1989-1990, Manchester United season

About Man Utd - an encyclopaedia of Manchester United Football Club

About Man Utd - an encyclopaedia of Manchester United Football Club
Manchester United Football Club - 1989-1990, Manchester United season Man Utd 1989-1990, Manchester United season - Man U Seasons, Manchester United Games, squad, matches

Manchester United seasons » 1989-1990 season

follow us on TwitterManchester United iPod / iPhone / iPad App

Season 92 of 116<< First < Prev | Next > Latest >>

Man Utd
competition
P
W
D
L
F
A
MU outcome
winners
  League Division One 38 13 9 16 46 47 13th Liverpool
  FA Cup 8 6 2 0 15 9 Won MU
  League Cup 3 1 1 1 3 5 3rd round Nottingham Forest
  All matches 49 20 12 17 64 61    
About Man Utd - TipClicking on a competition above, filters the matches below:

All matches(49)

Man Utd
date
competition
home team
score
away team
venue
 1Sat 19 Aug 1989League Division OneMU4 - 1ArsenalOld Trafford
 2Tue 22 Aug 1989League Division OneCrystal Palace1 - 1MUSelhurst Park
 3Sat 26 Aug 1989League Division OneDerby County2 - 0MUThe Baseball Ground
 4Wed 30 Aug 1989League Division OneMU0 - 2Norwich CityOld Trafford
 5Sat 9 Sep 1989League Division OneEverton3 - 2MUGoodison Park
 6Sat 16 Sep 1989League Division OneMU5 - 1MillwallOld Trafford
 7Wed 20 Sep 1989League CupPortsmouth2 - 3MUFratton Park
 8Sat 23 Sep 1989League Division OneManchester City5 - 1MUMaine Road
 9Tue 3 Oct 1989League CupMU0 - 0PortsmouthOld Trafford
 10Sat 14 Oct 1989League Division OneMU0 - 0Sheffield WednesdayOld Trafford
 11Sat 21 Oct 1989League Division OneCoventry City1 - 4MUHighfield Road
 12Wed 25 Oct 1989League CupMU0 - 3Tottenham HotspurOld Trafford
 13Sat 28 Oct 1989League Division OneMU2 - 1SouthamptonOld Trafford
 14Sat 4 Nov 1989League Division OneCharlton Athletic2 - 0MUSelhurst Park
 15Sun 12 Nov 1989League Division OneMU1 - 0Nottingham ForestOld Trafford
 16Sat 18 Nov 1989League Division OneLuton Town1 - 3MUKenilworth Road
 17Sat 25 Nov 1989League Division OneMU0 - 0ChelseaOld Trafford
 18Sun 3 Dec 1989League Division OneArsenal1 - 0MUHighbury
 19Sat 9 Dec 1989League Division OneMU1 - 2Crystal PalaceOld Trafford
 20Sat 16 Dec 1989League Division OneMU0 - 1Tottenham HotspurOld Trafford
 21Sat 23 Dec 1989League Division OneLiverpool0 - 0MUAnfield
 22Tue 26 Dec 1989League Division OneAston Villa3 - 0MUVilla Park
 23Sat 30 Dec 1989League Division OneWimbledon2 - 2MUPlough Lane
 24Mon 1 Jan 1990League Division OneMU0 - 0Queens Park RangersOld Trafford
 25Sun 7 Jan 1990FA CupNottingham Forest0 - 1MUCity Ground
 26Sat 13 Jan 1990League Division OneMU1 - 2Derby CountyOld Trafford
 27Sun 21 Jan 1990League Division OneNorwich City2 - 0MUCarrow Road
 28Sun 28 Jan 1990FA CupHereford United0 - 1MUEdgar Street
 29Sat 3 Feb 1990League Division OneMU1 - 1Manchester CityOld Trafford
 30Sat 10 Feb 1990League Division OneMillwall1 - 2MUThe Den
 31Sun 18 Feb 1990FA CupNewcastle United2 - 3MUSt James' Park
 32Sat 24 Feb 1990League Division OneChelsea1 - 0MUStamford Bridge
 33Sat 3 Mar 1990League Division OneMU4 - 1Luton TownOld Trafford
 34Sun 11 Mar 1990FA CupSheffield United0 - 1MUBramall Lane
 35Wed 14 Mar 1990League Division OneMU0 - 0EvertonOld Trafford
 36Sun 18 Mar 1990League Division OneMU1 - 2LiverpoolOld Trafford
 37Wed 21 Mar 1990League Division OneSheffield Wednesday1 - 0MUHillsborough
 38Sat 24 Mar 1990League Division OneSouthampton0 - 2MUThe Dell
 39Sat 31 Mar 1990League Division OneMU3 - 0Coventry CityOld Trafford
 40Sun 8 Apr 1990FA CupMU *3 - 3Oldham AthleticMaine Road
 41Wed 11 Apr 1990FA CupMU *2 - 1Oldham AthleticMaine Road
 42Sat 14 Apr 1990League Division OneQueens Park Rangers1 - 2MULoftus Road
 43Tue 17 Apr 1990League Division OneMU2 - 0Aston VillaOld Trafford
 44Sat 21 Apr 1990League Division OneTottenham Hotspur2 - 1MUWhite Hart Lane
 45Mon 30 Apr 1990League Division OneMU0 - 0WimbledonOld Trafford
 46Wed 2 May 1990League Division OneNottingham Forest4 - 0MUCity Ground
 47Sat 5 May 1990League Division OneMU1 - 0Charlton AthleticOld Trafford
 48Sat 12 May 1990FA CupMU *3 - 3Crystal PalaceWembley
 49Thu 17 May 1990FA CupMU *1 - 0Crystal PalaceWembley
seasons
wins
draws
losses
About Man Utd - TipIn the matches table above, where MU * (or NH *) appears in the home team column, it indicates a match played at a neutral venue.
order by: name | sts | sbs | aps | gls

