1982-1983, Manchester United season

About Man Utd - an encyclopaedia of Manchester United Football Club

About Man Utd - an encyclopaedia of Manchester United Football Club
Manchester United Football Club - 1982-1983, Manchester United season Man Utd 1982-1983, Manchester United season - Man U Seasons, Manchester United Games, squad, matches

Manchester United seasons » 1982-1983 season

follow us on TwitterManchester United iPod / iPhone / iPad App

Season 85 of 116<< First < Prev | Next > Latest >>

Man Utd
competition
P
W
D
L
F
A
MU outcome
winners
  League Division One 42 19 13 10 56 38 3rd Liverpool
  FA Cup 7 6 1 0 14 3 Won MU
  League Cup 9 6 2 1 21 8 Final Liverpool
  UEFA Cup 2 0 1 1 1 2 1st round Anderlecht
  All matches 60 31 17 12 92 51    
About Man Utd - TipClicking on a competition above, filters the matches below:

All matches(60)

Man Utd
date
competition
home team
score
away team
venue
 1Sat 28 Aug 1982League Division OneMU3 - 0Birmingham CityOld Trafford
 2Wed 1 Sep 1982League Division OneNottingham Forest0 - 3MUCity Ground
 3Sat 4 Sep 1982League Division OneWest Bromwich Albion3 - 1MUThe Hawthorns
 4Wed 8 Sep 1982League Division OneMU2 - 1EvertonOld Trafford
 5Sat 11 Sep 1982League Division OneMU3 - 1Ipswich TownOld Trafford
 6Wed 15 Sep 1982UEFA CupMU0 - 0ValenciaOld Trafford
 7Sat 18 Sep 1982League Division OneSouthampton0 - 1MUThe Dell
 8Sat 25 Sep 1982League Division OneMU0 - 0ArsenalOld Trafford
 9Wed 29 Sep 1982UEFA CupValencia2 - 1MUMestalla
 10Sat 2 Oct 1982League Division OneLuton Town1 - 1MUKenilworth Road
 11Wed 6 Oct 1982League CupMU2 - 0BournemouthOld Trafford
 12Sat 9 Oct 1982League Division OneMU1 - 0Stoke CityOld Trafford
 13Sat 16 Oct 1982League Division OneLiverpool0 - 0MUAnfield
 14Sat 23 Oct 1982League Division OneMU2 - 2Manchester CityOld Trafford
 15Tue 26 Oct 1982League CupBournemouth2 - 2MUDean Court
 16Sat 30 Oct 1982League Division OneWest Ham United3 - 1MUUpton Park
 17Sat 6 Nov 1982League Division OneBrighton1 - 0MUGoldstone Ground
 18Wed 10 Nov 1982League CupBradford City0 - 0MUValley Parade
 19Sat 13 Nov 1982League Division OneMU1 - 0Tottenham HotspurOld Trafford
 20Sat 20 Nov 1982League Division OneAston Villa2 - 1MUVilla Park
 21Wed 24 Nov 1982League CupMU4 - 1Bradford CityOld Trafford
 22Sat 27 Nov 1982League Division OneMU3 - 0Norwich CityOld Trafford
 23Wed 1 Dec 1982League CupMU2 - 0SouthamptonOld Trafford
 24Sat 4 Dec 1982League Division OneWatford0 - 1MUVicarage Road
 25Sat 11 Dec 1982League Division OneMU4 - 0Notts CountyOld Trafford
 26Sat 18 Dec 1982League Division OneSwansea City0 - 0MUVetch Field
 27Mon 27 Dec 1982League Division OneMU0 - 0SunderlandOld Trafford
 28Tue 28 Dec 1982League Division OneCoventry City3 - 0MUHighfield Road
 29Sat 1 Jan 1983League Division OneMU3 - 1Aston VillaOld Trafford
 30Mon 3 Jan 1983League Division OneMU0 - 0West Bromwich AlbionOld Trafford
