1967-1968, Manchester United season

About Man Utd - an encyclopaedia of Manchester United Football Club

About Man Utd - an encyclopaedia of Manchester United Football Club
Manchester United Football Club - 1967-1968, Manchester United season Man Utd 1967-1968, Manchester United season - Man U Seasons, Manchester United Games, squad, matches

Manchester United seasons » 1967-1968 season

follow us on TwitterManchester United iPod / iPhone / iPad App

Season 70 of 116<< First < Prev | Next > Latest >>

Man Utd
competition
P
W
D
L
F
A
MU outcome
winners
  League Division One 42 24 8 10 89 55 2nd Manchester City
  FA Cup 2 0 1 1 2 3 3rd round West Bromwich Albion
  European Cup 9 5 3 1 16 6 Won MU
  FA Charity Shield 1 0 1 0 3 3 Shared MU / Tottenham Hotspur
  All matches 54 29 13 12 110 67    
About Man Utd - TipClicking on a competition above, filters the matches below:

All matches(54)

Man Utd
date
competition
home team
score
away team
venue
 1Sat 12 Aug 1967FA Charity ShieldMU3 - 3Tottenham HotspurOld Trafford
 2Sat 19 Aug 1967League Division OneEverton3 - 1MUGoodison Park
 3Wed 23 Aug 1967League Division OneMU1 - 0Leeds UnitedOld Trafford
 4Sat 26 Aug 1967League Division OneMU1 - 1Leicester CityOld Trafford
 5Sat 2 Sep 1967League Division OneWest Ham United1 - 3MUUpton Park
 6Wed 6 Sep 1967League Division OneSunderland1 - 1MURoker Park
 7Sat 9 Sep 1967League Division OneMU2 - 2BurnleyOld Trafford
 8Sat 16 Sep 1967League Division OneSheffield Wednesday1 - 1MUHillsborough
 9Wed 20 Sep 1967European CupMU4 - 0Hibernians MaltaOld Trafford
 10Sat 23 Sep 1967League Division OneMU3 - 1Tottenham HotspurOld Trafford
 11Wed 27 Sep 1967European CupHibernians Malta0 - 0MUEmpire Stadium
 12Sat 30 Sep 1967League Division OneManchester City1 - 2MUMaine Road
 13Sat 7 Oct 1967League Division OneMU1 - 0ArsenalOld Trafford
 14Sat 14 Oct 1967League Division OneSheffield United0 - 3MUBramall Lane
 15Wed 25 Oct 1967League Division OneMU4 - 0Coventry CityOld Trafford
 16Sat 28 Oct 1967League Division OneNottingham Forest3 - 1MUCity Ground
 17Sat 4 Nov 1967League Division OneMU1 - 0Stoke CityOld Trafford
 18Wed 8 Nov 1967League Division OneLeeds United1 - 0MUElland Road
 19Sat 11 Nov 1967League Division OneLiverpool1 - 2MUAnfield
 20Wed 15 Nov 1967European CupSarajevo0 - 0MUStadion Kosevo
 21Sat 18 Nov 1967League Division OneMU3 - 2SouthamptonOld Trafford
 22Sat 25 Nov 1967League Division OneChelsea1 - 1MUStamford Bridge
 23Wed 29 Nov 1967European CupMU2 - 1SarajevoOld Trafford
 24Sat 2 Dec 1967League Division OneMU2 - 1West Bromwich AlbionOld Trafford
 25Sat 9 Dec 1967League Division OneNewcastle United2 - 2MUSt James' Park
 26Sat 16 Dec 1967League Division OneMU3 - 1EvertonOld Trafford
 27Sat 23 Dec 1967League Division OneLeicester City2 - 2MUFilbert Street
 28Tue 26 Dec 1967League Division OneMU4 - 0Wolverhampton WanderersOld Trafford
 29Sat 30 Dec 1967League Division OneWolverhampton Wanderers2 - 3MUMolineux
 30Sat 6 Jan 1968League Division OneMU3 - 1West Ham UnitedOld Trafford
 31Sat 20 Jan 1968League Division OneMU4 - 2Sheffield WednesdayOld Trafford
 32Sat 27 Jan 1968FA CupMU2 - 2Tottenham HotspurOld Trafford
 33Wed 31 Jan 1968FA CupTottenham Hotspur1 - 0MUWhite Hart Lane
 34Sat 3 Feb 1968League Division OneTottenham Hotspur1 - 2MUWhite Hart Lane
 35Sat 17 Feb 1968League Division OneBurnley2 - 1MUTurf Moor
 36Sat 24 Feb 1968League Division OneArsenal0 - 2MUHighbury
 37Wed 28 Feb 1968European CupMU2 - 0Gornik ZabrzeOld Trafford
 38Sat 2 Mar 1968League Division OneMU1 - 3ChelseaOld Trafford
 39Wed 13 Mar 1968European CupGornik Zabrze1 - 0MUStadion Slaski
 40Sat 16 Mar 1968League Division OneCoventry City2 - 0MUHighfield Road
 41Sat 23 Mar 1968League Division OneMU3 - 0Nottingham ForestOld Trafford
 42Wed 27 Mar 1968League Division OneMU1 - 3Manchester CityOld Trafford
 43Sat 30 Mar 1968League Division OneStoke City2 - 4MUVictoria Ground
 44Sat 6 Apr 1968League Division OneMU1 - 2LiverpoolOld Trafford
 45Fri 12 Apr 1968League Division OneFulham0 - 4MUCraven Cottage
 46Sat 13 Apr 1968League Division OneSouthampton2 - 2MUThe Dell
 47Mon 15 Apr 1968League Division OneMU3 - 0FulhamOld Trafford
 48Sat 20 Apr 1968League Division OneMU1 - 0Sheffield UnitedOld Trafford
 49Wed 24 Apr 1968European CupMU1 - 0Real MadridOld Trafford
 50Sat 27 Apr 1968League Division OneWest Bromwich Albion6 - 3MUThe Hawthorns
 51Sat 4 May 1968League Division OneMU6 - 0Newcastle UnitedOld Trafford
 52Sat 11 May 1968League Division OneMU1 - 2SunderlandOld Trafford
 53Wed 15 May 1968European CupReal Madrid3 - 3MUBernabeu Stadium
 54Wed 29 May 1968European CupMU *4 - 1BenficaWembley
seasons
wins
draws
losses
About Man Utd - TipIn the matches table above, where MU * (or NH *) appears in the home team column, it indicates a match played at a neutral venue.
order by: name | sts | sbs | aps | gls

