1984-1985, Manchester United season

About Man Utd - an encyclopaedia of Manchester United Football Club

About Man Utd - an encyclopaedia of Manchester United Football Club
Manchester United Football Club - 1984-1985, Manchester United season Man Utd 1984-1985, Manchester United season - Man U Seasons, Manchester United Games, squad, matches

Manchester United seasons » 1984-1985 season

follow us on TwitterManchester United iPod / iPhone / iPad App

Season 87 of 116<< First < Prev | Next > Latest >>

Man Utd
competition
P
W
D
L
F
A
MU outcome
winners
  League Division One 42 22 10 10 77 47 4th Everton
  FA Cup 7 6 1 0 16 6 Won MU
  League Cup 3 2 0 1 8 2 3rd round Norwich City
  UEFA Cup 8 4 3 1 12 7 Quarter-final Real Madrid
  All matches 60 34 14 12 113 62    
About Man Utd - TipClicking on a competition above, filters the matches below:

All matches(60)

Man Utd
date
competition
home team
score
away team
venue
 1Sat 25 Aug 1984League Division OneMU1 - 1WatfordOld Trafford
 2Tue 28 Aug 1984League Division OneSouthampton0 - 0MUThe Dell
 3Sat 1 Sep 1984League Division OneIpswich Town1 - 1MUPortman Road
 4Wed 5 Sep 1984League Division OneMU1 - 1ChelseaOld Trafford
 5Sat 8 Sep 1984League Division OneMU5 - 0Newcastle UnitedOld Trafford
 6Sat 15 Sep 1984League Division OneCoventry City0 - 3MUHighfield Road
 7Wed 19 Sep 1984UEFA CupMU3 - 0Raba VasasOld Trafford
 8Sat 22 Sep 1984League Division OneMU1 - 1LiverpoolOld Trafford
 9Wed 26 Sep 1984League CupMU4 - 0BurnleyOld Trafford
 10Sat 29 Sep 1984League Division OneWest Bromwich Albion1 - 2MUThe Hawthorns
 11Wed 3 Oct 1984UEFA CupRaba Vasas2 - 2MURaba ETO Stadium
 12Sat 6 Oct 1984League Division OneAston Villa3 - 0MUVilla Park
 13Tue 9 Oct 1984League CupBurnley0 - 3MUTurf Moor
 14Sat 13 Oct 1984League Division OneMU5 - 1West Ham UnitedOld Trafford
 15Sat 20 Oct 1984League Division OneMU1 - 0Tottenham HotspurOld Trafford
 16Wed 24 Oct 1984UEFA CupPSV Eindhoven0 - 0MUPhilipstadion
 17Sat 27 Oct 1984League Division OneEverton5 - 0MUGoodison Park
 18Tue 30 Oct 1984League CupMU1 - 2EvertonOld Trafford
 19Fri 2 Nov 1984League Division OneMU4 - 2ArsenalOld Trafford
 20Wed 7 Nov 1984UEFA CupMU1 - 0PSV EindhovenOld Trafford
 21Sat 10 Nov 1984League Division OneLeicester City2 - 3MUFilbert Street
 22Sat 17 Nov 1984League Division OneMU2 - 0Luton TownOld Trafford
 23Sat 24 Nov 1984League Division OneSunderland3 - 2MURoker Park
 24Wed 28 Nov 1984UEFA CupMU2 - 2Dundee UnitedOld Trafford
 25Sat 1 Dec 1984League Division OneMU2 - 0Norwich CityOld Trafford
 26Sat 8 Dec 1984League Division OneNottingham Forest3 - 2MUCity Ground
 27Wed 12 Dec 1984UEFA CupDundee United2 - 3MUTannadice Park
 28Sat 15 Dec 1984League Division OneMU3 - 0Queens Park RangersOld Trafford
 29Sat 22 Dec 1984League Division OneMU3 - 0Ipswich TownOld Trafford
 30Wed 26 Dec 1984League Division OneStoke City2 - 1MUVictoria Ground
