1947-1948, Manchester United season

About Man Utd - an encyclopaedia of Manchester United Football Club

About Man Utd - an encyclopaedia of Manchester United Football Club
Manchester United Football Club - 1947-1948, Manchester United season Man Utd 1947-1948, Manchester United season - Man U Seasons, Manchester United Games, squad, matches

Manchester United seasons » 1947-1948 season

follow us on TwitterManchester United iPod / iPhone / iPad App

Season 50 of 116<< First < Prev | Next > Latest >>

Man Utd
competition
P
W
D
L
F
A
MU outcome
winners
  League Division One 42 19 14 9 81 48 2nd Arsenal
  FA Cup 6 6 0 0 22 9 Won MU
  All matches 48 25 14 9 103 57    
About Man Utd - TipClicking on a competition above, filters the matches below:

All matches(48)

Man Utd
date
competition
home team
score
away team
venue
 1Sat 23 Aug 1947League Division OneMiddlesbrough2 - 2MUAyresome Park
 2Wed 27 Aug 1947League Division OneMU2 - 0LiverpoolMaine Road
 3Sat 30 Aug 1947League Division OneMU6 - 2Charlton AthleticMaine Road
 4Wed 3 Sep 1947League Division OneLiverpool2 - 2MUAnfield
 5Sat 6 Sep 1947League Division OneArsenal2 - 1MUHighbury
 6Mon 8 Sep 1947League Division OneBurnley0 - 0MUTurf Moor
 7Sat 13 Sep 1947League Division OneMU0 - 1Sheffield UnitedMaine Road
 8Sat 20 Sep 1947League Division OneManchester City0 - 0MUMaine Road
 9Sat 27 Sep 1947League Division OnePreston North End2 - 1MUDeepdale
 10Sat 4 Oct 1947League Division OneMU1 - 1Stoke CityMaine Road
 11Sat 11 Oct 1947League Division OneMU3 - 4Grimsby TownMaine Road
 12Sat 18 Oct 1947League Division OneSunderland1 - 0MURoker Park
 13Sat 25 Oct 1947League Division OneMU2 - 0Aston VillaMaine Road
 14Sat 1 Nov 1947League Division OneWolverhampton Wanderers2 - 6MUMolineux
 15Sat 8 Nov 1947League Division OneMU4 - 4Huddersfield TownMaine Road
 16Sat 15 Nov 1947League Division OneDerby County1 - 1MUThe Baseball Ground
 17Sat 22 Nov 1947League Division OneMU2 - 2EvertonMaine Road
 18Sat 29 Nov 1947League Division OneChelsea0 - 4MUStamford Bridge
 19Sat 6 Dec 1947League Division OneMU1 - 1BlackpoolMaine Road
 20Sat 13 Dec 1947League Division OneBlackburn Rovers1 - 1MUEwood Park
 21Sat 20 Dec 1947League Division OneMU2 - 1MiddlesbroughMaine Road
 22Thu 25 Dec 1947League Division OneMU3 - 2PortsmouthMaine Road
 23Sat 27 Dec 1947League Division OnePortsmouth1 - 3MUFratton Park
 24Thu 1 Jan 1948League Division OneMU5 - 0BurnleyMaine Road
 25Sat 3 Jan 1948League Division OneCharlton Athletic1 - 2MUThe Valley
 26Sat 10 Jan 1948FA CupAston Villa4 - 6MUVilla Park
 27Sat 17 Jan 1948League Division OneMU1 - 1ArsenalMaine Road
 28Sat 24 Jan 1948FA CupMU3 - 0LiverpoolGoodison Park
 29Sat 31 Jan 1948League Division OneSheffield United2 - 1MUBramall Lane
 30Sat 7 Feb 1948FA CupMU2 - 0Charlton AthleticLeeds Road
 31Sat 14 Feb 1948League Division OneMU1 - 1Preston North EndMaine Road
 32Sat 21 Feb 1948League Division OneStoke City0 - 2MUVictoria Ground
 33Sat 28 Feb 1948FA CupMU4 - 2Preston North EndMaine Road
 34Sat 6 Mar 1948League Division OneMU3 - 1SunderlandMaine Road
 35Sat 13 Mar 1948FA CupMU *3 - 1Derby CountyHillsborough
 36Wed 17 Mar 1948League Division OneGrimsby Town1 - 1MUBlundell Park
 37Sat 20 Mar 1948League Division OneMU3 - 2Wolverhampton WanderersMaine Road
 38Mon 22 Mar 1948League Division OneAston Villa0 - 1MUVilla Park
 39Fri 26 Mar 1948League Division OneMU0 - 2Bolton WanderersMaine Road
 40Sat 27 Mar 1948League Division OneHuddersfield Town0 - 2MULeeds Road
 41Mon 29 Mar 1948League Division OneBolton Wanderers0 - 1MUBurnden Park
 42Sat 3 Apr 1948League Division OneMU1 - 0Derby CountyMaine Road
 43Wed 7 Apr 1948League Division OneMU1 - 1Manchester CityMaine Road
 44Sat 10 Apr 1948League Division OneEverton2 - 0MUGoodison Park
 45Sat 17 Apr 1948League Division OneMU5 - 0ChelseaMaine Road
 46Sat 24 Apr 1948FA CupMU *4 - 2BlackpoolWembley
 47Wed 28 Apr 1948League Division OneBlackpool1 - 0MUBloomfield Road
 48Sat 1 May 1948League Division OneMU4 - 1Blackburn RoversMaine Road
seasons
wins
draws
losses
About Man Utd - TipIn the matches table above, where MU * (or NH *) appears in the home team column, it indicates a match played at a neutral venue.
order by: name | sts | sbs | aps | gls

Squad(25)

Man Utd
name
sts
sbs
aps
gls

League table

Man Utd
P
W
D
L
F
A
Pts
 1Arsenal4223136813259
 2Man Utd4219149814852
 3Burnley42201210564352
 4Derby Co42191211775750
 5Wolves4219914837047
 6Aston Villa4219914655747
 7Preston NE4220715676847
 8Portsmouth4219716685045
 9Blackpool42171015574144
 10Man City42151215524742
 11Liverpool42161016656142
 12Sheff Utd42161016657042
 13Charlton A4217619576640
 14Everton4217619526640
 15Stoke City42141018415538
 16M'boro4214919717337
 17Bolton Wan4216521465837
 18Chelsea4214919537137
 19Huddersfield T42121218516036
 20Sunderland42131019566736
 21Blackburn R42111021547232
 22Grimsby T4286284511122
About us & contact | Copyright & disclaimer | Related sites

About Man Utd - an encyclopaedia of Manchester United Football Club      ref: 1062