1986-1987, Manchester United season

About Man Utd - an encyclopaedia of Manchester United Football Club

About Man Utd - an encyclopaedia of Manchester United Football Club
Manchester United Football Club - 1986-1987, Manchester United season Man Utd 1986-1987, Manchester United season - Man U Seasons, Manchester United Games, squad, matches

Manchester United seasons » 1986-1987 season

follow us on TwitterManchester United iPod / iPhone / iPad App

Season 89 of 116<< First < Prev | Next > Latest >>

Man Utd
competition
P
W
D
L
F
A
MU outcome
winners
  League Division One 42 14 14 14 52 45 11th Everton
  FA Cup 2 1 0 1 1 1 4th round Coventry City
  League Cup 4 2 1 1 8 6 3rd round Arsenal
  All matches 48 17 15 16 61 52    
About Man Utd - TipClicking on a competition above, filters the matches below:

All matches(48)

Man Utd
date
competition
home team
score
away team
venue
 1Sat 23 Aug 1986League Division OneArsenal1 - 0MUHighbury
 2Mon 25 Aug 1986League Division OneMU2 - 3West Ham UnitedOld Trafford
 3Sat 30 Aug 1986League Division OneMU0 - 1Charlton AthleticOld Trafford
 4Sat 6 Sep 1986League Division OneLeicester City1 - 1MUFilbert Street
 5Sat 13 Sep 1986League Division OneMU5 - 1SouthamptonOld Trafford
 6Tue 16 Sep 1986League Division OneWatford1 - 0MUVicarage Road
 7Sun 21 Sep 1986League Division OneEverton3 - 1MUGoodison Park
 8Wed 24 Sep 1986League CupMU2 - 0Port ValeOld Trafford
 9Sun 28 Sep 1986League Division OneMU0 - 1ChelseaOld Trafford
 10Sat 4 Oct 1986League Division OneNottingham Forest1 - 1MUCity Ground
 11Tue 7 Oct 1986League CupPort Vale2 - 5MUVale Park
 12Sat 11 Oct 1986League Division OneMU3 - 1Sheffield WednesdayOld Trafford
 13Sat 18 Oct 1986League Division OneMU1 - 0Luton TownOld Trafford
 14Sat 25 Oct 1986League Division OneManchester City1 - 1MUMaine Road
 15Wed 29 Oct 1986League CupMU0 - 0SouthamptonOld Trafford
 16Sat 1 Nov 1986League Division OneMU1 - 1Coventry CityOld Trafford
 17Tue 4 Nov 1986League CupSouthampton4 - 1MUThe Dell
 18Sat 8 Nov 1986League Division OneOxford United2 - 0MUManor Ground
 19Sat 15 Nov 1986League Division OneNorwich City0 - 0MUCarrow Road
 20Sat 22 Nov 1986League Division OneMU1 - 0Queens Park RangersOld Trafford
 21Sat 29 Nov 1986League Division OneWimbledon1 - 0MUPlough Lane
 22Sun 7 Dec 1986League Division OneMU3 - 3Tottenham HotspurOld Trafford
 23Sat 13 Dec 1986League Division OneAston Villa3 - 3MUVilla Park
 24Sat 20 Dec 1986League Division OneMU2 - 0Leicester CityOld Trafford
 25Fri 26 Dec 1986League Division OneLiverpool0 - 1MUAnfield
 26Sat 27 Dec 1986League Division OneMU0 - 1Norwich CityOld Trafford
 27Thu 1 Jan 1987League Division OneMU4 - 1Newcastle UnitedOld Trafford
 28Sat 3 Jan 1987League Division OneSouthampton1 - 1MUThe Dell
 29Sat 10 Jan 1987FA CupMU1 - 0Manchester CityOld Trafford
 30Sat 24 Jan 1987League Division OneMU2 - 0ArsenalOld Trafford
 31Sat 31 Jan 1987FA CupMU0 - 1Coventry CityOld Trafford
 32Sat 7 Feb 1987League Division OneCharlton Athletic0 - 0MUSelhurst Park
 33Sat 14 Feb 1987League Division OneMU3 - 1WatfordOld Trafford
 34Sat 21 Feb 1987League Division OneChelsea1 - 1MUStamford Bridge
 35Sat 28 Feb 1987League Division OneMU0 - 0EvertonOld Trafford
 36Sat 7 Mar 1987League Division OneMU2 - 0Manchester CityOld Trafford
 37Sat 14 Mar 1987League Division OneLuton Town2 - 1MUKenilworth Road
 38Sat 21 Mar 1987League Division OneSheffield Wednesday1 - 0MUHillsborough
 39Sat 28 Mar 1987League Division OneMU2 - 0Nottingham ForestOld Trafford
 40Sat 4 Apr 1987League Division OneMU3 - 2Oxford UnitedOld Trafford
 41Tue 14 Apr 1987League Division OneWest Ham United0 - 0MUUpton Park
 42Sat 18 Apr 1987League Division OneNewcastle United2 - 1MUSt James' Park
 43Mon 20 Apr 1987League Division OneMU1 - 0LiverpoolOld Trafford
 44Sat 25 Apr 1987League Division OneQueens Park Rangers1 - 1MULoftus Road
 45Sat 2 May 1987League Division OneMU0 - 1WimbledonOld Trafford
 46Mon 4 May 1987League Division OneTottenham Hotspur4 - 0MUWhite Hart Lane
 47Wed 6 May 1987League Division OneCoventry City1 - 1MUHighfield Road
 48Sat 9 May 1987League Division OneMU3 - 1Aston VillaOld Trafford
seasons
wins
draws
losses
About Man Utd - TipIn the matches table above, where MU * (or NH *) appears in the home team column, it indicates a match played at a neutral venue.
order by: name | sts | sbs | aps | gls

