1968-1969, Manchester United season

About Man Utd - an encyclopaedia of Manchester United Football Club

About Man Utd - an encyclopaedia of Manchester United Football Club
Manchester United Football Club - 1968-1969, Manchester United season Man Utd 1968-1969, Manchester United season - Man U Seasons, Manchester United Games, squad, matches

Manchester United seasons » 1968-1969 season

follow us on TwitterManchester United iPod / iPhone / iPad App

Season 71 of 116<< First < Prev | Next > Latest >>

Man Utd
competition
P
W
D
L
F
A
MU outcome
winners
  League Division One 42 15 12 15 57 53 11th Leeds United
  FA Cup 6 3 2 1 14 7 Quarter-final Manchester City
  European Cup 8 5 1 2 18 7 Semi-final AC Milan
  Intercontinental Cup 2 0 1 1 1 2 Lost Estudiantes de la Plata
  All matches 58 23 16 19 90 69    
About Man Utd - TipClicking on a competition above, filters the matches below:

All matches(58)

Man Utd
date
competition
home team
score
away team
venue
 1Sat 10 Aug 1968League Division OneMU2 - 1EvertonOld Trafford
 2Wed 14 Aug 1968League Division OneWest Bromwich Albion3 - 1MUThe Hawthorns
 3Sat 17 Aug 1968League Division OneManchester City0 - 0MUMaine Road
 4Wed 21 Aug 1968League Division OneMU1 - 0Coventry CityOld Trafford
 5Sat 24 Aug 1968League Division OneMU0 - 4ChelseaOld Trafford
 6Wed 28 Aug 1968League Division OneMU3 - 1Tottenham HotspurOld Trafford
 7Sat 31 Aug 1968League Division OneSheffield Wednesday5 - 4MUHillsborough
 8Sat 7 Sep 1968League Division OneMU1 - 1West Ham UnitedOld Trafford
 9Sat 14 Sep 1968League Division OneBurnley1 - 0MUTurf Moor
 10Wed 18 Sep 1968European CupWaterford1 - 3MULansdowne Road
 11Sat 21 Sep 1968League Division OneMU3 - 1Newcastle UnitedOld Trafford
 12Wed 25 Sep 1968Intercontinental CupEstudiantes de la Plata1 - 0MUBoca Juniors Stadium
 13Wed 2 Oct 1968European CupMU7 - 1WaterfordOld Trafford
 14Sat 5 Oct 1968League Division OneMU0 - 0ArsenalOld Trafford
 15Wed 9 Oct 1968League Division OneTottenham Hotspur2 - 2MUWhite Hart Lane
 16Sat 12 Oct 1968League Division OneLiverpool2 - 0MUAnfield
 17Wed 16 Oct 1968Intercontinental CupMU1 - 1Estudiantes de la PlataOld Trafford
 18Sat 19 Oct 1968League Division OneMU1 - 2SouthamptonOld Trafford
 19Sat 26 Oct 1968League Division OneQueens Park Rangers2 - 3MULoftus Road
 20Sat 2 Nov 1968League Division OneMU0 - 0Leeds UnitedOld Trafford
 21Sat 9 Nov 1968League Division OneSunderland1 - 1MURoker Park
 22Wed 13 Nov 1968European CupMU3 - 0AnderlechtOld Trafford
 23Sat 16 Nov 1968League Division OneMU0 - 0Ipswich TownOld Trafford
 24Sat 23 Nov 1968League Division OneStoke City0 - 0MUVictoria Ground
 25Wed 27 Nov 1968European CupAnderlecht3 - 1MUVanden Stock
 26Sat 30 Nov 1968League Division OneMU2 - 0Wolverhampton WanderersOld Trafford
 27Sat 7 Dec 1968League Division OneLeicester City2 - 1MUFilbert Street
 28Sat 14 Dec 1968League Division OneMU1 - 0LiverpoolOld Trafford
