1955-1956, Manchester United season

About Man Utd - an encyclopaedia of Manchester United Football Club

About Man Utd - an encyclopaedia of Manchester United Football Club
Manchester United Football Club - 1955-1956, Manchester United season Man Utd 1955-1956, Manchester United season - Man U Seasons, Manchester United Games, squad, matches

Manchester United seasons » 1955-1956 season

follow us on TwitterManchester United iPod / iPhone / iPad App

Season 58 of 116<< First < Prev | Next > Latest >>

Man Utd
competition
P
W
D
L
F
A
MU outcome
winners
  League Division One 42 25 10 7 83 51 Champions MU
  FA Cup 1 0 0 1 0 4 3rd round Manchester City
  All matches 43 25 10 8 83 55    
About Man Utd - TipClicking on a competition above, filters the matches below:

All matches(43)

Man Utd
date
competition
home team
score
away team
venue
 1Sat 20 Aug 1955League Division OneBirmingham City2 - 2MUSt Andrews
 2Wed 24 Aug 1955League Division OneMU2 - 2Tottenham HotspurOld Trafford
 3Sat 27 Aug 1955League Division OneMU3 - 1West Bromwich AlbionOld Trafford
 4Wed 31 Aug 1955League Division OneTottenham Hotspur1 - 2MUWhite Hart Lane
 5Sat 3 Sep 1955League Division OneManchester City1 - 0MUMaine Road
 6Wed 7 Sep 1955League Division OneMU2 - 1EvertonOld Trafford
 7Sat 10 Sep 1955League Division OneSheffield United1 - 0MUBramall Lane
 8Wed 14 Sep 1955League Division OneEverton4 - 2MUGoodison Park
 9Sat 17 Sep 1955League Division OneMU3 - 2Preston North EndOld Trafford
 10Sat 24 Sep 1955League Division OneBurnley0 - 0MUTurf Moor
 11Sat 1 Oct 1955League Division OneMU3 - 1Luton TownOld Trafford
 12Sat 8 Oct 1955League Division OneMU4 - 3Wolverhampton WanderersOld Trafford
 13Sat 15 Oct 1955League Division OneAston Villa4 - 4MUVilla Park
 14Sat 22 Oct 1955League Division OneMU3 - 0Huddersfield TownOld Trafford
 15Sat 29 Oct 1955League Division OneCardiff City0 - 1MUNinian Park
 16Sat 5 Nov 1955League Division OneMU1 - 1ArsenalOld Trafford
 17Sat 12 Nov 1955League Division OneBolton Wanderers3 - 1MUBurnden Park
 18Sat 19 Nov 1955League Division OneMU3 - 0ChelseaOld Trafford
 19Sat 26 Nov 1955League Division OneBlackpool0 - 0MUBloomfield Road
 20Sat 3 Dec 1955League Division OneMU2 - 1SunderlandOld Trafford
 21Sat 10 Dec 1955League Division OnePortsmouth3 - 2MUFratton Park
 22Sat 17 Dec 1955League Division OneMU2 - 1Birmingham CityOld Trafford
 23Sat 24 Dec 1955League Division OneWest Bromwich Albion1 - 4MUThe Hawthorns
 24Mon 26 Dec 1955League Division OneMU5 - 1Charlton AthleticOld Trafford
 25Tue 27 Dec 1955League Division OneCharlton Athletic3 - 0MUThe Valley
 26Sat 31 Dec 1955League Division OneMU2 - 1Manchester CityOld Trafford
 27Sat 7 Jan 1956FA CupBristol Rovers4 - 0MUEastville Stadium
 28Sat 14 Jan 1956League Division OneMU3 - 1Sheffield UnitedOld Trafford
 29Sat 21 Jan 1956League Division OnePreston North End3 - 1MUDeepdale
 30Sat 4 Feb 1956League Division OneMU2 - 0BurnleyOld Trafford
 31Sat 11 Feb 1956League Division OneLuton Town0 - 2MUKenilworth Road
 32Sat 18 Feb 1956League Division OneWolverhampton Wanderers0 - 2MUMolineux
 33Sat 25 Feb 1956League Division OneMU1 - 0Aston VillaOld Trafford
 34Sat 3 Mar 1956League Division OneChelsea2 - 4MUStamford Bridge
 35Sat 10 Mar 1956League Division OneMU1 - 1Cardiff CityOld Trafford
 36Sat 17 Mar 1956League Division OneArsenal1 - 1MUHighbury
 37Sat 24 Mar 1956League Division OneMU1 - 0Bolton WanderersOld Trafford
 38Fri 30 Mar 1956League Division OneMU5 - 2Newcastle UnitedOld Trafford
 39Sat 31 Mar 1956League Division OneHuddersfield Town0 - 2MULeeds Road
 40Mon 2 Apr 1956League Division OneNewcastle United0 - 0MUSt James' Park
 41Sat 7 Apr 1956League Division OneMU2 - 1BlackpoolOld Trafford
 42Sat 14 Apr 1956League Division OneSunderland2 - 2MURoker Park
 43Sat 21 Apr 1956League Division OneMU1 - 0PortsmouthOld Trafford
seasons
wins
draws
losses
About Man Utd - TipIn the matches table above, where MU * (or NH *) appears in the home team column, it indicates a match played at a neutral venue.
order by: name | sts | sbs | aps | gls

Squad(24)

Man Utd
name
sts
sbs
aps
gls

League table

Man Utd
P
W
D
L
F
A
Pts
 1Man Utd4225107835160
 2Blackpool4220913866249
 3Wolves4220913896549
 4Man City42181014826946
 5Arsenal42181014606146
 6Birmingham C4218915755745
 7Burnley4218816645444
 8Bolton Wan4218717715843
 9Sunderland4217916809543
 10Luton Town4217817666442
 11Newcastle U4217718857041
 12Portsmouth4216917788541
 13West Brom4218519587041
 14Charlton A4217619758140
 15Everton42151017556940
 16Chelsea42141117647739
 17Cardiff C4215918556939
 18Spurs4215720617137
 19Preston NE4214820737236
 20Aston Villa42111318526935
 21Huddersfield T4214721548335
 22Sheff Utd4212921637733
About us & contact | Copyright & disclaimer | Related sites

About Man Utd - an encyclopaedia of Manchester United Football Club      ref: 1070