Squad(24)

Man Utd
name
sts
sbs
aps
gls

Season profile

The 1986-1987 season saw the beginning of a new era in the history of Manchester United. On 6 November 1986 Alex Ferguson, then of Aberdeen, was appointed manager following the sacking of Ron Atkinson.

The season began badly. Six of the first eight league games were lost and, by the beginning of November, the club was nearly at the bottom of the league. On 4 November, they were then knocked-out of the League Cup, with a miserable performance at Southampton leading to a 4-1 defeat. Despite resisting Atkinson’s offer to resign at the end of the previous season, the board now took the initiative and, following the defeat at Southampton, the manager was dismissed. Alex Ferguson was appointed in his place, and enthusiastically began what was to prove an enormously demanding job.Much needed to change at Old Trafford if Manchester United wasn’t to remain an under-achieving club. The first task - avoiding relegation - was achieved when improved results left the club in mid-table at the end of the season. Ron Atkinson’s last signing, Peter Davenport from Nottingham Forest, was the club’s top scorer.

Manchester United did no better in the FA Cup than in the League Cup, losing at home to Coventry City in the fourth round. The third round provided the new manager with his first Manchester derby. United beat City 1-0 at Old Trafford. The new manager also achieved early success against arch-rivals Liverpool. In Ferguson’s first season, Manchester United beat Liverpool 1-0, both home and away.

From the beginning, Ferguson brought to the club a more disciplined and demanding regime. With his assistant Archie Knox (brought with him from Aberdeen) he introduced new training routines which greatly improved levels of fitness. By the end of his first season, Ferguson knew that player changes were also necessary. After a further couple of seasons, only five of the players he originally inherited remained at the club.

League table

Man Utd
P
W
D
L
F
A
Pts
 1Everton422688763186
 2Liverpool4223811724277
 3Spurs4221813684371
 4Arsenal42201012583570
 5Norwich C4217178535168
 6Wimbledon4219914575066
 7Luton Town42181212474566
 8Notts For42181113645165
 9Watford4218915675463
 10Coventry C42171213504563
 11Man Utd42141414524556
 12S'mpton42141018696852
 13Sheff Wed42131316585952
 14Chelsea42131316536452
 15West Ham42141018526752
 16QPR42131118486450
 17Newcastle U42121119476547
 18Oxford U42111318446946
 19Charlton A42111120455544
 20Leicester4211922547642
 21Man City4281519365739
 22Aston Villa4281222457936
About us & contact | Copyright & disclaimer | Related sites

About Man Utd - an encyclopaedia of Manchester United Football Club      ref: 1101