 29Sat 21 Dec 1968League Division OneSouthampton2 - 0MUThe Dell
 30Thu 26 Dec 1968League Division OneArsenal3 - 0MUHighbury
 31Sat 4 Jan 1969FA CupExeter City1 - 3MUSt James' Park
 32Sat 11 Jan 1969League Division OneLeeds United2 - 1MUElland Road
 33Sat 18 Jan 1969League Division OneMU4 - 1SunderlandOld Trafford
 34Sat 25 Jan 1969FA CupMU1 - 1WatfordOld Trafford
 35Sat 1 Feb 1969League Division OneIpswich Town1 - 0MUPortman Road
 36Mon 3 Feb 1969FA CupWatford0 - 2MUVicarage Road
 37Sat 8 Feb 1969FA CupBirmingham City2 - 2MUSt Andrews
 38Sat 15 Feb 1969League Division OneWolverhampton Wanderers2 - 2MUMolineux
 39Mon 24 Feb 1969FA CupMU6 - 2Birmingham CityOld Trafford
 40Wed 26 Feb 1969European CupMU3 - 0Rapid ViennaOld Trafford
 41Sat 1 Mar 1969FA CupMU0 - 1EvertonOld Trafford
 42Wed 5 Mar 1969European CupRapid Vienna0 - 0MUErnst Happel Stadion
 43Sat 8 Mar 1969League Division OneMU0 - 1Manchester CityOld Trafford
 44Mon 10 Mar 1969League Division OneEverton0 - 0MUGoodison Park
 45Sat 15 Mar 1969League Division OneChelsea3 - 2MUStamford Bridge
 46Wed 19 Mar 1969League Division OneMU8 - 1Queens Park RangersOld Trafford
 47Sat 22 Mar 1969League Division OneMU1 - 0Sheffield WednesdayOld Trafford
 48Mon 24 Mar 1969League Division OneMU1 - 1Stoke CityOld Trafford
 49Sat 29 Mar 1969League Division OneWest Ham United0 - 0MUUpton Park
 50Mon 31 Mar 1969League Division OneNottingham Forest0 - 1MUCity Ground
 51Wed 2 Apr 1969League Division OneMU2 - 1West Bromwich AlbionOld Trafford
 52Sat 5 Apr 1969League Division OneMU3 - 1Nottingham ForestOld Trafford
 53Tue 8 Apr 1969League Division OneCoventry City2 - 1MUHighfield Road
 54Sat 12 Apr 1969League Division OneNewcastle United2 - 0MUSt James' Park
 55Sat 19 Apr 1969League Division OneMU2 - 0BurnleyOld Trafford
 56Wed 23 Apr 1969European CupAC Milan2 - 0MUStadio San Siro
 57Thu 15 May 1969European CupMU1 - 0AC MilanOld Trafford
 58Sat 17 May 1969League Division OneMU3 - 2Leicester CityOld Trafford
seasons
wins
draws
losses
About Man Utd - TipIn the matches table above, where MU * (or NH *) appears in the home team column, it indicates a match played at a neutral venue.
order by: name | sts | sbs | aps | gls

Squad(21)

Man Utd
name
sts
sbs
aps
gls

League table

Man Utd
P
W
D
L
F
A
Pts
 1Leeds Utd4227132662667
 2Liverpool4225116632461
 3Everton4221156773657
 4Arsenal4222128562756
 5Chelsea42201012735350
 6Spurs42141711615145
 7S'mpton42161313574845
 8West Ham42131811665044
 9Newcastle U42151413615544
 10West Brom42161115646743
 11Man Utd42151215575342
 12Ipswich T42151116596041
 13Man City42151017645540
 14Burnley4215918558239
 15Sheff Wed42101616415436
 16Wolves42101517415835
 17Sunderland42111219436734
 18Notts For42101319455733
 19Stoke City4291518406333
 20Coventry C42101121466431
 21Leicester4291221396830
 22QPR4241028399518
About us & contact | Copyright & disclaimer | Related sites

About Man Utd - an encyclopaedia of Manchester United Football Club      ref: 1083