 31Sat 8 Jan 1983FA CupMU2 - 0West Ham UnitedOld Trafford
 32Sat 15 Jan 1983League Division OneBirmingham City1 - 2MUSt Andrews
 33Wed 19 Jan 1983League CupMU4 - 0Nottingham ForestOld Trafford
 34Sat 22 Jan 1983League Division OneMU2 - 0Nottingham ForestOld Trafford
 35Sat 29 Jan 1983FA CupLuton Town0 - 2MUKenilworth Road
 36Sat 5 Feb 1983League Division OneIpswich Town1 - 1MUPortman Road
 37Tue 15 Feb 1983League CupArsenal2 - 4MUHighbury
 38Sat 19 Feb 1983FA CupDerby County0 - 1MUThe Baseball Ground
 39Wed 23 Feb 1983League CupMU2 - 1ArsenalOld Trafford
 40Sat 26 Feb 1983League Division OneMU1 - 1LiverpoolOld Trafford
 41Wed 2 Mar 1983League Division OneStoke City1 - 0MUVictoria Ground
 42Sat 5 Mar 1983League Division OneManchester City1 - 2MUMaine Road
 43Sat 12 Mar 1983FA CupMU1 - 0EvertonOld Trafford
 44Sat 19 Mar 1983League Division OneMU1 - 1BrightonOld Trafford
 45Tue 22 Mar 1983League Division OneMU2 - 1West Ham UnitedOld Trafford
 46Sat 26 Mar 1983League CupMU *1 - 2LiverpoolWembley
 47Sat 2 Apr 1983League Division OneMU3 - 0Coventry CityOld Trafford
 48Mon 4 Apr 1983League Division OneSunderland0 - 0MURoker Park
 49Sat 9 Apr 1983League Division OneMU1 - 1SouthamptonOld Trafford
 50Sat 16 Apr 1983FA CupMU *2 - 1ArsenalVilla Park
 51Tue 19 Apr 1983League Division OneEverton2 - 0MUGoodison Park
 52Sat 23 Apr 1983League Division OneMU2 - 0WatfordOld Trafford
 53Sat 30 Apr 1983League Division OneNorwich City1 - 1MUCarrow Road
 54Mon 2 May 1983League Division OneArsenal3 - 0MUHighbury
 55Sat 7 May 1983League Division OneMU2 - 1Swansea CityOld Trafford
 56Mon 9 May 1983League Division OneMU3 - 0Luton TownOld Trafford
 57Wed 11 May 1983League Division OneTottenham Hotspur2 - 0MUWhite Hart Lane
 58Sat 14 May 1983League Division OneNotts County3 - 2MUMeadow Lane
 59Sat 21 May 1983FA CupMU *2 - 2BrightonWembley
 60Thu 26 May 1983FA CupMU *4 - 0BrightonWembley
seasons
wins
draws
losses
About Man Utd - TipIn the matches table above, where MU * (or NH *) appears in the home team column, it indicates a match played at a neutral venue.
order by: name | sts | sbs | aps | gls

Squad(22)

Man Utd
name
sts
sbs
aps
gls

League table

Man Utd
P
W
D
L
F
A
Pts
 1Liverpool4224108873782
 2Watford4222515745771
 3Man Utd42191310563870
 4Spurs4220913655069
 5Notts For4220913625069
 6Aston Villa4221516625068
 7Everton42181014664864
 8West Ham4220418686264
 9Ipswich T42151314645058
 10Arsenal42161016585658
 11West Brom42151215514957
 12S'mpton42151215545857
 13Stoke City4216917536457
 14Norwich C42141216525854
 15Notts Co4215720557152
 16Sunderland42121416486150
 17Birmingham C42121416405550
 18Luton Town42121317658449
 19Coventry C4213920485948
 20Man City4213821477047
 21Swansea C42101121516941
 22Brighton4291320386840
About us & contact | Copyright & disclaimer | Related sites

About Man Utd - an encyclopaedia of Manchester United Football Club      ref: 1097