1907-1908, Manchester United season

About Man Utd - an encyclopaedia of Manchester United Football Club

About Man Utd - an encyclopaedia of Manchester United Football Club
Manchester United Football Club - 1907-1908, Manchester United season Man Utd 1907-1908, Manchester United season - Man U Seasons, Manchester United Games, squad, matches

Manchester United seasons » 1907-1908 season

follow us on TwitterManchester United iPod / iPhone / iPad App

Season 20 of 116<< First < Prev | Next > Latest >>

Man Utd
competition
P
W
D
L
F
A
MU outcome
winners
  League Division One 38 23 6 9 81 48 Champions MU
  FA Cup 4 3 0 1 7 3 4th round Wolverhampton Wanderers
  FA Charity Shield 2 1 1 0 5 1 Won MU
  All matches 44 27 7 10 93 52    
About Man Utd - TipClicking on a competition above, filters the matches below:

All matches(44)

Man Utd
date
competition
home team
score
away team
venue
 1Mon 2 Sep 1907League Division OneAston Villa1 - 4MUVilla Park
 2Sat 7 Sep 1907League Division OneMU4 - 0LiverpoolBank Street
 3Mon 9 Sep 1907League Division OneMU2 - 1MiddlesbroughBank Street
 4Sat 14 Sep 1907League Division OneMiddlesbrough2 - 1MUAyresome Park
 5Sat 21 Sep 1907League Division OneMU2 - 1Sheffield UnitedBank Street
 6Sat 28 Sep 1907League Division OneChelsea1 - 4MUStamford Bridge
 7Sat 5 Oct 1907League Division OneMU4 - 0Nottingham ForestBank Street
 8Sat 12 Oct 1907League Division OneNewcastle United1 - 6MUSt James' Park
 9Sat 19 Oct 1907League Division OneBlackburn Rovers1 - 5MUEwood Park
 10Sat 26 Oct 1907League Division OneMU2 - 1Bolton WanderersBank Street
 11Sat 2 Nov 1907League Division OneBirmingham City3 - 4MUSt Andrews
 12Sat 9 Nov 1907League Division OneMU4 - 3EvertonBank Street
 13Sat 16 Nov 1907League Division OneSunderland1 - 2MURoker Park
 14Sat 23 Nov 1907League Division OneMU4 - 2ArsenalBank Street
 15Sat 30 Nov 1907League Division OneSheffield Wednesday2 - 0MUHillsborough
 16Sat 7 Dec 1907League Division OneMU2 - 1Bristol CityBank Street
 17Sat 14 Dec 1907League Division OneNotts County1 - 1MUTrent Bridge
 18Sat 21 Dec 1907League Division OneMU3 - 1Manchester CityBank Street
 19Wed 25 Dec 1907League Division OneMU2 - 1BuryBank Street
 20Sat 28 Dec 1907League Division OnePreston North End0 - 0MUDeepdale
 21Wed 1 Jan 1908League Division OneBury0 - 1MUGigg Lane
 22Sat 11 Jan 1908FA CupMU3 - 1BlackpoolBank Street
 23Sat 18 Jan 1908League Division OneSheffield United2 - 0MUBramall Lane
 24Sat 25 Jan 1908League Division OneMU1 - 0ChelseaBank Street
 25Sat 1 Feb 1908FA CupMU1 - 0ChelseaBank Street
 26Sat 8 Feb 1908League Division OneMU1 - 1Newcastle UnitedBank Street
 27Sat 15 Feb 1908League Division OneMU1 - 2Blackburn RoversBank Street
 28Sat 22 Feb 1908FA CupAston Villa0 - 2MUVilla Park
 29Sat 29 Feb 1908League Division OneMU1 - 0Birmingham CityBank Street
 30Sat 7 Mar 1908FA CupFulham2 - 1MUCraven Cottage
 31Sat 14 Mar 1908League Division OneMU3 - 0SunderlandBank Street
 32Sat 21 Mar 1908League Division OneArsenal1 - 0MUManor Ground
 33Wed 25 Mar 1908League Division OneLiverpool7 - 4MUAnfield
 34Sat 28 Mar 1908League Division OneMU4 - 1Sheffield WednesdayBank Street
 35Sat 4 Apr 1908League Division OneBristol City1 - 1MUAshton Gate
 36Wed 8 Apr 1908League Division OneEverton1 - 3MUGoodison Park
 37Sat 11 Apr 1908League Division OneMU0 - 1Notts CountyBank Street
 38Fri 17 Apr 1908League Division OneNottingham Forest2 - 0MUCity Ground
 39Sat 18 Apr 1908League Division OneManchester City0 - 0MUHyde Road
 40Mon 20 Apr 1908League Division OneMU1 - 2Aston VillaBank Street
 41Wed 22 Apr 1908League Division OneBolton Wanderers2 - 2MUBurnden Park
 42Sat 25 Apr 1908League Division OneMU2 - 1Preston North EndBank Street
 43Mon 27 Apr 1908FA Charity ShieldMU *1 - 1Queens Park RangersStamford Bridge
 44Sat 29 Aug 1908FA Charity ShieldMU *4 - 0Queens Park RangersStamford Bridge
seasons
wins
draws
losses
About Man Utd - TipIn the matches table above, where MU * (or NH *) appears in the home team column, it indicates a match played at a neutral venue.
order by: name | sts | sbs | aps | gls

