1964-1965, Manchester United season

About Man Utd - an encyclopaedia of Manchester United Football Club

About Man Utd - an encyclopaedia of Manchester United Football Club
Manchester United Football Club - 1964-1965, Manchester United season Man Utd 1964-1965, Manchester United season - Man U Seasons, Manchester United Games, squad, matches

Manchester United seasons » 1964-1965 season

follow us on TwitterManchester United iPod / iPhone / iPad App

Season 67 of 116<< First < Prev | Next > Latest >>

Man Utd
competition
P
W
D
L
F
A
MU outcome
winners
  League Division One 42 26 9 7 89 39 Champions MU
  FA Cup 7 4 2 1 10 6 Semi-final Liverpool
  Inter-Cities' Fairs Cup 11 6 3 2 29 10 Semi-final Ferencvaros
  All matches 60 36 14 10 128 55    
About Man Utd - TipClicking on a competition above, filters the matches below:

All matches(60)

Man Utd
date
competition
home team
score
away team
venue
 1Sat 22 Aug 1964League Division OneMU2 - 2West Bromwich AlbionOld Trafford
 2Mon 24 Aug 1964League Division OneWest Ham United3 - 1MUUpton Park
 3Sat 29 Aug 1964League Division OneLeicester City2 - 2MUFilbert Street
 4Wed 2 Sep 1964League Division OneMU3 - 1West Ham UnitedOld Trafford
 5Sat 5 Sep 1964League Division OneFulham2 - 1MUCraven Cottage
 6Tue 8 Sep 1964League Division OneEverton3 - 3MUGoodison Park
 7Sat 12 Sep 1964League Division OneMU3 - 0Nottingham ForestOld Trafford
 8Wed 16 Sep 1964League Division OneMU2 - 1EvertonOld Trafford
 9Sat 19 Sep 1964League Division OneStoke City1 - 2MUVictoria Ground
 10Wed 23 Sep 1964Inter-Cities' Fairs CupDjurgardens1 - 1MURoasunda Stadion
 11Sat 26 Sep 1964League Division OneMU4 - 1Tottenham HotspurOld Trafford
 12Wed 30 Sep 1964League Division OneChelsea0 - 2MUStamford Bridge
 13Sat 3 Oct 1964League Division OneBurnley0 - 0MUTurf Moor
 14Sat 10 Oct 1964League Division OneMU1 - 0SunderlandOld Trafford
 15Sat 17 Oct 1964League Division OneWolverhampton Wanderers2 - 4MUMolineux
 16Sat 24 Oct 1964League Division OneMU7 - 0Aston VillaOld Trafford
 17Tue 27 Oct 1964Inter-Cities' Fairs CupMU6 - 1DjurgardensOld Trafford
 18Sat 31 Oct 1964League Division OneLiverpool0 - 2MUAnfield
 19Sat 7 Nov 1964League Division OneMU1 - 0Sheffield WednesdayOld Trafford
 20Wed 11 Nov 1964Inter-Cities' Fairs CupBorussia Dortmund1 - 6MUWestfalenstadion
 21Sat 14 Nov 1964League Division OneBlackpool1 - 2MUBloomfield Road
 22Sat 21 Nov 1964League Division OneMU3 - 0Blackburn RoversOld Trafford
 23Sat 28 Nov 1964League Division OneArsenal2 - 3MUHighbury
 24Wed 2 Dec 1964Inter-Cities' Fairs CupMU4 - 0Borussia DortmundOld Trafford
 25Sat 5 Dec 1964League Division OneMU0 - 1Leeds UnitedOld Trafford
 26Sat 12 Dec 1964League Division OneWest Bromwich Albion1 - 1MUThe Hawthorns
 27Wed 16 Dec 1964League Division OneMU1 - 1Birmingham CityOld Trafford
 28Sat 26 Dec 1964League Division OneSheffield United0 - 1MUBramall Lane
 29Mon 28 Dec 1964League Division OneMU1 - 1Sheffield UnitedOld Trafford
 30Sat 9 Jan 1965FA CupMU2 - 1Chester CityOld Trafford