Squad(19)

Man Utd
name
sts
sbs
aps
gls
 George Best5305332
 Bobby Charlton5305320
 Paddy Crerand530531
 Alex Stepney530530
 David Sadler511526
 Brian Kidd5005017
 Tony Dunne490491
 John Aston4334611
 Francis Burns450452
 Bill Foulkes310312
 Denis Law2802810
 Nobby Stiles280280
 John Fitzpatrick183210
 Shay Brennan170171
 Jimmy Ryan8192
 David Herd8081
 Alan Gowling4151
 Frank Kopel1120
 Jimmy Rimmer1010

Season profile

1967-1968 will always be remembered as when Matt Busby finally found his holy grail. In the last match of the season, Manchester United beat Benfica 4-1 at Wembley to win the European Cup.

Manchester United began the season as league champions. That success meant they would once again play in Europe. Busby largely relied on his championship-winning team although, early in the season, he did introduce a young Manchester lad, Brian Kidd. Kidd enjoyed a tremendous first season. He made 50 first-team appearances and scored 17 goals - including one on his nineteenth birthday against Benfica in the European Cup Final. Over the season, the leading scorer for Manchester United was George Best. No one in Division One scored more goals. Best was voted Football Writers’ Association Footballer of the Year and European Footballer of the Year. Bobby Charlton also enjoyed an excellent season, hardly missing a game and scoring many goals. It was more disappointing for Denis Law. A knee injured meant he could only play in just over half the matches. He had to watch the Benfica game from a hospital bed in Manchester, following surgery on his knee.

The league was closely fought. Manchester United led the table by five points at one stage, only to be eventually overhauled by neighbours Manchester City. There was an inconsistency about Manchester United. Within just one week in March, they scored six goals against Newcastle, only then to concede six goals against West Bromwich Albion. Too many games ended in defeat. On the last Saturday of the season, they could still have retained their league title, but they lost at home to Sunderland, while City won away at Newcastle. Manchester United finished in second place. The FA Cup was also a disappointment. Manchester United went out in the third round defeated, after a replay, by Tottenham Hotspur.

It was in Europe that the team excelled. A relatively easy game against Hibernians of Malta was followed by more demanding matches against Sarajevo and Gornik Zabrze. Busby was furious after the away leg in Sarajevo, where Manchester United needed to be resilient against a dirty team. In the semi-finals, Manchester United drew Real Madrid. They won the home leg 1-0. By half-time in Madrid, they were 3-1 down and in danger of failing in Europe again. Busby inspired the team during the interval. In the second half they scored twice, the second coming unusually from centre-half, Bill Foulkes. In the final they met Benfica at Wembley. At the end of normal time it was 1-1, with Benfica missing a great opportunity to win late in the game. During the first period of extra time, Manchester United scored three times. At last the European Cup was won, ten years after Munich. Especially for Munich survivors Busby, Charlton and Foulkes, it was an emotional occasion.

1967-1968 was a triumphant season across the city of Manchester.

League table

Man Utd
P
W
D
L
F
A
Pts
 1Man City4226610864358
 2Man Utd4224810895556
 3Liverpool4222119714055
 4Leeds Utd4222911714153
 5Everton4223613674052
 6Chelsea42181212626848
 7Spurs4219914705947
 8West Brom42171213756246
 9Arsenal42171015605644
 10Newcastle U42131514546741
 11Notts For42141117526439
 12West Ham42141018736938
 13Leicester42131217646938
 14Burnley42141018647138
 15Sunderland42131118516137
 16S'mpton42131118668337
 17Wolves4214820667536
 18Stoke City4214721507335
 19Sheff Wed42111219516334
 20Coventry C4291518517133
 21Sheff Utd42111021497032
 22Fulham4210725569827
About us & contact | Copyright & disclaimer | Related sites

About Man Utd - an encyclopaedia of Manchester United Football Club      ref: 1082