1976-1977, Manchester United season

About Man Utd - an encyclopaedia of Manchester United Football Club

About Man Utd - an encyclopaedia of Manchester United Football Club
Manchester United Football Club - 1976-1977, Manchester United season Man Utd 1976-1977, Manchester United season - Man U Seasons, Manchester United Games, squad, matches

Manchester United seasons » 1976-1977 season

follow us on TwitterManchester United iPod / iPhone / iPad App

Season 79 of 116<< First < Prev | Next > Latest >>

Man Utd
competition
P
W
D
L
F
A
MU outcome
winners
  League Division One 42 18 11 13 71 62 6th Liverpool
  FA Cup 7 6 1 0 12 6 Won MU
  League Cup 6 3 2 1 17 9 5th round Aston Villa
  UEFA Cup 4 2 0 2 3 4 2nd round Juventus
  All matches 59 29 14 16 103 81    
About Man Utd - TipClicking on a competition above, filters the matches below:

All matches(59)

Man Utd
date
competition
home team
score
away team
venue
 1Sat 21 Aug 1976League Division OneMU2 - 2Birmingham CityOld Trafford
 2Tue 24 Aug 1976League Division OneCoventry City0 - 2MUHighfield Road
 3Sat 28 Aug 1976League Division OneDerby County0 - 0MUThe Baseball Ground
 4Wed 1 Sep 1976League CupMU5 - 0Tranmere RoversOld Trafford
 5Sat 4 Sep 1976League Division OneMU2 - 3Tottenham HotspurOld Trafford
 6Sat 11 Sep 1976League Division OneNewcastle United2 - 2MUSt James' Park
 7Wed 15 Sep 1976UEFA CupAjax1 - 0MUOlympisch Stadion
 8Sat 18 Sep 1976League Division OneMU2 - 0MiddlesbroughOld Trafford
 9Wed 22 Sep 1976League CupMU2 - 2SunderlandOld Trafford
 10Sat 25 Sep 1976League Division OneManchester City1 - 3MUMaine Road
 11Wed 29 Sep 1976UEFA CupMU2 - 0AjaxOld Trafford
 12Sat 2 Oct 1976League Division OneLeeds United0 - 2MUElland Road
 13Mon 4 Oct 1976League CupSunderland2 - 2MURoker Park
 14Wed 6 Oct 1976League CupMU1 - 0SunderlandOld Trafford
 15Sat 16 Oct 1976League Division OneWest Bromwich Albion4 - 0MUThe Hawthorns
 16Wed 20 Oct 1976UEFA CupMU1 - 0JuventusOld Trafford
 17Sat 23 Oct 1976League Division OneMU2 - 2Norwich CityOld Trafford
 18Wed 27 Oct 1976League CupMU7 - 2Newcastle UnitedOld Trafford
 19Sat 30 Oct 1976League Division OneMU0 - 1Ipswich TownOld Trafford
 20Wed 3 Nov 1976UEFA CupJuventus3 - 0MUStadio Delle Alpi
 21Sat 6 Nov 1976League Division OneAston Villa3 - 2MUVilla Park
 22Wed 10 Nov 1976League Division OneMU3 - 3SunderlandOld Trafford
 23Sat 20 Nov 1976League Division OneLeicester City1 - 1MUFilbert Street
 24Sat 27 Nov 1976League Division OneMU0 - 2West Ham UnitedOld Trafford
 25Wed 1 Dec 1976League CupMU0 - 3EvertonOld Trafford
 26Sat 18 Dec 1976League Division OneArsenal3 - 1MUHighbury
 27Mon 27 Dec 1976League Division OneMU4 - 0EvertonOld Trafford
 28Sat 1 Jan 1977League Division OneMU2 - 0Aston VillaOld Trafford
 29Mon 3 Jan 1977League Division OneIpswich Town2 - 1MUPortman Road
 30Sat 8 Jan 1977FA CupMU1 - 0WalsallOld Trafford
 31Sat 15 Jan 1977League Division OneMU2 - 0Coventry CityOld Trafford
 32Wed 19 Jan 1977League Division OneMU2 - 1Bristol CityOld Trafford
 33Sat 22 Jan 1977League Division OneBirmingham City2 - 3MUSt Andrews
 34Sat 29 Jan 1977FA CupMU1 - 0Queens Park RangersOld Trafford
 35Sat 5 Feb 1977League Division OneMU3 - 1Derby CountyOld Trafford
 36Sat 12 Feb 1977League Division OneTottenham Hotspur1 - 3MUWhite Hart Lane
 37Wed 16 Feb 1977League Division OneMU0 - 0LiverpoolOld Trafford
 38Sat 19 Feb 1977League Division OneMU3 - 1Newcastle UnitedOld Trafford
 39Sat 26 Feb 1977FA CupSouthampton2 - 2MUThe Dell
 40Sat 5 Mar 1977League Division OneMU3 - 1Manchester CityOld Trafford
 41Tue 8 Mar 1977FA CupMU2 - 1SouthamptonOld Trafford
 42Sat 12 Mar 1977League Division OneMU1 - 0Leeds UnitedOld Trafford
 43Sat 19 Mar 1977FA CupMU2 - 1Aston VillaOld Trafford
 44Wed 23 Mar 1977League Division OneMU2 - 2West Bromwich AlbionOld Trafford
 45Sat 2 Apr 1977League Division OneNorwich City2 - 1MUCarrow Road
 46Tue 5 Apr 1977League Division OneEverton1 - 2MUGoodison Park
 47Sat 9 Apr 1977League Division OneMU3 - 0Stoke CityOld Trafford
 48Mon 11 Apr 1977League Division OneSunderland2 - 1MURoker Park
 49Sat 16 Apr 1977League Division OneMU1 - 1Leicester CityOld Trafford
 50Tue 19 Apr 1977League Division OneQueens Park Rangers4 - 0MULoftus Road
 51Sat 23 Apr 1977FA CupMU *2 - 1Leeds UnitedHillsborough
 52Tue 26 Apr 1977League Division OneMiddlesbrough3 - 0MUAyresome Park
 53Sat 30 Apr 1977League Division OneMU1 - 0Queens Park RangersOld Trafford
 54Tue 3 May 1977League Division OneLiverpool1 - 0MUAnfield
 55Sat 7 May 1977League Division OneBristol City1 - 1MUAshton Gate
 56Wed 11 May 1977League Division OneStoke City3 - 3MUVictoria Ground
 57Sat 14 May 1977League Division OneMU3 - 2ArsenalOld Trafford
 58Mon 16 May 1977League Division OneWest Ham United4 - 2MUUpton Park
 59Sat 21 May 1977FA CupMU *2 - 1LiverpoolWembley
seasons
wins
draws
losses
About Man Utd - TipIn the matches table above, where MU * (or NH *) appears in the home team column, it indicates a match played at a neutral venue.
order by: name | sts | sbs | aps | gls

