1991-1992, Manchester United season

About Man Utd - an encyclopaedia of Manchester United Football Club

About Man Utd - an encyclopaedia of Manchester United Football Club
Manchester United Football Club - 1991-1992, Manchester United season Man Utd 1991-1992, Manchester United season - Man U Seasons, Manchester United Games, squad, matches

Manchester United seasons » 1991-1992 season

follow us on TwitterManchester United iPod / iPhone / iPad App

Season 94 of 116<< First < Prev | Next > Latest >>

Man Utd
competition
P
W
D
L
F
A
MU outcome
winners
  League Division One 42 21 15 6 63 33 2nd Leeds United
  FA Cup 3 1 1 1 3 2 4th round Liverpool
  League Cup 8 6 2 0 15 4 Won MU
  European Cup Winners Cup 4 1 2 1 3 4 2nd round Werder Bremen
  European Super Cup 1 1 0 0 1 0 Won MU
  All matches 58 30 20 8 85 43    
About Man Utd - TipClicking on a competition above, filters the matches below:

All matches(58)

Man Utd
date
competition
home team
score
away team
venue
 1Sat 17 Aug 1991League Division OneMU2 - 0Notts CountyOld Trafford
 2Wed 21 Aug 1991League Division OneAston Villa0 - 1MUVilla Park
 3Sat 24 Aug 1991League Division OneEverton0 - 0MUGoodison Park
 4Wed 28 Aug 1991League Division OneMU1 - 0Oldham AthleticOld Trafford
 5Sat 31 Aug 1991League Division OneMU1 - 1Leeds UnitedOld Trafford
 6Tue 3 Sep 1991League Division OneWimbledon1 - 2MUSelhurst Park
 7Sat 7 Sep 1991League Division OneMU3 - 0Norwich CityOld Trafford
 8Sat 14 Sep 1991League Division OneSouthampton0 - 1MUThe Dell
 9Wed 18 Sep 1991European Cup Winners CupAthinaikos0 - 0MUApostolos Nikolaidis
 10Sat 21 Sep 1991League Division OneMU5 - 0Luton TownOld Trafford
 11Wed 25 Sep 1991League CupMU3 - 0Cambridge UnitedOld Trafford
 12Sat 28 Sep 1991League Division OneTottenham Hotspur1 - 2MUWhite Hart Lane
 13Wed 2 Oct 1991European Cup Winners CupMU2 - 0AthinaikosOld Trafford
 14Sun 6 Oct 1991League Division OneMU0 - 0LiverpoolOld Trafford
 15Wed 9 Oct 1991League CupCambridge United1 - 1MUAbbey Stadium
 16Sat 19 Oct 1991League Division OneMU1 - 1ArsenalOld Trafford
 17Wed 23 Oct 1991European Cup Winners CupAthletico Madrid3 - 0MUVincente Calderon
 18Sat 26 Oct 1991League Division OneSheffield Wednesday3 - 2MUHillsborough
 19Wed 30 Oct 1991League CupMU3 - 1PortsmouthOld Trafford
 20Sat 2 Nov 1991League Division OneMU2 - 0Sheffield UnitedOld Trafford
 21Wed 6 Nov 1991European Cup Winners CupMU1 - 1Athletico MadridOld Trafford
 22Sat 16 Nov 1991League Division OneManchester City0 - 0MUMaine Road
 23Tue 19 Nov 1991European Super CupMU1 - 0Red Star BelgradeOld Trafford
 24Sat 23 Nov 1991League Division OneMU2 - 1West Ham UnitedOld Trafford
 25Sat 30 Nov 1991League Division OneCrystal Palace1 - 3MUSelhurst Park
 26Wed 4 Dec 1991League CupMU2 - 0Oldham AthleticOld Trafford
 27Sat 7 Dec 1991League Division OneMU4 - 0Coventry CityOld Trafford
 28Sun 15 Dec 1991League Division OneChelsea1 - 3MUStamford Bridge
 29Thu 26 Dec 1991League Division OneOldham Athletic3 - 6MUBoundary Park
 30Sun 29 Dec 1991League Division OneLeeds United1 - 1MUElland Road
 31Wed 1 Jan 1992League Division OneMU1 - 4Queens Park RangersOld Trafford
 32Wed 8 Jan 1992League CupLeeds United1 - 3MUElland Road
 33Sat 11 Jan 1992League Division OneMU1 - 0EvertonOld Trafford
 34Wed 15 Jan 1992FA CupLeeds United0 - 1MUElland Road
 35Sat 18 Jan 1992League Division OneNotts County1 - 1MUMeadow Lane
 36Wed 22 Jan 1992League Division OneMU1 - 0Aston VillaOld Trafford
 37Mon 27 Jan 1992FA CupSouthampton0 - 0MUThe Dell
 38Sat 1 Feb 1992League Division OneArsenal1 - 1MUHighbury
 39Wed 5 Feb 1992FA CupMU2 - 2SouthamptonOld Trafford
 40Sat 8 Feb 1992League Division OneMU1 - 1Sheffield WednesdayOld Trafford
 41Sat 22 Feb 1992League Division OneMU2 - 0Crystal PalaceOld Trafford
 42Wed 26 Feb 1992League Division OneMU1 - 1ChelseaOld Trafford
 43Sat 29 Feb 1992League Division OneCoventry City0 - 0MUHighfield Road
 44Wed 4 Mar 1992League CupMiddlesbrough0 - 0MUAyresome Park
 45Wed 11 Mar 1992League CupMU2 - 1MiddlesbroughOld Trafford
 46Sat 14 Mar 1992League Division OneSheffield United1 - 2MUBramall Lane
 47Wed 18 Mar 1992League Division OneNottingham Forest1 - 0MUCity Ground
 48Sat 21 Mar 1992League Division OneMU0 - 0WimbledonOld Trafford
 49Sat 28 Mar 1992League Division OneQueens Park Rangers0 - 0MULoftus Road
 50Tue 31 Mar 1992League Division OneNorwich City1 - 3MUCarrow Road
 51Tue 7 Apr 1992League Division OneMU1 - 1Manchester CityOld Trafford
 52Sun 12 Apr 1992League CupMU *1 - 0Nottingham ForestWembley
 53Thu 16 Apr 1992League Division OneMU1 - 0SouthamptonOld Trafford
 54Sat 18 Apr 1992League Division OneLuton Town1 - 1MUKenilworth Road
 55Mon 20 Apr 1992League Division OneMU1 - 2Nottingham ForestOld Trafford
 56Wed 22 Apr 1992League Division OneWest Ham United1 - 0MUUpton Park
 57Sun 26 Apr 1992League Division OneLiverpool2 - 0MUAnfield
 58Sat 2 May 1992League Division OneMU3 - 1Tottenham HotspurOld Trafford
seasons
wins
draws
losses
About Man Utd - TipIn the matches table above, where MU * (or NH *) appears in the home team column, it indicates a match played at a neutral venue.
order by: name | sts | sbs | aps | gls

