, he scored goals and made goals. Aston Villa and Norwich City challenged Manchester United at the top of the league but, unlike in 1991-1992, there were no slip-ups. Manchester United won each of their last seven matches and ended the season ten points clear of their nearest rivals. Alex Ferguson was playing golf when he learnt that Aston Villa had been beaten by Oldham Athletic and that, in his seventh season at Old Trafford, his team had finally becoming champions. He was subsequently voted Manager of the Year.

Little was achieved in the other competitions but, in the end, no one minded. The club was knocked out of the UEFA Cup in the first round, the League Cup in the third round and the FA Cup in the fifth round. One or two interesting debuts were made in these other competitions. Gary Neville, David Beckham, Keith Gillespie and Nicky Butt all made their first team debuts in 1992-1993. Another of their generation, Ryan Giggs, was voted PFA Young Player of the Year for the second successive season.

The broadcasting rights to the games of the newly-created Premiership were bought by BSkyB. They paid huge amounts of money, which greatly benefited the top teams. The timing of games increasingly fitted the broadcasting schedules rather than the other way around. 1992-1993 was undoubtedly a season of change at Old Trafford and beyond.

League table

Man Utd
P
W
D
L
F
A
Pts
 1Man Utd4224126673184
 2Aston Villa42211110574074
 3Norwich C4221912616572
 4Blackburn R42201111684671
 5QPR42171213635663
 6Liverpool42161115625559
 7Sheff Wed42151413555159
 8Spurs42161115606659
 9Man City42151215565157
 10Arsenal42151116403856
 11Chelsea42141414515456
 12Wimbledon42141216575554
 13Everton4215819535553
 14Sheff Utd42141018545352
 15Coventry C42131316525752
 16Ipswich T42121614505552
 17Leeds Utd42121515576251
 18S'mpton42131118546150
 19Oldham A42131019637449
 20Crystal Pal42111615486149
 21M'boro42111120547544
 22Notts For42101022416240
About us & contact | Copyright & disclaimer | Related sites

About Man Utd - an encyclopaedia of Manchester United Football Club      ref: 1107