Squad(25)

Man Utd
name
sts
sbs
aps
gls

Season profile

The 1989-1990 season was the season when the Manchester United board held its nerve. Despite wholesale changes in personnel, Alex Ferguson struggled to create a winning team. As supporters called for his dismissal, the board stood by him, his team won the FA Cup and the successful nineties began.

Lots of money was made available at the start of the season. Neil Webb, Mike Phelan, Gary Pallister, Paul Ince, Danny Wallace and Les Sealey all moved to Old Trafford. Inevitably the newcomers took time to settle. Despite an opening day 4-1 victory against league champions, Arsenal, the season didn’t begin particularly well. Four games were lost by the end of September, including one against Manchester City that City won 5-1. In October, Tottenham Hotspur knocked Manchester United out of the League Cup with a 3-0 victory at Old Trafford. The club’s league form in mid-winter was desperate. Between the end of November and the beginning of February the team went eleven games without a win. The media was convinced that Ferguson’s days were numbered. In early January, the club was drawn away to Nottingham Forest in the third round of the FA Cup. Surely Ferguson couldn’t survive defeat in that competition too? The game was won 1-0. In the next round the club scraped past Hereford United of the fourth division. They then beat Newcastle United and Sheffield United to reach the semi-finals. There they needed two games to defeat Oldham Athletic, then of the second division, followed by two more games in the final to defeat Crystal Palace. (For the second of these Ferguson controversially dropped his goalkeeper Jim Leighton in favour of Les Sealey. This effectively ended Leighton’s career at Old Trafford and Leighton never forgave Ferguson.) In the league, the club had slipped to thirteenth place, but Alex Ferguson’s Manchester United had at least won a trophy. The board always maintained that Ferguson’s job was never on the line, but they may not have been able to resist the pressure had there been no 1989-1990 cup run.

At the beginning of the season it appeared that chairman Martin Edwards had sold the club to businessman Michael Knighton. (Knighton even appeared on the pitch in full first-team kit ahead of the opening game.) But Knighton’s finance didn’t materialise and so no sale followed. Justifying his readiness to sell Edwards argued that, post-Hillsborough, the stadium needed much investment and that Knighton had promised to provide this. Two years later, Edwards floated Manchester United on the Stock Exchange to deliver the necessary capital by a different route.

The death was announced during the season of one of the stalwarts of the Busby-era. Jimmy Murphy, Matt Busby’s assistant for many years, died in November.

League table

Man Utd
P
W
D
L
F
A
Pts
 1Liverpool3823105783779
 2Aston Villa3821710573870
 3Spurs3819613594763
 4Arsenal3818812543862
 5Chelsea38161210585060
 6Everton3817813574659
 7S'mpton38151013716355
 8Wimbledon3813169474055
 9Notts For3815914554754
 10Norwich C38131411444253
 11QPR38131114454450
 12Coventry C3814717395949
 13Man Utd3813916464748
 14Man City38121214435248
 15Crystal Pal3813916426648
 16Derby Co3813718434046
 17Luton Town38101315435743
 18Sheff Wed38111017355143
 19Charlton A387922315730
 20Millwall3851122396526
About us & contact | Copyright & disclaimer | Related sites

About Man Utd - an encyclopaedia of Manchester United Football Club      ref: 1104