1956-1957, Manchester United season

About Man Utd - an encyclopaedia of Manchester United Football Club

About Man Utd - an encyclopaedia of Manchester United Football Club
Manchester United Football Club - 1956-1957, Manchester United season Man Utd 1956-1957, Manchester United season - Man U Seasons, Manchester United Games, squad, matches

Manchester United seasons » 1956-1957 season

follow us on TwitterManchester United iPod / iPhone / iPad App

Season 59 of 116<< First < Prev | Next > Latest >>

Man Utd
competition
P
W
D
L
F
A
MU outcome
winners
  League Division One 42 28 8 6 103 54 Champions MU
  FA Cup 6 5 0 1 15 6 Final Aston Villa
  European Cup 8 4 2 2 24 12 Semi-final Real Madrid
  FA Charity Shield 1 1 0 0 1 0 Won MU
  All matches 57 38 10 9 143 72    
About Man Utd - TipClicking on a competition above, filters the matches below:

All matches(57)

Man Utd
date
competition
home team
score
away team
venue
 1Sat 18 Aug 1956League Division OneMU2 - 2Birmingham CityOld Trafford
 2Mon 20 Aug 1956League Division OnePreston North End1 - 3MUDeepdale
 3Sat 25 Aug 1956League Division OneWest Bromwich Albion2 - 3MUThe Hawthorns
 4Wed 29 Aug 1956League Division OneMU3 - 2Preston North EndOld Trafford
 5Sat 1 Sep 1956League Division OneMU3 - 0PortsmouthOld Trafford
 6Wed 5 Sep 1956League Division OneChelsea1 - 2MUStamford Bridge
 7Sat 8 Sep 1956League Division OneNewcastle United1 - 1MUSt James' Park
 8Wed 12 Sep 1956European CupAnderlecht0 - 2MUPark Astrid
 9Sat 15 Sep 1956League Division OneMU4 - 1Sheffield WednesdayOld Trafford
 10Sat 22 Sep 1956League Division OneMU2 - 0Manchester CityOld Trafford
 11Wed 26 Sep 1956European CupMU10 - 0AnderlechtMaine Road
 12Sat 29 Sep 1956League Division OneArsenal1 - 2MUHighbury
 13Sat 6 Oct 1956League Division OneMU4 - 2Charlton AthleticOld Trafford
 14Sat 13 Oct 1956League Division OneSunderland1 - 3MURoker Park
 15Wed 17 Oct 1956European CupMU3 - 2Borussia DortmundMaine Road
 16Sat 20 Oct 1956League Division OneMU2 - 5EvertonOld Trafford
 17Wed 24 Oct 1956FA Charity ShieldManchester City0 - 1MUMaine Road
 18Sat 27 Oct 1956League Division OneBlackpool2 - 2MUBloomfield Road
 19Sat 3 Nov 1956League Division OneMU3 - 0Wolverhampton WanderersOld Trafford
 20Sat 10 Nov 1956League Division OneBolton Wanderers2 - 0MUBurnden Park
 21Sat 17 Nov 1956League Division OneMU3 - 2Leeds UnitedOld Trafford
 22Wed 21 Nov 1956European CupBorussia Dortmund0 - 0MURote Erde Stadion
 23Sat 24 Nov 1956League Division OneTottenham Hotspur2 - 2MUWhite Hart Lane
 24Sat 1 Dec 1956League Division OneMU3 - 1Luton TownOld Trafford
 25Sat 8 Dec 1956League Division OneAston Villa1 - 3MUVilla Park
 26Sat 15 Dec 1956League Division OneBirmingham City3 - 1MUSt Andrews
 27Wed 26 Dec 1956League Division OneMU3 - 1Cardiff CityOld Trafford
 28Sat 29 Dec 1956League Division OnePortsmouth1 - 3MUFratton Park