Squad(25)

Man Utd
name
sts
sbs
aps
gls

Season profile

The 1907-1908 season brought Manchester United its first league title. Promoted only two seasons before, the club won the first division title with a record number of points. The team was also successful in the inaugural FA Charity Shield, beating Queens Park Rangers in a replay.

There were grounds for optimism at the start of the season. The arrival, half way through the previous season, of four players from Manchester City (Herbert Burgess, Billy Meredith, Jimmy Bannister and Sandy Turnbull) had significantly strengthened the team. Other players were added during the summer, notably Jimmy Turnbull from Leyton in the Southern League. In his first season in Manchester, Jimmy Turnbull made thirty-one appearances and scored fourteen goals. The oldest member of the team, Billy Meredith, had an excellent season as did the captain Charlie Roberts. Most of the goals were scored by Sandy Turnbull and George Wall (fifty between them) and the half-back line of Dick Duckworth, Charlie Roberts and Alex Bell was formidable.

The team began is fine style. Thirteen of the first fourteen matches were won, including ten in succession between 21 September and 23 November. The victories included a 1-6 away win against the previous champions, Newcastle United, followed by a 1-5 away win against Blackburn Rovers. Manchester United topped the table for the whole season, finishing with a record-breaking fifty-two points. The second half of the season was less dramatic. Injuries disrupted the team and, with success assured, a hint of complacency probably affected the players.

The team’s early season performances prompted thoughts of a league and cup double. On reaching the quarter-finals, Manchester United was clearly one of the favourites to win the FA Cup. But second division Fulham ended the double dream by winning the quarter-final 2-1. At the end of the season, Manchester United was invited to play in the inaugural FA Charity Shield against Queens Park Rangers, who had won the Southern League. The first game ended 1-1, but Manchester United won the replay (not played until the end of August) 4-0.

One notable meeting during the season took place at the Imperial Hotel, Manchester, on 2 December. Some five hundred professional footballers gathered and formed the Association Football Players’ Union. The meeting was chaired by Billy Meredith and attended by a number of other Manchester United players including captain, Charlie Roberts.

At the end of the season, the team was rewarded by the board with a trip to the Austro-Hungarian empire. A number of friendly matches were played, although one of the final ones was far from friendly. With Manchester United winning comfortably in Budapest, mounted police were needed to restore order among the spectators.

League table

Man Utd
P
W
D
L
F
A
Pts
 1Man Utd382369814852
 2Aston Villa3817912775943
 3Man City38161111625443
 4Newcastle U38151211655442
 5Sheff Wed3819415736442
 6M'boro3817714544541
 7Bury38141113586139
 8Liverpool3816616686138
 9Notts For38131114596237
 10Bristol City38121214586136
 11Preston NE38121214475336
 12Everton3815617586436
 13Chelsea3814816536236
 14Arsenal38121214516336
 15Blackburn R38121214516336
 16Sunderland3816319787535
 17Sheff Utd38121115525835
 18Notts Co3813817395134
 19Bolton Wan3814519525833
 20Birmingham C3891217406030
About us & contact | Copyright & disclaimer | Related sites

About Man Utd - an encyclopaedia of Manchester United Football Club      ref: 1022