1990-1991, Manchester United season

About Man Utd - an encyclopaedia of Manchester United Football Club

About Man Utd - an encyclopaedia of Manchester United Football Club
Manchester United Football Club - 1990-1991, Manchester United season Man Utd 1990-1991, Manchester United season - Man U Seasons, Manchester United Games, squad, matches

Manchester United seasons » 1990-1991 season

follow us on TwitterManchester United iPod / iPhone / iPad App

Season 93 of 116<< First < Prev | Next > Latest >>

Man Utd
competition
P
W
D
L
F
A
MU outcome
winners
  League Division One 38 16 12 10 58 45 6th Arsenal
  FA Cup 3 2 0 1 4 3 5th round Tottenham Hotspur
  League Cup 9 7 1 1 21 10 Final Sheffield Wednesday
  European Cup Winners Cup 9 7 2 0 17 4 Won MU
  FA Charity Shield 1 0 1 0 1 1 Shared MU/Liverpool
  All matches 60 32 16 12 101 63    
About Man Utd - TipClicking on a competition above, filters the matches below:

All matches(60)

Man Utd
date
competition
home team
score
away team
venue
 1Sat 18 Aug 1990FA Charity ShieldMU *1 - 1LiverpoolWembley
 2Sat 25 Aug 1990League Division OneMU2 - 0Coventry CityOld Trafford
 3Tue 28 Aug 1990League Division OneLeeds United0 - 0MUElland Road
 4Sat 1 Sep 1990League Division OneSunderland2 - 1MURoker Park
 5Tue 4 Sep 1990League Division OneLuton Town0 - 1MUKenilworth Road
 6Sat 8 Sep 1990League Division OneMU3 - 1Queens Park RangersOld Trafford
 7Sun 16 Sep 1990League Division OneLiverpool4 - 0MUAnfield
 8Wed 19 Sep 1990European Cup Winners CupMU2 - 0Pecsi MunkasOld Trafford
 9Sat 22 Sep 1990League Division OneMU3 - 2SouthamptonOld Trafford
 10Wed 26 Sep 1990League CupHalifax Town1 - 3MUThe Shay
 11Sat 29 Sep 1990League Division OneMU0 - 1Nottingham ForestOld Trafford
 12Wed 3 Oct 1990European Cup Winners CupPecsi Munkas0 - 1MUPMSC Stadion
 13Wed 10 Oct 1990League CupMU2 - 1Halifax TownOld Trafford
 14Sat 20 Oct 1990League Division OneMU0 - 1ArsenalOld Trafford
 15Tue 23 Oct 1990European Cup Winners CupMU3 - 0WrexhamOld Trafford
 16Sat 27 Oct 1990League Division OneManchester City3 - 3MUMaine Road
 17Wed 31 Oct 1990League CupMU3 - 1LiverpoolOld Trafford
 18Sat 3 Nov 1990League Division OneMU2 - 0Crystal PalaceOld Trafford
 19Wed 7 Nov 1990European Cup Winners CupWrexham0 - 2MURacecourse Ground
 20Sat 10 Nov 1990League Division OneDerby County0 - 0MUThe Baseball Ground
 21Sat 17 Nov 1990League Division OneMU2 - 0Sheffield UnitedOld Trafford
 22Sun 25 Nov 1990League Division OneMU2 - 3ChelseaOld Trafford
 23Wed 28 Nov 1990League CupArsenal2 - 6MUHighbury
 24Sat 1 Dec 1990League Division OneEverton0 - 1MUGoodison Park
 25Sat 8 Dec 1990League Division OneMU1 - 1Leeds UnitedOld Trafford
 26Sat 15 Dec 1990League Division OneCoventry City2 - 2MUHighfield Road
 27Sat 22 Dec 1990League Division OneWimbledon1 - 3MUPlough Lane
 28Wed 26 Dec 1990League Division OneMU3 - 0Norwich CityOld Trafford
 29Sat 29 Dec 1990League Division OneMU1 - 1Aston VillaOld Trafford
 30Tue 1 Jan 1991League Division OneTottenham Hotspur1 - 2MUWhite Hart Lane
 31Mon 7 Jan 1991FA CupMU2 - 1Queens Park RangersOld Trafford
 32Sat 12 Jan 1991League Division OneMU3 - 0SunderlandOld Trafford
 33Wed 16 Jan 1991League CupSouthampton1 - 1MUThe Dell
 34Sat 19 Jan 1991League Division OneQueens Park Rangers1 - 1MULoftus Road
 35Wed 23 Jan 1991League CupMU3 - 2SouthamptonOld Trafford
 36Sat 26 Jan 1991FA CupMU1 - 0Bolton WanderersOld Trafford
 37Sun 3 Feb 1991League Division OneMU1 - 1LiverpoolOld Trafford
 38Sun 10 Feb 1991League CupMU2 - 1Leeds UnitedOld Trafford
 39Mon 18 Feb 1991FA CupNorwich City2 - 1MUCarrow Road
 40Sun 24 Feb 1991League CupLeeds United0 - 1MUElland Road
 41Tue 26 Feb 1991League Division OneSheffield United2 - 1MUBramall Lane
 42Sat 2 Mar 1991League Division OneMU0 - 2EvertonOld Trafford
 43Wed 6 Mar 1991European Cup Winners CupMU1 - 1Montpellier HeraultOld Trafford
 44Sun 10 Mar 1991League Division OneChelsea3 - 2MUStamford Bridge
 45Wed 13 Mar 1991League Division OneSouthampton1 - 1MUThe Dell
 46Sat 16 Mar 1991League Division OneNottingham Forest1 - 1MUCity Ground
 47Tue 19 Mar 1991European Cup Winners CupMontpellier Herault0 - 2MUStade de la Masson
 48Sat 23 Mar 1991League Division OneMU4 - 1Luton TownOld Trafford
 49Sat 30 Mar 1991League Division OneNorwich City0 - 3MUCarrow Road
 50Tue 2 Apr 1991League Division OneMU2 - 1WimbledonOld Trafford
 51Sat 6 Apr 1991League Division OneAston Villa1 - 1MUVilla Park
 52Wed 10 Apr 1991European Cup Winners CupLegia Warsaw1 - 3MUWojska Polskiego
 53Tue 16 Apr 1991League Division OneMU3 - 1Derby CountyOld Trafford
 54Sun 21 Apr 1991League CupMU *0 - 1Sheffield WednesdayWembley
 55Wed 24 Apr 1991European Cup Winners CupMU1 - 1Legia WarsawOld Trafford
 56Sat 4 May 1991League Division OneMU1 - 0Manchester CityOld Trafford
 57Mon 6 May 1991League Division OneArsenal3 - 1MUHighbury
 58Sat 11 May 1991League Division OneCrystal Palace3 - 0MUSelhurst Park
 59Wed 15 May 1991European Cup Winners CupMU *2 - 1BarcelonaFeyenoord Stadion
 60Mon 20 May 1991League Division OneMU1 - 1Tottenham HotspurOld Trafford
seasons
wins
draws
losses
About Man Utd - TipIn the matches table above, where MU * (or NH *) appears in the home team column, it indicates a match played at a neutral venue.
order by: name | sts | sbs | aps | gls