 29Tue 1 Jan 1957League Division OneMU3 - 0ChelseaOld Trafford
 30Sat 5 Jan 1957FA CupHartlepool United3 - 4MUVictoria Park
 31Sat 12 Jan 1957League Division OneMU6 - 1Newcastle UnitedOld Trafford
 32Wed 16 Jan 1957European CupAthletic Bilbao5 - 3MUEstadio San Mames
 33Sat 19 Jan 1957League Division OneSheffield Wednesday2 - 1MUHillsborough
 34Sat 26 Jan 1957FA CupWrexham0 - 5MURacecourse Ground
 35Sat 2 Feb 1957League Division OneManchester City2 - 4MUMaine Road
 36Wed 6 Feb 1957European CupMU3 - 0Athletic BilbaoMaine Road
 37Sat 9 Feb 1957League Division OneMU6 - 2ArsenalOld Trafford
 38Sat 16 Feb 1957FA CupMU1 - 0EvertonOld Trafford
 39Mon 18 Feb 1957League Division OneCharlton Athletic1 - 5MUThe Valley
 40Sat 23 Feb 1957League Division OneMU0 - 2BlackpoolOld Trafford
 41Sat 2 Mar 1957FA CupBournemouth1 - 2MUDean Court
 42Wed 6 Mar 1957League Division OneEverton1 - 2MUGoodison Park
 43Sat 9 Mar 1957League Division OneMU1 - 1Aston VillaOld Trafford
 44Sat 16 Mar 1957League Division OneWolverhampton Wanderers1 - 1MUMolineux
 45Sat 23 Mar 1957FA CupMU *2 - 0Birmingham CityHillsborough
 46Mon 25 Mar 1957League Division OneMU0 - 2Bolton WanderersOld Trafford
 47Sat 30 Mar 1957League Division OneLeeds United1 - 2MUElland Road
 48Sat 6 Apr 1957League Division OneMU0 - 0Tottenham HotspurOld Trafford
 49Thu 11 Apr 1957European CupReal Madrid3 - 1MUBernabeu Stadium
 50Sat 13 Apr 1957League Division OneLuton Town0 - 2MUKenilworth Road
 51Fri 19 Apr 1957League Division OneBurnley1 - 3MUTurf Moor
 52Sat 20 Apr 1957League Division OneMU4 - 0SunderlandOld Trafford
 53Mon 22 Apr 1957League Division OneMU2 - 0BurnleyOld Trafford
 54Thu 25 Apr 1957European CupMU2 - 2Real MadridOld Trafford
 55Sat 27 Apr 1957League Division OneCardiff City2 - 3MUNinian Park
 56Mon 29 Apr 1957League Division OneMU1 - 1West Bromwich AlbionOld Trafford
 57Sat 4 May 1957FA CupMU *1 - 2Aston VillaWembley
seasons
wins
draws
losses
About Man Utd - TipIn the matches table above, where MU * (or NH *) appears in the home team column, it indicates a match played at a neutral venue.
order by: name | sts | sbs | aps | gls

Squad(24)

Man Utd
name
sts
sbs
aps
gls

League table

Man Utd
P
W
D
L
F
A
Pts
 1Man Utd4228861035464
 2Spurs42221281045656
 3Preston NE4223109845656
 4Blackpool4222911936553
 5Arsenal4221813856950
 6Wolves4220814947048
 7Burnley42181014565046
 8Leeds Utd42151413726344
 9Bolton Wan42161214656544
 10Aston Villa42141513655543
 11West Brom42141414596142
 12Chelsea42131316737339
 13Birmingham C4215918696939
 14Sheff Wed4216620828838
 15Everton42141018617938
 16Luton Town4214919587637
 17Newcastle U4214820678736
 18Man City4213920788835
 19Portsmouth42101319629233
 20Sunderland4212822678832
 21Cardiff C4210923538829
 22Charlton A4294296212022
About us & contact | Copyright & disclaimer | Related sites

About Man Utd - an encyclopaedia of Manchester United Football Club      ref: 1071