 31Sat 16 Jan 1965League Division OneNottingham Forest2 - 2MUCity Ground
 32Wed 20 Jan 1965Inter-Cities' Fairs CupMU1 - 1EvertonOld Trafford
 33Sat 23 Jan 1965League Division OneMU1 - 1Stoke CityOld Trafford
 34Sat 30 Jan 1965FA CupStoke City0 - 0MUVictoria Ground
 35Wed 3 Feb 1965FA CupMU1 - 0Stoke CityOld Trafford
 36Sat 6 Feb 1965League Division OneTottenham Hotspur1 - 0MUWhite Hart Lane
 37Tue 9 Feb 1965Inter-Cities' Fairs CupEverton1 - 2MUGoodison Park
 38Sat 13 Feb 1965League Division OneMU3 - 2BurnleyOld Trafford
 39Sat 20 Feb 1965FA CupMU2 - 1BurnleyOld Trafford
 40Wed 24 Feb 1965League Division OneSunderland1 - 0MURoker Park
 41Sat 27 Feb 1965League Division OneMU3 - 0Wolverhampton WanderersOld Trafford
 42Wed 10 Mar 1965FA CupWolverhampton Wanderers3 - 5MUMolineux
 43Sat 13 Mar 1965League Division OneMU4 - 0ChelseaOld Trafford
 44Mon 15 Mar 1965League Division OneMU4 - 1FulhamOld Trafford
 45Sat 20 Mar 1965League Division OneSheffield Wednesday1 - 0MUHillsborough
 46Mon 22 Mar 1965League Division OneMU2 - 0BlackpoolOld Trafford
 47Sat 27 Mar 1965FA CupMU *0 - 0Leeds UnitedHillsborough
 48Wed 31 Mar 1965FA CupMU *0 - 1Leeds UnitedCity Ground
 49Sat 3 Apr 1965League Division OneBlackburn Rovers0 - 5MUEwood Park
 50Mon 12 Apr 1965League Division OneMU1 - 0Leicester CityOld Trafford
 51Sat 17 Apr 1965League Division OneLeeds United0 - 1MUElland Road
 52Mon 19 Apr 1965League Division OneBirmingham City2 - 4MUSt Andrews
 53Sat 24 Apr 1965League Division OneMU3 - 0LiverpoolOld Trafford
 54Mon 26 Apr 1965League Division OneMU3 - 1ArsenalOld Trafford
 55Wed 28 Apr 1965League Division OneAston Villa2 - 1MUVilla Park
 56Wed 12 May 1965Inter-Cities' Fairs CupStrasbourg0 - 5MUStade de la Meinau
 57Wed 19 May 1965Inter-Cities' Fairs CupMU0 - 0StrasbourgOld Trafford
 58Mon 31 May 1965Inter-Cities' Fairs CupMU3 - 2FerencvarosOld Trafford
 59Sun 6 Jun 1965Inter-Cities' Fairs CupFerencvaros1 - 0MUNep Stadion
 60Wed 16 Jun 1965Inter-Cities' Fairs CupFerencvaros2 - 1MUNep Stadion
seasons
wins
draws
losses
About Man Utd - TipIn the matches table above, where MU * (or NH *) appears in the home team column, it indicates a match played at a neutral venue.
order by: name | sts | sbs | aps | gls

Squad(19)

Man Utd
name
sts
sbs
aps
gls

League table

Man Utd
P
W
D
L
F
A
Pts
 1Man Utd422697893961
 2Leeds Utd422697835261
 3Chelsea4224810895456
 4Everton42171510696049
 5Notts For42171312716747
 6Spurs4219716877145
 7Liverpool42171015677344
 8Sheff Wed42161115575543
 9West Ham4219419827142
 10Blackburn R42161016837942
 11Stoke City42161016676642
 12Burnley42161016707042
 13Arsenal4217718697541
 14West Brom42131316706539
 15Sunderland4214919647437
 16Aston Villa4216521578237
 17Blackpool42121119677835
 18Sheff Utd42121119506435
 19Leicester42111318698535
 20Fulham42111219607834
 21Wolves4213425598930
 22Birmingham C4281123649627
About us & contact | Copyright & disclaimer | Related sites

About Man Utd - an encyclopaedia of Manchester United Football Club      ref: 1079