 31Sat 29 Dec 1984League Division OneChelsea1 - 3MUStamford Bridge
 32Tue 1 Jan 1985League Division OneMU1 - 2Sheffield WednesdayOld Trafford
 33Sat 5 Jan 1985FA CupMU3 - 0BournemouthOld Trafford
 34Sat 12 Jan 1985League Division OneMU0 - 1Coventry CityOld Trafford
 35Sat 26 Jan 1985FA CupMU2 - 1Coventry CityOld Trafford
 36Sat 2 Feb 1985League Division OneMU2 - 0West Bromwich AlbionOld Trafford
 37Sat 9 Feb 1985League Division OneNewcastle United1 - 1MUSt James' Park
 38Fri 15 Feb 1985FA CupBlackburn Rovers0 - 2MUEwood Park
 39Sat 23 Feb 1985League Division OneArsenal0 - 1MUHighbury
 40Sat 2 Mar 1985League Division OneMU1 - 1EvertonOld Trafford
 41Wed 6 Mar 1985UEFA CupMU1 - 0VideotonOld Trafford
 42Sat 9 Mar 1985FA CupMU4 - 2West Ham UnitedOld Trafford
 43Tue 12 Mar 1985League Division OneTottenham Hotspur1 - 2MUWhite Hart Lane
 44Fri 15 Mar 1985League Division OneWest Ham United2 - 2MUUpton Park
 45Wed 20 Mar 1985UEFA CupVideoton1 - 0MUSostoi Stadion
 46Sat 23 Mar 1985League Division OneMU4 - 0Aston VillaOld Trafford
 47Sun 31 Mar 1985League Division OneLiverpool0 - 1MUAnfield
 48Wed 3 Apr 1985League Division OneMU2 - 1Leicester CityOld Trafford
 49Sat 6 Apr 1985League Division OneMU5 - 0Stoke CityOld Trafford
 50Tue 9 Apr 1985League Division OneSheffield Wednesday1 - 0MUHillsborough
 51Sat 13 Apr 1985FA CupMU *2 - 2LiverpoolGoodison Park
 52Wed 17 Apr 1985FA CupMU *2 - 1LiverpoolMaine Road
 53Sun 21 Apr 1985League Division OneLuton Town2 - 1MUKenilworth Road
 54Wed 24 Apr 1985League Division OneMU0 - 0SouthamptonOld Trafford
 55Sat 27 Apr 1985League Division OneMU2 - 2SunderlandOld Trafford
 56Sat 4 May 1985League Division OneNorwich City0 - 1MUCarrow Road
 57Mon 6 May 1985League Division OneMU2 - 0Nottingham ForestOld Trafford
 58Sat 11 May 1985League Division OneQueens Park Rangers1 - 3MULoftus Road
 59Mon 13 May 1985League Division OneWatford5 - 1MUVicarage Road
 60Sat 18 May 1985FA CupMU *1 - 0EvertonWembley
seasons
wins
draws
losses
About Man Utd - TipIn the matches table above, where MU * (or NH *) appears in the home team column, it indicates a match played at a neutral venue.
order by: name | sts | sbs | aps | gls

Squad(21)

Man Utd
name
sts
sbs
aps
gls

League table

Man Utd
P
W
D
L
F
A
Pts
 1Everton422868884390
 2Liverpool4222119683577
 3Spurs4223811785177
 4Man Utd42221010774776
 5S'mpton42191112564768
 6Chelsea42181212634866
 7Arsenal4219914614966
 8Sheff Wed42171411584565
 9Notts For4219716564864
 10Aston Villa42151116606056
 11Watford42141315817155
 12West Brom4216719586255
 13Luton Town4215918576154
 14Newcastle U42131316557052
 15Leicester4215621657351
 16West Ham42131217516851
 17Ipswich T42131118465750
 18Coventry C4215522476450
 19QPR42131118537250
 20Norwich C42131019466449
 21Sunderland42101022406240
 22Stoke City423831249117
About us & contact | Copyright & disclaimer | Related sites

About Man Utd - an encyclopaedia of Manchester United Football Club      ref: 1099