Squad(23)

Man Utd
name
sts
sbs
aps
gls

Season profile

By 1991-1992, it had been twenty-five years since Manchester United last won the league championship. They very nearly won it in 1991-1992, but their nerve deserted them right at the end.

At the close of the previous season, winger Andrei Kanchelskis had been signed from Shakhtyor Donetsk and then, over the summer, goalkeeper Peter Schmeichel arrived from Brondby and defender Paul Parker from Queen’s Park Rangers. The team was significantly strengthened by each of these arrivals and, at the start of the season, was seen as genuine championship contenders. With Brian Kidd as Alex Ferguson’s new assistant, the season began well. The first twelve league games brought eight wins and four draws and, by Boxing Day, the team headed the table. But the last twelve league games only brought three wins. Fixture congestion meant five games had to be played in eleven days and, as the manager tinkered with the team, their nearest rivals Leeds United kept winning. Gallingly, it was defeat at Liverpool that finally gave the championship to Leeds United and their captain Gordon Strachan. It was recompense for Leeds after Manchester United had knocked them out of both cup competitions earlier in the season. Despite ending the season as runners-up, there were many good individual performances. Two of these were recognised when Gary Pallister was voted PFA Players’ Player of the Year and Ryan Giggs PFA Young Player of the Year.

In 1991-1992 the club won the League Cup for the first time. In the final at Wembley, they defeated Nottingham Forest 1-0 with a goal by Brian McClair. Another 1-0 victory won them the European Super Cup, when Red Star Belgrade were beaten at Old Trafford in November. There was no repeat success in the European Cup Winners Cup, with Manchester United going out in the second round. In the FA Cup Southampton knocked them out in the fourth round.

The other trophy won in 1991-1992 was the FA Youth Cup. Ryan Giggs, David Beckham, Gary Neville and Nicky Butt all appeared for Manchester United in the competition. As one championship-winning side was almost complete, the next was being prepared.

League table

Man Utd
P
W
D
L
F
A
Pts
 1Leeds Utd4222164743782
 2Man Utd4221156633378
 3Sheff Wed4221129624975
 4Arsenal4219158814772
 5Man City42201012614870
 6Liverpool42161610474064
 7Aston Villa4217916484460
 8Notts For42161115605859
 9Sheff Utd4216917656357
 10Crystal Pal42141513536157
 11QPR42121812484754
 12Everton42131415525153
 13Wimbledon42131415535353
 14Chelsea42131415506053
 15Spurs4215720586352
 16S'mpton42141018395552
 17Oldham A4214919636751
 18Norwich C42111219476345
 19Coventry C42111120354444
 20Luton Town42101220397142
 21Notts Co42101022406240
 22West Ham4291122375938
About us & contact | Copyright & disclaimer | Related sites

About Man Utd - an encyclopaedia of Manchester United Football Club      ref: 1106