Squad(26)

Man Utd
name
sts
sbs
aps
gls

Season profile

In 1990-1991, Manchester United won their first European trophy since 1967-1968. They reached the final of the League Cup and moved from thirteenth to sixth in the league. It wasn’t a bad season, although it was yet another without winning the league championship.

Despite some good performances, the team lacked consistency. During the winter, ten league games without defeat were followed by three defeats in a row. In the League Cup, both Liverpool and Arsenal were knocked out by excellent performances, only for the final to be lost to second division Sheffield Wednesday. (The 6-2 League Cup victory over Arsenal at Highbury was Arsenal’s worst home defeat since 1921.) In an earlier Manchester United Arsenal game in October, players from both teams became involved in an ugly brawl and both clubs were subsequently docked points. Across the season, Mark Hughes and Brian McClair scored most of Manchester United’s goals, although a surprising number was also contributed by Steve Bruce. Mark Hughes was voted PFA Players’ Player of the Year, for the second time in three seasons, and Lee Sharpe became Young Player of the Year. Denis Irwin was signed before the season began and brought additional strength to the defence.

1990-1991 saw the lifting of the post-Heysel ban on English clubs participating in European competitions. This allowed Manchester United to enter the European Cup Winners Cup following their FA Cup victory in 1989-1990. The standard of competition wasn’t great, particularly in the early stages. After notably winning the away leg in every round, the club reached the final in Rotterdam where they played Barcelona. On a wet evening, two Mark Hughes goals against his former club put Manchester United ahead. Barcelona got one goal back with ten minutes to go, but that was all. For only the second time in their history, Manchester United had won a European trophy.

During the season, Alex Ferguson’s son, Darren, made his debut for Manchester United, as did a seventeen year old Ryan Giggs. At the end of the season Archie Knox, Alex Ferguson’s assistant for many years, left to join Rangers.

After the season was over, Manchester United became a public limited company and its shares began to be traded on the Stock Exchange. This brought extra capital to invest in the club along with a variety of changed procedures.

League table

Man Utd
P
W
D
L
F
A
Pts
 1Arsenal3824131741883
 2Liverpool382378774076
 3Crystal Pal382099504169
 4Leeds Utd3819712654764
 5Man City38171110645362
 6Man Utd38161210584559
 7Wimbledon38141410534656
 8Notts For38141212655054
 9Everton38131213504651
 10Spurs38111611515049
 11Chelsea38131015586949
 12QPR38121016445346
 13Sheff Utd3813718365546
 14S'mpton3812917586945
 15Norwich C3813619416445
 16Coventry C38111116424944
 17Aston Villa3891415465841
 18Luton Town3810721426137
 19Sunderland3881020386034
 20Derby Co385924377524
About us & contact | Copyright & disclaimer | Related sites

About Man Utd - an encyclopaedia of Manchester United Football Club      ref: 1105