Squad(22)

Man Utd
name
sts
sbs
aps
gls

Season profile

In 1976-1977, the club won its first major trophy for nine years. After losing at Wembley the previous season, Manchester United defeated Liverpool 2-1 to win the FA Cup (and deny Liverpool a treble). Six weeks later, its successful manager, Tommy Docherty, was sacked.

Docherty began the season playing the same first eleven he had played the previous year. All went well until captain, Martin Buchan, was injured. Buchan’s value to the team was immense and, in his eleven-game absence, the team lost six times and won only twice. Docherty strengthened the team in November by signing Jimmy Greenhoff from Stoke City. Greenhoff brought experience as well as skill and formed a fine forward partnership with Stuart Pearson.

In 1976-1977 the Football League changed the way teams on the same number of points would be separated. ‘Goal average’ was replaced by ‘goal difference’ in the hope of encouraging more attacking play. Manchester United responded by scoring more goals in 1976-1977 than for many years. Gordon Hill, Stuart Pearson, Lou Macari and Jimmy Greenhoff all scored twelve goals or more, with Hill as top scorer on twenty-two. In an unbeaten run of fifteen matches between January and March, the team won twelve and drew three. Unfortunately, the contrasting results in the autumn when Buchan was injured, meant the club could only finish sixth in the League, ten points behind champions, Liverpool.

Following its third-place finish the previous season, Manchester United played again in Europe. It defeated Ajax in the first round of the UEFA Cup, but was knocked-out by Juventus in the second. In the League Cup, Manchester United reached the quarter-finals, before losing to Everton. The League Cup run included a three-match epic against Sunderland and a 7-2 victory over Newcastle United. The cup highlight was the FA Cup. Manchester United won the FA Cup for the first time since 1962-1963, defeating Liverpool 2-1 in the final. The cup run included revenge over Southampton, the team that had beaten them at Wembley the previous year.

A month after the Cup Final, Tommy Docherty announced he was leaving his wife, Agnes, and setting up home with Mary Brown, wife of the club’s physiotherapist. On 4 July, he was sacked. Shortly afterwards, Dave Sexton, manager of Queens Park Rangers, was appointed in his place. It was a finale to the season no one had anticipated.

League table

Man Utd
P
W
D
L
F
A
Pts
 1Liverpool4223118623357
 2Man City4221147603456
 3Ipswich T4222812663952
 4Aston Villa4222713765051
 5Newcastle U42181311644949
 6Man Utd42181113716247
 7West Brom42161313625645
 8Arsenal42161115645943
 9Everton42141414626442
 10Leeds Utd42151215485142
 11Leicester42121812476042
 12M'boro42141315404541
 13Birmingham C42131217636138
 14QPR42131217475238
 15Derby Co4291914505537
 16Norwich C4214919476437
 17West Ham42111417466536
 18Bristol City42111318384835
 19Coventry C42101517485935
 20Sunderland42111219465434
 21Stoke City42101418285134
 22Spurs4212921487233
About us & contact | Copyright & disclaimer | Related sites

About Man Utd - an encyclopaedia of Manchester United Football Club      ref: 1091